University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc
The organization's mission is to provide high quality patient care to individuals in an umbrella practice plan for the provision of clinical services by the university of Vermont college of nursing and health sciences' faculty, both with and without a student clinical supervision component.
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc at a glance
In short: University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,000
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $100,000
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,103,182
- +12.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Vermont ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2022) to $100K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT | Education | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,103,182 | $1,131,340 | $1,014,825 | $100,000 | 1 | $546 |
| 2023 | $983,906 | $967,970 | $1,010,987 | $75,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $1,075,109 | $945,332 | $908,918 | $500 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $998,147 | $1,054,172 | $916,934 | $100,000 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $849,885 | $849,309 | $772,670 | $2,000 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Burlington, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $546.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc is led by Rosemary Dale, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rosemary Dale
Chair
Chair & Clinician → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Michael Barewicz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Teneback
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Broadworth
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Cocoran
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Angelopoulos
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norma Anderson
Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Howard Schapiro (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Angel Means (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Ouellette-Morton (2020) — Director
- Former: Ted Winfield (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $200, to Dr Rosemary Dale (Chair / Clinician).
Frequently asked questions about University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc
How much does University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc give each year?
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc?
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc?
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Burlington, VT. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc operate?
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc's EIN?
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4121630. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
J Warren and Lois McClure Foundation
Middlebury, VT
To support broad charitable purposes, primarily in the state of Vermont.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.0M
Vermont State Employees Credit Union
Montpelier, VT
VSECU’s 2022 charitable contributions supported Vermont organizations working in areas including community development, housing, mental health, recovery, and child abuse prevention. Contributions totaled $636,207 across 10 recipients, with a median of $10,313; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests were accepted. VSECU merged into New England Federal Credit Union effective January 1, 2023, and is no longer a separate organization.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$636K
The University of Vermont Medical Center
Burlington, VT
The University of Vermont Medical Center’s Community Health Investment Fund supports community health programs addressing locally identified needs, including community connectedness, mental health and substance use, and healthcare access. It invests over $1 million annually; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $488,014, with a median of $50,000, and funding has primarily gone to Vermont, with some in New York. It offers competitive application opportunities, including a FY27 Critical Need cycle, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.8M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Zachary and Lindsey Gund Foundation
Concord, MA
The Zachary and Lindsey Gund Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including conservation, education, research, health care, and community groups, with 2025 grants concentrated in Massachusetts, Vermont, and Illinois. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$945K
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Central New York Inc
Dewitt, NY
The Foundation supports the continuity of Jewish life and the needs of the local and worldwide Jewish community, with grants also going to educational, cultural, and social-service organizations. In 2025, its 47 grants ranged from $5,572 to $681,214, with a median of $32,050; most grant dollars went to New York recipients. It does not describe an application process for outside grant-seekers, and unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Vermont Nursing & Health Sciences Practice Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?