University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc
Organized exclusively to support the service, teaching and research mission and goals of the university of Florida and its j. Hillis miller health center and the college of nursing.
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc at a glance
In short: University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,600,000
- +48.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,600,000
- +48.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,600,000
- Total assets
- $3,173,911
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc
Who University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Florida ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2023) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Operational Expenses | $1,600,000 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,173,911 | $1,104,926 | $1,652,712 | $1,600,000 | 1 | $20 |
| 2024 | $3,721,697 | $943,584 | $1,142,241 | $1,075,000 | 1 | $24 |
| 2023 | $3,920,354 | $993,320 | $1,030,858 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $17 |
| 2022 | $4,013,421 | $892,057 | $717,459 | — | — | $15 |
| 2021 | $3,883,294 | $957,969 | $912,982 | — | — | $23 |
| 2020 | $3,787,768 | $1,037,057 | $1,188,702 | — | — | $565 |
| 2019 | $3,889,952 | $926,843 | $1,038,225 | — | — | $412 |
About University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc
Based on IRS filings
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $20.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc is led by Shakira Henderson, Chair on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shakira Henderson
Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Reynolds
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Sharp Mba Cpa Cma
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Schentrup Dnp Msn Arnp Bc
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Poole Dnp Aprn Pmhnp-Bc
Faculty Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Roller Dnp Aprn Cpnp Acpc
Faculty Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Debra Lyon (2024) — Interim Chair & -
- Former: Anna M. McDaniel Phd Rn Faan (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Laura Huntley MBA (2019–2023) — Director -
- Former: Bryce Catarelli Dnp Aprn Fnp-C (2022–2023) — Faculty Representative
- Former: Toni A. Lindsey Dnp RN (2021–2022) — Faculty Representative-
- Former: Lisa L. Ferguson Dnp Msn Bsn (2020–2021) — Faculty Representative-
- Former: Cynthia Firpi Figueroa Phd Arnp (2019–2020) — Faculty Representative-
- Former: Rose Nealis Phd Arnp (2019) — Faculty Representative-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc
How much does University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc give each year?
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc?
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc?
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Gainesville, FL. It holds $3.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc operate?
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc's EIN?
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3513811. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Gidel Family Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$52K
Grants
2
Total Given
$260K
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc
Port Orange, FL
Assets
$80K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Florida College of Nursing Faculty Practice Assoc Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?