University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation logo

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Orono, ME EIN: 01-0237721 Website

Further the study of pulp & paper and related subjects at the university of Maine and encourage students to consider paper related technical careers.

Key facts about University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation

In short: University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $90K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
01-0237721
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$90,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$90,000
Median grant
$90,000
Total assets
$33,599,298
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
December 31, 2026 (First Year Student Scholarship)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$33.6M

+4.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$90K

+21.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$90K

+21.4% YoY

How University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation

Based on IRS filings

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orono, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $33.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $90K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Orono

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2022) to $161K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

University of Maine: $90KUniversity of Maine$90K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Maine ($90K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Maine Orono, METo Support Teaching and Faculty$90,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$33,599,298$32,128,257$28,669,088
Revenue$2,133,708$2,748,578$1,744,030
Expenses$1,823,437$1,661,197$1,665,874
Net Investment Income$1,613,028$1,394,598$1,373,870

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is led by Carrie Hurd Enos, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Carrie Hurd Enos

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2019) → $246K (2024)

  • Beth A. Cormier

    Board Chairperson

    Secretary → Executive Com Chair, 2021

    Executive Com Chair → Board Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark W. Kowlzan

    Executive Com Chair

    Vice President → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Executive Com Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana C. Cook

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith A. Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Liu

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Forde-Kohler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad A. Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Murphy Dubois

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly L. Helein

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori L. Tuttle

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin J. Richard

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stewart Van Horn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher R. Francis

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Shelmidine

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Ruhle

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Cote Claverie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricky A. Fortier

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert B. Harvey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott G. Lebeau

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea McGuire

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Balazs Tolnai

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie White

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurence Mott

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Bortolan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Varney

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Ireland

    Program Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2023) → $142K (2024)

  • Adrienne S. Thibodeau-Nadeau

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Kerr Hamilton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian C. Lambert

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig S. Martin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Colter

    Ex-Officio

    Executive Com Chair → Board Chairperson, 2021

    Board Chairperson → Ex-Officio, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deece Hannigan

    Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John T. Wolanski

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marco J. L'italien

    Vice President

    Board Chairperson → Ex-Officio, 2021

    Ex-Officio → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Stuart Cross

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Heuchling

    Vice President

    Ex-Officio → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Hill Smith

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Pelletier

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenzie Karpinski

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Eliza Hall Hosford (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey A. Hamilton (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Dan McNally (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Fritz G. Paulsen (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael P. Doss (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sierra Lynn Thibodeau (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Young (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Caroline Hammond (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael G. Haws (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Randall R. Chicoine (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Heather McPherson Pelletier (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Desjardins (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julie Vincent Gannon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: William R. Lovejoy (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Kiley (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Tony Mollica (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Francis (2022) — Director
  • Former: Blue Keim (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christopher J. Plant (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Gray (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Baade (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian A. McAlary (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chelsea D. Pelletier (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Austin Neil Gilboe (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Benjamin E. Blanchette (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Bob Snyder (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Justin L. Hebert (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rene Chartier Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Shawn M. Albert (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Seidewand Abbott (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Watson White (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: William S. Butterfield (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Raymond J. Heuchling (2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Angela Bennett Cushman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Douglas F. Black (2019) — Director
  • Former: Janelle H. Macdermott (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Lynn Paul (2019) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Daigle Lovejoy (2019) — Director
  • Former: Theodore D. Kennedy (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Carrie Hurd Enos — President: $246KCarrie Hurd EnosPresident$246KJennifer Ireland — Program Manager: $142KJennifer IrelandProgram Manager$142K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $246K, to Carrie Hurd Enos (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation

How much does University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation give each year?

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $74K across 1 grant.

How large is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation reported $33.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.

What is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation?

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orono, ME. It holds $33.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation operate?

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation has awarded grants in Maine.

What is University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's EIN?

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0237721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More Funders in Maine

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?