Hemophilia of Georgia Inc
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc is a public charity based in Sandy Springs, Georgia, that provides comprehensive clinical care and psychosocial services to people with bleeding disorders. Founded in 1973, it also provides pharmacy services, education, and advocacy, and funds research and community initiatives related to bleeding disorders.
Key facts about Hemophilia of Georgia Inc
In short: Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gave $8.7M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $291K), mostly in Georgia. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1175625
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,723,573
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $290,786
- Median grant
- $33,043
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (4 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $121,051,342
- Primary geography
- Georgia (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$121.1M
+24.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.7M
+8.0% YoY
Grant Count
30
-9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$291K
+18.8% YoY
Is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 30 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $125K; repeat grants $316K. How we count
Medians: $82K first-time, $30K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Hemophilia of Georgia’s mission is to help people affected by bleeding disorders live as normally and productively as possible. Its stated work includes diagnosis, screening, treatment, research, and education, with an emphasis on improving quality of life and pursuing a cure.
Its research grants support projects that expand understanding of bleeding disorders and develop new treatments and potential cures. Its community support grants are intended to strengthen the bleeding-disorder community through education, advocacy, and health care initiatives. The organization also offers a clinical scientist development grant and a research and development grant.
Recipients include universities, hospitals, and bleeding-disorder organizations. In 2025, the largest awards went to Emory University and Augusta University for research and care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders. Emory describes its work as including expanded access to education and life-saving medical research. Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital describes its mission as improving community health through high-quality care, innovation, collaboration, and patient safety. The World Federation of Hemophilia received funding for care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Hemophilia of Georgia reported 30 grants totaling $8,723,573. Awards ranged from $5,802 to $5,058,261, with a median grant of $33,042. The largest were $5,058,261 to Emory University and $1,565,495 to Augusta University, both for research and care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders. Other notable awards included $550,000 to the World Federation of Hemophilia and $330,000 to Central Michigan University, each for care and treatment.
The organization’s website says its grant opportunities typically open early in the calendar year. Grant programs include research grants and community support grants, including an international community support grant. Grant policies, eligibility criteria, and application materials are available from the Grants Management Coordinator. For affiliated organizations, the filing describes annual data and progress reports, periodic site visits, and oversight of grant records by a regional coordinator.
The John W. Youtsey Memorial Scholarship provides need-based educational assistance to eligible Hemophilia of Georgia clients pursuing education after high school; it is not described as an outside-organization grant program.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc
Ready to take the next step with Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s clinical services and stated mission include people affected by bleeding disorders in Georgia. In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; reported shares also included New York (7%), Florida (5%), Michigan (4%), and North Carolina (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2020) to $8.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $8.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($5.1M). Together the top 10 received $8.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 148 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Research and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $5,058,261 |
| Augusta University Augusta, GA | Research and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $1,565,495 |
| World Federation of Hemophilia Albany, NY | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $550,000 |
| Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $330,000 |
| Memorial Health Univ Medical Center Savannah, GA | Research and for the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $258,170 |
| Hemophilia Foundation of Greater FL Winter Park, FL | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $220,262 |
| University of NC at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $84,970 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $78,351 |
| University of Miami Atlanta, GA | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $57,491 |
| Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital St Petersberg, FL | For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders | $47,738 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,051,342 | $53,788,955 | $30,448,559 | $8,723,573 | 30 |
| 2024 | $97,001,551 | $34,668,177 | $27,853,503 | $8,078,050 | 33 |
| 2023 | $86,473,069 | $28,674,349 | $24,590,121 | $6,905,608 | 28 |
The organization’s 2024 filing states that a significant portion of its revenue comes from selling clotting factor products to people with bleeding disorders, primarily in Georgia, at prices below average wholesale prices.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $121,051,342 | $97,001,551 | $86,473,069 |
| Revenue | $53,788,955 | $34,668,177 | $28,674,349 |
| Expenses | $30,448,559 | $27,853,503 | $24,590,121 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,702,595 | $2,787,996 | $929,001 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Alex Pope as Chief Governance Officer, Amy Greene as Vice Chief Governance Officer, and Todd Ratliff as Secretary/Treasurer. Directors listed are Andy Wurtzel, David Burns, Donnel Warren, Hiram Allen IV, Mike Gogan, Nick Blackmon, and Radium Yan.
