University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
Further the study of pulp & paper and related subjects at the university of Maine and encourage students to consider paper related technical careers.
Key facts about University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
In short: University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $90K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0237721
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $90,000
- Median grant
- $90,000
- Total assets
- $33,599,298
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (First Year Student Scholarship)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.6M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
+21.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$90K
+21.4% YoY
How University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orono, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $33.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $90K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
First Year Student Scholarship
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
Amount
Full or partial tuition
Deadline
Expected ~December
Based on past cycles
Upper Class Student Scholarship
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
Amount
Full or partial tuition
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Ready to take the next step with University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2022) to $161K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Maine ($90K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maine Orono, ME | To Support Teaching and Faculty | $90,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,599,298 | $32,128,257 | $28,669,088 |
| Revenue | $2,133,708 | $2,748,578 | $1,744,030 |
| Expenses | $1,823,437 | $1,661,197 | $1,665,874 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,613,028 | $1,394,598 | $1,373,870 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is led by Carrie Hurd Enos, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carrie Hurd Enos
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $246K (2024)
Beth A. Cormier
Board Chairperson
Secretary → Executive Com Chair, 2021
Executive Com Chair → Board Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark W. Kowlzan
Executive Com Chair
Vice President → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Executive Com Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana C. Cook
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith A. Meyer
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Liu
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Forde-Kohler
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad A. Martin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Murphy Dubois
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly L. Helein
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori L. Tuttle
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin J. Richard
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stewart Van Horn
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher R. Francis
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Shelmidine
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ruhle
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monique Cote Claverie
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricky A. Fortier
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert B. Harvey
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott G. Lebeau
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea McGuire
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Balazs Tolnai
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie White
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurence Mott
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bortolan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Varney
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ireland
Program Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $142K (2024)
Adrienne S. Thibodeau-Nadeau
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Kerr Hamilton
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian C. Lambert
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig S. Martin
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Colter
Ex-Officio
Executive Com Chair → Board Chairperson, 2021
Board Chairperson → Ex-Officio, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deece Hannigan
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John T. Wolanski
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marco J. L'italien
Vice President
Board Chairperson → Ex-Officio, 2021
Ex-Officio → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stuart Cross
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Heuchling
Vice President
Ex-Officio → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Hill Smith
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Pelletier
Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenzie Karpinski
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Eliza Hall Hosford (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey A. Hamilton (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Dan McNally (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Fritz G. Paulsen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael P. Doss (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sierra Lynn Thibodeau (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacey Young (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Caroline Hammond (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Michael G. Haws (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Randall R. Chicoine (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Heather McPherson Pelletier (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Desjardins (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julie Vincent Gannon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William R. Lovejoy (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Kiley (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Tony Mollica (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Francis (2022) — Director
- Former: Blue Keim (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher J. Plant (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mike Gray (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Baade (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian A. McAlary (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chelsea D. Pelletier (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Austin Neil Gilboe (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Benjamin E. Blanchette (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Snyder (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Justin L. Hebert (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rene Chartier Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Shawn M. Albert (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stacey Seidewand Abbott (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Wendy Watson White (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: William S. Butterfield (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Raymond J. Heuchling (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Angela Bennett Cushman (2019) — Director
- Former: Douglas F. Black (2019) — Director
- Former: Janelle H. Macdermott (2019) — Director
- Former: Jessica Lynn Paul (2019) — Director
- Former: Patricia Daigle Lovejoy (2019) — Director
- Former: Theodore D. Kennedy (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $246K, to Carrie Hurd Enos (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation
How much does University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation give each year?
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $74K across 1 grant.
How large is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation reported $33.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orono, ME. It holds $33.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation operate?
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation has awarded grants in Maine.
What is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's EIN?
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0237721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?