University of Louisville Foundation Inc
The foundation supports the university of louisville in its effort to maintain its distinction as a premier, nationally recognized metropolitan research university while promoting the university's departments in their educational, scientific, and literary efforts and enterprises. By maximizing private charitable support and investing prudently, the foundation helps keep the university in a leadership position for research and academic instruction.
University of Louisville Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: University of Louisville Foundation Inc gave $67.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $33.7M), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,498,401
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,749,201
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $33,749,201
- Total assets
- $1,207,594,633
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University of Louisville Foundation Inc
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from University of Louisville Foundation Inc
GEA Scholars Program
University of Louisville Foundation Inc
Amount
$10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Grawemeyer Award for Education
University of Louisville Foundation Inc
Amount
$100,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Grawemeyer Award for Ideas Improving World Order
University of Louisville Foundation Inc
Amount
$100,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who University of Louisville Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville ($65.1M). Together the top 2 received $67.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University of Louisville Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50.1M (2021) to $67.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $67.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Louisville, KY | Operational and Development Support | $65,110,894 |
| U of L Health - Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | General Support | $2,387,507 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Louisville Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,207,594,633 | $49,019,760 | $75,026,008 | $67,498,401 | 2 | $16,057,353 |
| 2024 | $1,161,032,051 | $65,921,956 | $75,831,967 | $65,826,104 | 2 | $118,096 |
| 2023 | $1,057,025,817 | $52,798,346 | $79,408,065 | $67,894,786 | 2 | $-115,109 |
| 2022 | $1,030,933,372 | $57,798,687 | $67,383,319 | $56,204,709 | 2 | $62,974 |
| 2021 | $1,075,988,166 | $43,496,002 | $63,758,316 | $50,102,827 | 2 | $148,843 |
| 2020 | $841,865,659 | $66,715,351 | $83,114,771 | $67,760,145 | 2 | $429,358 |
| 2019 | $861,586,142 | $57,412,218 | $75,932,739 | $61,740,939 | 1 | $1,803,864 |
About University of Louisville Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Louisville Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $67.5M. Net investment income was $16.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Louisville Foundation Inc is led by Keith Sherman, Executive Director & COO on every filing since 2019; 3 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Sherman
Executive Director & COO
On filings since 2019
27.5 hrs/week
$232K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Jill Force
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Lanskwert
Director of Administration
On filings since 2019
43 hrs/week
$122K (2019) → $144K (2025)
Jim Boone
Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Cornish
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ernest Brooks
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Cole
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Mueller
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Abramson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Schatzel
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brinkman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Dischinger
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Medley
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Ledford
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Carper
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rudy Spencer
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sofya Alterman
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allie Rose Phillips
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Dahlem
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Bradley
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mariah Gratz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Powell Spears
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Ruhl
Controller
Director of Fndtn Accntng Oprtns → Controller, 2020
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $139K (2025)
Larry McDonald
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nickel
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Mary Nixon (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: David Krebs (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Rogers (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Thompson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Katie Hayden (2024) — Director
- Former: Earl Reed (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: John Smith (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ken Payne (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Carrico (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: David Schultz (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lori Gonzalez (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dorian Brown (2023) — Director
- Former: Neeli Bendapudi (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Magness (2019–2022) — Director of Budget
- Former: John Chilton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ugonna Okorie (2022) — Director
- Former: Krista Wallace-Boaz (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandra Frazier (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sabrina Collins (2021) — Director
- Former: David Grissom (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Ballard (2019–2020) — Golf Course Superintendent
- Former: Nitin Sahney (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Ron Abrams (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tom Meeker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jasper Noble (2020) — Director
- Former: Enid Trucios-Haynes (2019) — Director
- Former: John Schnatter (2019) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Fuller (2019) — Director
- Former: Laura Douglas (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Bowers (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Vishnu Tirumala (2019) — Director
- Former: Will Armstrong (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Keith Sherman (Executive Director & COO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Louisville Foundation Inc
How much does University of Louisville Foundation Inc give each year?
University of Louisville Foundation Inc gave $67.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $65.8M across 2 grants.
How large is University of Louisville Foundation Inc?
University of Louisville Foundation Inc reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49.0M.
What is University of Louisville Foundation Inc?
University of Louisville Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $1.2B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Louisville Foundation Inc operate?
University of Louisville Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is University of Louisville Foundation Inc's EIN?
University of Louisville Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7078461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Live grants for the work University of Louisville Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Louisville Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
KY Hospital Research & Education Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
KY Hospital Research & Education funds Kentucky hospitals and health-related efforts focused on health care education, emergency preparedness, rural hospital support, quality and safety, and opioid recovery; its 2025 grants supported peer support specialists. Recent awards ranged from $50,000 to $100,000, typically $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$750K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Louisville Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Louisville Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?