The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Morrisville, VT EIN: 13-6923367

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr is a private foundation, based in Morrisville, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $4K.

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr at a glance

In short: The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $575), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,450
+43.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$575
-4.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$125
Total assets
$54,661
-0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Roberts Wesleyan College: $3KRoberts Wesleyan College$3KMovement in Refuge: $500Movement in Refuge$500Nonviolence Institute: $150Nonviolence Institute$150Holderness School: $100Holderness School$100Shelburne Museum Inc: $100Shelburne Museum Inc$100Vermont Ski and Snowboard Museum: $100Vermont Ski and SnowboardMuseum$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Roberts Wesleyan College ($3K). Together the top 6 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

StoweHanoverPlymouthRochesterShelburneSt Mary of the WoodsAspenCortezEnfieldJeffersonvilleProvidenceRichmondSouth BurlingtonSyracuseWashington

How The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gives

  • Giving grew 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K9 grants2020 10 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $525 (2023) to $4K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Roberts Wesleyan College Rochester, NYEducational Scholarship$2,500
Movement in Refuge Richmond, VACreate Spaces for Young$500
Nonviolence Institute Providence, RIPrevent, Interrupt and Heal$150
Holderness School Plymouth, NHOperations Support of$100
Shelburne Museum Inc Shelburne, VTSupport of Museum$100
Vermont Ski and Snowboard Museum Stowe, VTPreserve & Collect Vermont$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$54,661$4,486$4,596$3,4506$3,933$3,863$3,510
2024$54,764$3,768$3,705$2,4004$2,720$2,818$2,662
2023$54,635$3,470$1,918$5255$972$2,540$3,063
2022$53,152$2,136$3,123$1,8606$2,175$1,231$3,279
2021$54,136$4,038$5,742$4,37510—$3,104$3,436
2020$55,843$1,719$5,562$4,2359—$813$3,165

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's only listed officer is Union Bank & Asset Mgmt, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Union Bank & Asset Mgmt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $593 (2023) → $667 (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Unioin Bank & Asset Mgmt (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Union Bank & Asset Management (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Union Bank (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Union Bank & Asset Mgmt — Trustee: $667Union Bank & Asset MgmtTrustee$667

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $667, to Union Bank & Asset Mgmt (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr

How much does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give each year?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 4 grants.

What is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's typical grant size?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's median grant in 2025 was $125, and its average grant was $575, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give grants?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and Vermont (6%).

Does The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's largest grantees?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's largest 2025 grantees include Roberts Wesleyan College ($2,500), Movement in Refuge ($500) and Nonviolence Institute ($150), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr reported $55K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's EIN?

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6923367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Arthur D Dana Foundation Inc Co Lee

New York, NY

The foundation’s grants support educational institutions and other charitable organizations, with 2025 awards ranging from $500 to $120,000 and a median of $2,750. Giving was concentrated in Connecticut, New Jersey, and Virginia, with additional grants in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11K

Grants

24

Total Given

$355K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert J Rohr III and Mary C Rohr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?