Hemophilia of Georgia Inc logo

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Sandy Springs, GA EIN: 58-1175625 Website

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc is a public charity based in Sandy Springs, Georgia, that provides comprehensive clinical care and psychosocial services to people with bleeding disorders. Founded in 1973, it also provides pharmacy services, education, and advocacy, and funds research and community initiatives related to bleeding disorders.

Key facts about Hemophilia of Georgia Inc

In short: Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gave $8.7M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $291K), mostly in Georgia. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1175625
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,723,573
Grants made (2025)
30
Average grant
$290,786
Median grant
$33,043
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (4 of 30, 2025)
Total assets
$121,051,342
Primary geography
Georgia (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$121.1M

+24.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$8.7M

+8.0% YoY

Grant Count

30

-9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$291K

+18.8% YoY

Is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 30 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $125K; repeat grants $316K. How we count

Medians: $82K first-time, $30K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Hemophilia of Georgia’s mission is to help people affected by bleeding disorders live as normally and productively as possible. Its stated work includes diagnosis, screening, treatment, research, and education, with an emphasis on improving quality of life and pursuing a cure.

Its research grants support projects that expand understanding of bleeding disorders and develop new treatments and potential cures. Its community support grants are intended to strengthen the bleeding-disorder community through education, advocacy, and health care initiatives. The organization also offers a clinical scientist development grant and a research and development grant.

Recipients include universities, hospitals, and bleeding-disorder organizations. In 2025, the largest awards went to Emory University and Augusta University for research and care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders. Emory describes its work as including expanded access to education and life-saving medical research. Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital describes its mission as improving community health through high-quality care, innovation, collaboration, and patient safety. The World Federation of Hemophilia received funding for care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Hemophilia of Georgia reported 30 grants totaling $8,723,573. Awards ranged from $5,802 to $5,058,261, with a median grant of $33,042. The largest were $5,058,261 to Emory University and $1,565,495 to Augusta University, both for research and care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders. Other notable awards included $550,000 to the World Federation of Hemophilia and $330,000 to Central Michigan University, each for care and treatment.

The organization’s website says its grant opportunities typically open early in the calendar year. Grant programs include research grants and community support grants, including an international community support grant. Grant policies, eligibility criteria, and application materials are available from the Grants Management Coordinator. For affiliated organizations, the filing describes annual data and progress reports, periodic site visits, and oversight of grant records by a regional coordinator.

The John W. Youtsey Memorial Scholarship provides need-based educational assistance to eligible Hemophilia of Georgia clients pursuing education after high school; it is not described as an outside-organization grant program.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s clinical services and stated mission include people affected by bleeding disorders in Georgia. In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; reported shares also included New York (7%), Florida (5%), Michigan (4%), and North Carolina (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaOrlandoClearwaterClevelandColumbiaDallasGreenvilleJacksonvilleLouisvilleMontgomerySavannahWinston-SalemAugustaBirminghamCoral GablesGainsvilleKnoxvilleSt PetersbergWinter ParkMadison

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M24 grants2020 29 grants2021 28 grants2022 28 grants2023 33 grants2024 30 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2020) to $8.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $8.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Emory University: $5.1MEmory University$5.1MAugusta University: $1.6MAugusta University$1.6MWorld Federation of Hemophilia: $550KWorld Federation of Hemophilia$550KCentral Michigan University: $330KCentral Michigan University$330KMemorial Health Univ Medical Center: $258KMemorial Health Univ MedicalCenter$258KHemophilia Foundation of Greater FL: $220KHemophilia Foundation ofGreater FL$220KUniversity of NC at Chapel Hill: $85KUniversity of NC at ChapelHill$85KUniversity of Washington: $78KUniversity of Washington$78KUniversity of Miami: $57KUniversity of Miami$57KJohns Hopkins All Children's Hospital: $48KJohns Hopkins All Children'sHospital$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($5.1M). Together the top 10 received $8.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

103<$50K13$50–100K11$100–250K7$250–500K4$500K–1M9$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 148 (70%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory University Atlanta, GAResearch and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$5,058,261
Augusta University Augusta, GAResearch and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$1,565,495
World Federation of Hemophilia Albany, NYFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$550,000
Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MIFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$330,000
Memorial Health Univ Medical Center Savannah, GAResearch and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$258,170
Hemophilia Foundation of Greater FL Winter Park, FLFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$220,262
University of NC at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$84,970
University of Washington Seattle, WAFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$78,351
University of Miami Atlanta, GAFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$57,491
Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital St Petersberg, FLFor the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders$47,738

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $121,051,342 $53,788,955 $30,448,559 $8,723,573 30
2024 $97,001,551 $34,668,177 $27,853,503 $8,078,050 33
2023 $86,473,069 $28,674,349 $24,590,121 $6,905,608 28

The organization’s 2024 filing states that a significant portion of its revenue comes from selling clotting factor products to people with bleeding disorders, primarily in Georgia, at prices below average wholesale prices.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$121,051,342$97,001,551$86,473,069
Revenue$53,788,955$34,668,177$28,674,349
Expenses$30,448,559$27,853,503$24,590,121
Net Investment Income$5,702,595$2,787,996$929,001

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Alex Pope as Chief Governance Officer, Amy Greene as Vice Chief Governance Officer, and Todd Ratliff as Secretary/Treasurer. Directors listed are Andy Wurtzel, David Burns, Donnel Warren, Hiram Allen IV, Mike Gogan, Nick Blackmon, and Radium Yan.

