Glen Frieda and John Wells
GLEN FRIEDA AND JOHN WELLS is a private foundation based in Hartford, Kentucky. Its 2024 grants went to individuals for scholarships, with all grant dollars going to recipients in Kentucky.
Key facts about Glen Frieda and John Wells
In short: Glen Frieda and John Wells gave $40K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-1362784
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,310
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $1,260
- Median grant
- $1,278
- Total assets
- $1,134,148
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a scholarship application. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Disclosed on the application.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
-1.3% YoY
Grant Count
32
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+8.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glen Frieda and John Wells reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Glen Frieda and John Wells gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants listed were scholarships to individual recipients.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $40,837. Grants ranged from $144 to $2,752, with a median of $994. The largest awards included $2,752 to Alisa Blankenship of Hartford and $2,343 each to Josie Hall and Kyle Hall of Beaver Dam; each was identified as a scholarship.
Review Cycle
** Disclosed on the application.
How to Apply
using a scholarship application. Eligible applicants must have graduated from Ohio County High School, be enrolled or accepted at an accredited four-year college, university, or technical or vocational school in the United States, and maintain academic standing. Benefits cannot exceed in-state tuition, room, and meal charges at Western Kentucky University.
Ready to take the next step with Glen Frieda and John Wells?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 32 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
178 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GIPSON NATALIE Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,677 |
| GRAY MCKENZIE Beaver Dam, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,677 |
| GLEDHILL TARA Beaver Dam, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,407 |
| BERKLEY JAXON McHenry, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,890 |
| GEARY ISABELLE Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,890 |
| HOWARD KATELYN Whitesville, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,890 |
| FARRIS ASHTON Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,873 |
| BLANKENSHIP ALISA Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,620 |
| FINLEY BOWEN Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,620 |
| BEASLEY GEORGIA Hartford, KY | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,135,769 | $39,337 | $42,619 | $40,837 |
| 2023 | $1,137,213 | $39,968 | $41,353 | $39,675 |
| 2022 | $1,136,754 | $33,561 | $37,878 | $36,556 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,134,148 | $1,135,769 | $1,137,213 |
| Revenue | $37,341 | $39,337 | $39,968 |
| Expenses | $42,446 | $42,619 | $41,353 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,310 | $40,837 | $39,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $38,235 | $39,902 | $40,138 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,113 | $49,189 | $48,557 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Ohio County Board of Education is listed as trustee.
Glen Frieda and John Wells is led by Ohio County Board Of Education, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ohio County Board Of Education
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ohio County Board Of Education Co O
Mailing address: 1400 S Main Street, Hartford, KY 42347
Phone: (270) 298-3249
Email: n/a
Frequently asked questions about Glen Frieda and John Wells
How much does Glen Frieda and John Wells give each year?
Glen Frieda and John Wells gave $40K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 35 grants.
What is Glen Frieda and John Wells's typical grant size?
Glen Frieda and John Wells's median grant in 2025 was $1,278, and its average grant was $1,260, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Glen Frieda and John Wells give grants?
Glen Frieda and John Wells gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hartford, KY (12 grants), Beaver Dam, KY (12 grants) and Horse Branch, KY (2 grants).
Does Glen Frieda and John Wells give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on Glen Frieda and John Wells's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (32 grants).
Who are Glen Frieda and John Wells's largest grantees?
Glen Frieda and John Wells's largest 2025 grantees include Gipson Natalie ($2,677), Gray McKenzie ($2,677) and Beasley Georgia ($2,671 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Glen Frieda and John Wells?
Glen Frieda and John Wells reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Glen Frieda and John Wells fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants listed were scholarships to individual recipients.
How do I apply for a grant from Glen Frieda and John Wells?
Submit a scholarship application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Glen Frieda and John Wells's EIN?
Glen Frieda and John Wells's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1362784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Glen Frieda and John Wells by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glen Frieda and John Wells's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports nonprofits and community organizations across a range of fields, with a primary focus on Louisville and work extending beyond the city. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,012 to $3.85 million, with a median of about $23,000; grant amounts vary by program. It says its grant programs use an open application and review process, though requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The John B. & Brownie Young Memorial Fund provides college and vocational-school scholarships for eligible high school seniors in the Owensboro, Daviess County, and McLean County, Kentucky, school districts. In 2024, it awarded 398 scholarships ranging from $250 to $35,599, with a median award of $500. Applications go through eligible students’ schools and Independence Bank; the materials do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky nonprofits serving Kentuckians in areas including education, health, arts, community support, and youth services, generally for tangible items or projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median award of $5,999; it offers an annual grant cycle and year-round emergency grants. Applicants start with a letter of intent, so requests are accepted through its stated application process.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
The Whas Crusade for Children Inc
Louisville, KY
The WHAS Crusade for Children funds direct services, specific programs, and equipment for children up to age 18 with health care, educational, or emotional wellness needs, through eligible nonprofits, schools, and hospitals in Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,180 to $414,000, with a median of $17,500. New applicants may send a brief organization and project description to request an invitation; applications are invitation-only.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.8M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Ray & Kay Eckstein Charitable Trust
Paducah, KY
The trust supports Catholic and other faith-based causes, human needs, education, families, and vibrant communities, with grants made across multiple states, especially Kentucky, Wisconsin, Florida, Louisiana, and Maryland. In 2024, its median grant was $50,000, with awards ranging from $200 to about $2.5 million. It accepts requests through an online process that begins with a pre-qualification request; it invites requests for 2026 funding.
Assets
—
Grants
183
Total Given
$22.8M
The Fischer Family Foundation 2008
Fort Mitchell, KY
The foundation funds organizations working in education, housing and homelessness, family support, employment, and financial stability, with most giving in Kentucky and Ohio and some support elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $2.3 million, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
166
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Kentucky
Glen Frieda and John Wells down — hundreds of funders to go?