University Health Foundation
University Health Foundation improves the lives of patients, families, and communities by funding transformative care and medical innovations to advance the work of university health.
University Health Foundation at a glance
In short: University Health Foundation gave $11.3M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $11.3M), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,332,129
- +350.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,332,129
- +350.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,332,129
- Total assets
- $28,034,568
- -17.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who University Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University Health ($11.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University Health Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1235% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $849K (2021) to $11.3M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $11.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University Health San Antonio, TX | Support Various Programs & Departments | $11,332,129 |
Ready to take the next step with University Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,034,568 | $4,848,077 | $12,452,439 | $11,332,129 | 1 | $1,616,259 |
| 2023 | $34,167,572 | $6,166,292 | $2,963,675 | $2,516,358 | 1 | $1,417,097 |
| 2022 | $29,396,470 | $6,527,573 | $951,407 | $873,137 | 1 | $330,438 |
| 2021 | $23,988,285 | $14,486,230 | $966,686 | $848,543 | 1 | $61,111 |
| 2020 | $10,543,723 | $2,444,663 | $1,497,243 | $1,281,262 | 1 | $107,694 |
About University Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Antonio, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $28.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11.3M. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Health Foundation is led by Ed Banos, Secretary, Treasurer, Uh President & CEO on the 2024 filing; none of the 23 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ed Banos
Secretary, Treasurer, Uh President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Alger
President
President & Uhs Fdn → President & Foundation, 2021
President & Foundation → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee A Yanta
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert W Hartman III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Garza
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George B Hernandez Jr.
Director
Secretary, Treasurer & President → Secretary, Treasurer & Uhs President, 2021
Secretary, Treasurer & Uhs President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Randolph Harig
Director
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janie Barrera
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Bedingfield
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Elliott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norma R Reyes
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J Pritchard
Director
Investment Committee Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna-Melissa Cavazos
Major Gifts Director
Employee → Development Director, 2023
Development Director → Major Gifts Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarvis Baker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Georgina Schmahl
Director of Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Ring
Director of Donor Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurence Kurth
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shan Bagby DMD MHA
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey Sadiq
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James C Hasslocher
Board of Managers
Director → Board of Managers, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Fraser
Chair Elect
Director → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret A Kelley MD
Board of Managers
Director → Board of Managers, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Gonzales
Immediate Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Ed Kelley (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gerald Lee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Adams (2020–2023) — Chairman & Board of Managers
- Former: Larry Kurth (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Hromas MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lupita Garza (2023) — Development Director
- Former: Randolph Harig (2023) — Director
- Former: Shan Bagby (2023) — Director
- Former: Trye Sadiq (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeanne Bennett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Reed (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Earl Linson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Breanne Alsobrooks (2022) — Employee
- Former: Mahendra Patel MD PA (2022) — Director
- Former: J. Rick Lewis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pamela Otto MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mahendra Patel MD (2021) — Director
- Former: Joe C. McKinney (2020) — Director
- Former: John H. Calhoon MD (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Lourdes Castro Ramirez (2020) — President & Uhs Fdn
- Former: T. John Parsi DDS (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University Health Foundation
How much does University Health Foundation give each year?
University Health Foundation gave $11.3M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.5M across 1 grant.
How large is University Health Foundation?
University Health Foundation reported $28.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.
What is University Health Foundation?
University Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Antonio, TX. It holds $28.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does University Health Foundation operate?
University Health Foundation has awarded grants in Texas.
What is University Health Foundation's EIN?
University Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2335396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University Health Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Ronald McDonald House Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
We offer temporary lodging for families having critically ill children. See page Part III for more information.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$277K
Lena H Green Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$600K
Grants
5
Total Given
$40K
The Chairman Club
Knoxville, TN
Provide grants to youth sports organizations, youth arts, and culture clubs, youth education groups, youth health care associations and more
Assets
$11K
Grants
9
Total Given
$135K
National Institute for Reproductive Health Inc
New York, NY
NIRH funds state and local organizations advancing equitable access to abortion, contraception, and other reproductive health care, including advocacy, coalition-building, and reproductive health equity work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $17,000 to $627,356, with a median of $35,000, and supported organizations across the country; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
Southwest Texas Regional Advisory Council
San Antonio, TX
Southwest Texas Regional Advisory Council funds trauma preparedness, treatment, and prevention, primarily supporting EMS providers and public agencies. In 2025, its 15 grants ranged from $20,000 to $293,201, with a median of $48,180, and went to Texas recipients; its focus is a 22-county region in Southwest Texas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
Tennessee Hospital Association
Brentwood, TN
The Tennessee Hospital Association primarily supports hospitals and health systems, along with healthcare education and related programs. In 2024, its 22 grants ranged from $7,000 to $253,000, with a median of $15,000; nearly all funding went to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?