The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr is a private foundation, based in Morrisville, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $4K.
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr at a glance
In short: The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $575), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,450
- +43.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $575
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $125
- Total assets
- $54,661
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roberts Wesleyan College ($3K). Together the top 6 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gives
- Giving grew 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $525 (2023) to $4K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roberts Wesleyan College Rochester, NY | Educational Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Movement in Refuge Richmond, VA | Create Spaces for Young | $500 |
| Nonviolence Institute Providence, RI | Prevent, Interrupt and Heal | $150 |
| Holderness School Plymouth, NH | Operations Support of | $100 |
| Shelburne Museum Inc Shelburne, VT | Support of Museum | $100 |
| Vermont Ski and Snowboard Museum Stowe, VT | Preserve & Collect Vermont | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,661 | $4,486 | $4,596 | $3,450 | 6 | $3,933 | $3,863 | $3,510 |
| 2024 | $54,764 | $3,768 | $3,705 | $2,400 | 4 | $2,720 | $2,818 | $2,662 |
| 2023 | $54,635 | $3,470 | $1,918 | $525 | 5 | $972 | $2,540 | $3,063 |
| 2022 | $53,152 | $2,136 | $3,123 | $1,860 | 6 | $2,175 | $1,231 | $3,279 |
| 2021 | $54,136 | $4,038 | $5,742 | $4,375 | 10 | — | $3,104 | $3,436 |
| 2020 | $55,843 | $1,719 | $5,562 | $4,235 | 9 | — | $813 | $3,165 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's only listed officer is Union Bank & Asset Mgmt, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Union Bank & Asset Mgmt
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$593 (2023) → $667 (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Unioin Bank & Asset Mgmt (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Union Bank & Asset Management (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Union Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $667, to Union Bank & Asset Mgmt (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr
How much does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give each year?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 4 grants.
What is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's typical grant size?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's median grant in 2025 was $125, and its average grant was $575, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give grants?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and Vermont (6%).
Does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's largest grantees?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's largest 2025 grantees include Roberts Wesleyan College ($2,500), Movement in Refuge ($500) and Nonviolence Institute ($150), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr reported $55K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's EIN?
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6923367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee
New York, NY
The foundation’s grants support educational institutions and other charitable organizations, with 2025 awards ranging from $500 to $120,000 and a median of $2,750. Giving was concentrated in Connecticut, New Jersey, and Virginia, with additional grants in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11K
Grants
24
Total Given
$355K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr down — hundreds of funders to go?