Plym Foundation
Plym Foundation is a private foundation based in South Bend, Indiana. It made 34 grants totaling $167,500 in 2024 to organizations working in areas including youth programs, animal protection, dance, education, and services for homeless children.
Plym Foundation at a glance
In short: Plym Foundation gave $168K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $167,500
- +57.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- +25.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,926
- +24.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $4,739,523
- +1.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Michigan (19% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Plym Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit a written request to James F. Keenan with complete details about the organization, the purpose of the request, and the intended use of the grant proceeds. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: James F Keenan
Mailing address: 202 S Michigan St Ste 910, South Bend, IN 46601
Phone: (574) 287-5977
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Plym Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was YMCA Camp Eberhart ($25K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
175 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 174 grants of 175 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan (19%), Colorado (15%), New York (14%), Massachusetts (11%), and North Carolina (9%). The listed grants also include recipients in Florida, Washington, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, and other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Plym Foundation gives
- 47% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 65% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2023) to $210K (2021). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $168K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA Camp Eberhart Three Rivers, MI | Camp Eberhardt | $25,000 |
| Hyland Hills Hockey Association Westminster, CO | General Use | $15,000 |
| Boys and Girls Hope of New York Brooklyn, NY | General Use | $10,000 |
| Guardians for New Future Post St Lucie, FL | General Use | $10,000 |
| Soul Dog Rescue Fort Lupton, CO | General Use | $10,000 |
| Washington U Seattle, WA | General Use | $7,500 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | General Use | $7,000 |
| Dream on 3 Charlotte, NC | General Use | $5,000 |
| End the Violence Project Inc Bryn Mawr, PA | General Use | $5,000 |
| South Mack Sports Boosters Charlotte, NC | Men's Lacrosse | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Plym Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation’s EIN is 38-6069680.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,739,523 | $407,609 | $323,127 | $167,500 | 34 | $229,091 | $308,856 | $352,919 |
| 2023 | $4,651,549 | $219,660 | $213,547 | $106,500 | 27 | $150,483 | $161,658 | $297,930 |
| 2022 | $4,646,436 | $160,610 | $261,484 | $142,100 | 37 | $189,979 | $102,094 | $302,140 |
| 2021 | $4,749,810 | $569,482 | $341,683 | $210,250 | 37 | $266,480 | $496,079 | $314,965 |
| 2020 | $4,515,011 | $188,913 | $271,843 | $166,750 | 40 | — | $131,140 | $296,502 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plym Foundation reported a distributable amount of $353K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. For example, Soul Dog Rescue describes its mission as spaying/neutering and protecting animals; Urbanity Dance says it engages, inspires, and empowers people and communities through dance and movement; and Horizons for Homeless Children says it works to improve the lives of homeless children and their families through early education, play, and related opportunities. Other 2024 recipients include a library, a high school study-abroad organization, and organizations serving children through sports or connection to the natural environment.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 34 grants totaling $167,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $4,250. Recent filing-year totals were $106,500 across 27 grants in 2023 and $142,100 across 37 grants in 2022.
The largest 2024 grant was $25,000 to YMCA Camp Eberhart in Three Rivers, Michigan, for “Camp Eberhardt.” Other notable grants included $15,000 to Hyland Hills Hockey Association in Westminster, Colorado, for general use; $10,000 each to Boys and Girls Hope of New York, Guardians for New Future, and Soul Dog Rescue; and $7,500 to Washington U. Soul Dog Rescue says its mission is to spay/neuter and protect animals. Dream On 3 received $5,000; it describes its work as creating joyful sports experiences for children with chronic illness, developmental disabilities, or life-altering conditions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James F. Keenan as president and John E. Plym Jr. as secretary/treasurer. Trustees listed are Kate Campbell, Linda Plym, Robert Randall Plym, Jenni Plym, and Nick Campbell.
Plym Foundation is led by James F. Keenan, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James F. Keenan
President
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Kate Campbell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Linda Plym
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Robert Randall Plym
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Jenni Plym
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
Nick Campbell
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2024)
John E. Plym Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: J. Eric Plym (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to James F Keenan (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Plym Foundation
How much does Plym Foundation give each year?
Plym Foundation gave $168K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $107K across 27 grants.
What is Plym Foundation's typical grant size?
Plym Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,250, and its average grant was $4,926, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Plym Foundation give grants?
Plym Foundation's top state is Michigan, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (15%) and New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (3 grants), East Hampton, NY (3 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and South Bend, IN (2 grants).
Does Plym Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 85% of Plym Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Plym Foundation's largest grantees?
Plym Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include YMCA Camp Eberhart ($25,000), Hyland Hills Hockey Association ($15,000) and Boys and Girls Hope of New York ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Plym Foundation?
Plym Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $229K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $353K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Plym Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Plym Foundation?
Submit a written request to James F. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Plym Foundation's EIN?
Plym Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6069680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Plym Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Plym Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/plym-foundation-morg_0d46554a416041dcbe0a7dbb22a4a063
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_386069680_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Plym Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/plym-foundation-morg_0d46554a416041dcbe0a7dbb22a4a063},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Plym Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Plym Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?