University of Minnesota Alumni Association
The University of Minnesota Alumni Association (UMAA) fosters a lifelong spirit of belonging and pride by connecting alumni, students, and friends to the university of Minnesota and each other. The alumni association advocates for the university and its alumni with a credible, independent, and collaborative voice.
University of Minnesota Alumni Association at a glance
In short: University of Minnesota Alumni Association gave $110K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $110K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $109,500
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $109,500
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $109,500
- Total assets
- $37,059,906
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Minnesota Alumni Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota ($110K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University of Minnesota Alumni Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2020) to $113K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Teaching Awards and Student Scholarships | $109,500 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Minnesota Alumni Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,059,906 | $5,534,958 | $5,228,557 | $109,500 | 1 | $2,218,795 |
| 2024 | $35,015,083 | $5,831,915 | $4,975,101 | $113,000 | 1 | $2,497,082 |
| 2023 | $32,721,200 | $3,846,095 | $4,894,775 | $94,000 | 1 | $930,134 |
| 2022 | $31,666,875 | $4,005,200 | $4,574,801 | $92,101 | 1 | $385,119 |
| 2021 | $34,396,499 | $3,938,876 | $4,102,449 | $92,758 | 1 | $856,894 |
| 2020 | $25,924,283 | $2,668,178 | $4,294,790 | $91,444 | 1 | $-290,798 |
About University of Minnesota Alumni Association
Based on IRS filings
University of Minnesota Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $110K. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Minnesota Alumni Association is led by Lisa Lewis, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Lewis
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $299K (2025)
Rebecca Cunningham
U of M President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Wagner
Chair
Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Schmidlkofer
Ex-Officio Director
Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peyton N. Owens III
Ex-Officio Director
Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger Reinert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Rodriguez
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Pieper-Bigelow
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Olson
Ex-Officio Director
Director → Ex-Officio Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jeter
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Beraki
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Stevens
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lakeesha Ransom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Bond
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Doty
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taranvir Johal
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Collins
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cal Mergendahl
Ex-Officio Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Johnson-Dean
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lindgren
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretta Hanson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Patterson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Ramirez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rahma Ali
Ex-Officio Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Vang
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Garry
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $90K (2025)
Lisa Huber
Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2023
48 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Michael Clausman
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadia Hasan
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Duncanson
Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Vohs
Chair-Elect
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Toso
Vice President & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
48 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Durkin
U of M President's Desgnee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Ann Sheldon (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Carol Johnson Dean (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jason Rohloff (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles Helm (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Megan Sweet (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Wokie Daboh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Emilia Ndely-Ogundipe (2024) — Director
- Former: Gabriel Richardson (2024) — Director
- Former: Sara Davis (2024) — Director
- Former: Shashank Murali (2024) — Director
- Former: Besty Vohs (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Emilia Ndely (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Wallace (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Mary Bany (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Charlie Nelson (2023) — Director
- Former: Drew Swartz (2023) — Director
- Former: Flora Yang (2023) — Director
- Former: Tareq Bastawisy (2023) — Director
- Former: Will Collins (2023) — Director
- Former: Akira Nakamura (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Haldeman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Eric Brotten (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Jessen (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Abdulaziz Mohamed (2022) — Director
- Former: Uj Bhowmik (2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Haldeman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Colleen Flaherty Manchester (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Laura Moret (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Maureen Kostial (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Martin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Amy Ma (2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Petty (2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Durkot (2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Huebsch (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Jael Kerandi (2020) — Director
- Former: Levi O'Tool (2020) — Director
- Former: Mina Kian (2020) — Director
- Former: Roshini Rajkumar (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $299K, to Lisa Lewis (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Minnesota Alumni Association
How much does University of Minnesota Alumni Association give each year?
University of Minnesota Alumni Association gave $110K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $113K across 1 grant.
How large is University of Minnesota Alumni Association?
University of Minnesota Alumni Association reported $37.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
What is University of Minnesota Alumni Association?
University of Minnesota Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $37.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Minnesota Alumni Association operate?
University of Minnesota Alumni Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is University of Minnesota Alumni Association's EIN?
University of Minnesota Alumni Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0637089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University of Minnesota Alumni Association funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Minnesota Alumni Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Minnesota Alumni Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Minnesota Alumni Association down — hundreds of funders to go?