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc is led by Robert Maloney, CEO on the 2025 filing; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Maloney
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$270K (2025)
David Burns
Director
Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2023
Chief Governance Officer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hiram Allen IV
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Blackmon
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Radium Yan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Brand
Director
Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2022
Chief Governance Officer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Wurtzel
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donnel Warren
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gogan
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edith A. Rosato
Former CEO
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$321K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Resham Sahijram
Vice President of Pharmacy Operations
Pharmacy Manager → Vice President-Pharmacy Operations, 2024
Vice President-Pharmacy Operations → Vice President of Pharmacy Operations, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $228K (2025)
Robert Gillespie
Former COO
Vice President of Programs → COO, 2024
COO → Former COO, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $151K (2025)
Victor A. McCarty
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$200K (2023) → $231K (2025)
Elizabeth Solomon
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$258K (2024) → $316K (2025)
Afua Nyamekye
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$168K (2025)
Deniece Chevannes
Vice President of Public Policy, Health Equity & Research
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$213K (2025)
Duc Tran
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$357K (2025)
Elizabeth Isaack
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$298K (2025)
Alex Pope
Chief Governance Officer
Director → Vice Chief Governance Officer, 2023
Vice Chief Governance Officer → Chief Governance Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Ratliff
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Director, 2022
Secretary & Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Greene
Vice Chief Governance Officer
Director → Vice Chief Governance Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Dan Maddock (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jackie J. Shipp (2020–2024) — Vice President-Info. Technology
- Former: Leigh Carpenter (2020–2024) — Vice President - Pharmacy Ops.
- Former: Paul Perrotti (2021–2024) — CFO
- Former: Pad Narayanan (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Libby Isaack (2024) — CFO
- Former: Karen Geney (2020–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Robert Carton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Jolly (2022–2023) — Vice President Payer Relations & Network Development
- Former: Jason Shipp (2022) — Vice President Information Technology
- Former: Andrew Wurtzel (2020–2021) — Chief Governance Officer
- Former: David Hall (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Jeff Cornett (2020–2021) — Vice President of Research & Public Policy
- Former: Glenna Righter (2020) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Linda Butler (2020) — Director
- Former: Michelle Lowe (2020) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Ruth Brown (2020) — Vice President of Programs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $357K, to Duc Tran (Chief Medical Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8607 Roberts Dr 150, Sandy Springs, GA 30350-2237
Phone: (770) 518-8272
Website: https://hog.org
Frequently asked questions about Hemophilia of Georgia Inc
How much does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give each year?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gave $8.7M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.1M across 33 grants.
What is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's typical grant size?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's median grant in 2025 was $33,043, and its average grant was $290,786, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc that year got $125K on average.
Where does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give grants?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (7%) and Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants), Orlando, FL (2 grants) and Charlotte, NC (2 grants).
Does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For the care and treatment of people with bleeding disorders" (27 grants).
Who are Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's largest grantees?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Emory University ($5,058,261), Augusta University ($1,565,495) and World Federation of Hemophilia ($550,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc reported $121.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.8M.
What does Hemophilia of Georgia Inc fund?
Hemophilia of Georgia’s mission is to help people affected by bleeding disorders live as normally and productively as possible. Its stated work includes diagnosis, screening, treatment, research, and education, with an emphasis on improving quality of life and pursuing a cure. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hemophilia of Georgia Inc?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hog.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's EIN?
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1175625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hemophilia of Georgia Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hemophilia of Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Hemophilia of Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?