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc is led by Robert Maloney, CEO on the 2025 filing; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Maloney

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $270K (2025)

  • David Burns

    Director

    Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2023

    Chief Governance Officer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hiram Allen IV

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Blackmon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Radium Yan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Brand

    Director

    Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2022

    Chief Governance Officer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Wurtzel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donnel Warren

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Gogan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edith A. Rosato

    Former CEO

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2020) → $129K (2025)

  • Resham Sahijram

    Vice President of Pharmacy Operations

    Pharmacy Manager → Vice President-Pharmacy Operations, 2024

    Vice President-Pharmacy Operations → Vice President of Pharmacy Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $228K (2025)

  • Robert Gillespie

    Former COO

    Vice President of Programs → COO, 2024

    COO → Former COO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2021) → $151K (2025)

  • Victor A. McCarty

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $231K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Solomon

    Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $258K (2024) → $316K (2025)

  • Afua Nyamekye

    Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2025)

  • Deniece Chevannes

    Vice President of Public Policy, Health Equity & Research

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2025)

  • Duc Tran

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $357K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Isaack

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $298K (2025)

  • Alex Pope

    Chief Governance Officer

    Director → Vice Chief Governance Officer, 2023

    Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Ratliff

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2022

    Secretary & Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Greene

    Vice Chief Governance Officer

    Director → Vice Chief Governance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Dan Maddock (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jackie J. Shipp (2020–2024) — Vice President-Info. Technology
  • Former: Leigh Carpenter (2020–2024) — Vice President - Pharmacy Ops.
  • Former: Paul Perrotti (2021–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Pad Narayanan (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Libby Isaack (2024) — CFO
  • Former: Karen Geney (2020–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Robert Carton (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Jolly (2022–2023) — Vice President Payer Relations & Network Development
  • Former: Jason Shipp (2022) — Vice President Information Technology
  • Former: Andrew Wurtzel (2020–2021) — Chief Governance Officer
  • Former: David Hall (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Jeff Cornett (2020–2021) — Vice President of Research & Public Policy
  • Former: Glenna Righter (2020) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Linda Butler (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Lowe (2020) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Ruth Brown (2020) — Vice President of Programs

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Duc Tran — Chief Medical Officer: $357KDuc TranChief Medical Officer$357KElizabeth Solomon — Chief Strategy Officer: $316KElizabeth SolomonChief Strategy Officer$316KElizabeth Isaack — CFO (to 10/2024): $298KElizabeth IsaackCFO (to 10/2024)$298KRobert Maloney — CEO: $270KRobert MaloneyCEO$270KVictor McCarty — Chief Development Officer: $231KVictor McCartyChief Development Officer$231KResham Sahijram — VP of Pharmacy Operations: $228KResham SahijramVP of Pharmacy Operations$228KDeniece Chevannes — VP of Public Policy, Health Equity, & Research: $213KDeniece ChevannesVP of Public Policy, Health…$213KAfua Nyamekye — Controller: $168KAfua NyamekyeController$168KRobert Gillespie — Former COO (to 05/2024): $151KRobert GillespieFormer COO (to 05/2024)$151KEdith Rosato — Former CEO (to 05/2024): $129KEdith RosatoFormer CEO (to 05/2024)$129K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $357K, to Duc Tran (Chief Medical Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 8607 Roberts Dr 150, Sandy Springs, GA 30350-2237
Phone: (770) 518-8272
Website: https://hog.org

Frequently asked questions about Hemophilia of Georgia Inc

How much does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give each year?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gave $8.7M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.1M across 33 grants.

What is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's typical grant size?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's median grant in 2025 was $33,043, and its average grant was $290,786, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc that year got $125K on average.

Where does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give grants?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (7%) and Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants), Orlando, FL (2 grants) and Charlotte, NC (2 grants).

Does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders" (27 grants).

Who are Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's largest grantees?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Emory University ($5,058,261), Augusta University ($1,565,495) and World Federation of Hemophilia ($550,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc reported $121.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.8M.

What does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc fund?

Hemophilia of Georgia’s mission is to help people affected by bleeding disorders live as normally and productively as possible. Its stated work includes diagnosis, screening, treatment, research, and education, with an emphasis on improving quality of life and pursuing a cure. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hog.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's EIN?

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1175625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hemophilia of Georgia Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Seattle Children's Hospital

Seattle, WA

Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.

Assets

$6.0B

Grants

181

Total Given

$56.3M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More Funders in Georgia

Hemophilia of Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?