Dickey Family Foundation Inc
Dickey Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Greensboro, Georgia. Its 2025 filing reports 27 grants totaling $262,265, primarily to organizations in Georgia.
Key facts about Dickey Family Foundation Inc
In short: Dickey Family Foundation Inc gave $262K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6058677
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $262,265
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $9,714
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (5 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,700,632
- Primary geography
- Georgia (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing lists December 31; it does not specify a year for that deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+47.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$262K
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
-3.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+2.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dickey Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $80K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dickey Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 27 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $6K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 329% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 giving included organizations whose own missions describe Christian ministry and evangelism, education, and services for children and families.
For example, Young Life describes its work as helping adolescents encounter Jesus Christ through activities including weekly club meetings, Bible studies, camps, and short-term missions. Brentwood School describes its work as operating an accredited K–12 school. Rick Bonfim Ministries says it spreads the Christian faith through evangelism. Other 2025 grantees include Hope Heals, which describes creating communities for families affected by disabilities; Apparo Academy, which provides early intervention and education for young children; and ATLAS Ministry, which works with families on children’s academic and Biblical literacy.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $262,265. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $61,400, with a median of $5,000. The largest grants included $61,400 to First Baptist Church in Sandersville, Georgia; $39,000 to ABC Women’s Clinic in Sandersville; $24,500 to Young Life in Colorado Springs, Colorado; and $24,000 to Cru in Orlando, Florida. Other notable awards were $20,900 to Brentwood School and $19,000 to First Love Kids, both in Sandersville.
Review Cycle
The 2024 filing lists December 31; it does not specify a year for that deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Dickey Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 10% to Florida, and 9% to Colorado. The largest listed awards were concentrated in Sandersville, Georgia, with additional grants to organizations in other locations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2019) to $601K (2021). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $262K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Baptist Church ($61K). Together the top 10 received $227K.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 136 grants of 142 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Baptist Church Sandersville, GA | Operations | $61,400 |
| ABC Women's Clinic Sandersville, GA | Operations | $39,000 |
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | Operations | $24,500 |
| CRU Orlando, FL | Operatons | $24,000 |
| Brentwood School Sandersville, GA | Operations | $20,900 |
| First Love Kids Sandersville, GA | Operations | $19,000 |
| Ridgeland Heights Sandersville, GA | Operations | $18,500 |
| Sandersville United Methodist Churc Sandersville, GA | Operations | $7,100 |
| Rick Bonfim Ministries Watkinsville, GA | Operations | $6,500 |
| Boys and Girls Club Sandersville, GA | Operations | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,700,632 | $827,815 | $279,319 | $262,265 |
| 2024 | $1,156,731 | $363,305 | $284,394 | $265,003 |
| 2023 | $1,085,676 | $371,280 | $266,531 | $246,752 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,700,632 | $1,156,731 | $1,085,676 |
| Revenue | $827,815 | $363,305 | $371,280 |
| Expenses | $279,319 | $284,394 | $266,531 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $262,265 | $265,003 | $246,752 |
| Net Investment Income | $810,761 | $343,914 | $351,501 |
| Distributable Amount | $79,611 | $87,688 | $82,044 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John W. Dickey, Jean R. Dickey, Erin Abernethy, John T. Dickey, and James R. Dickey as officers.
Dickey Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Abernethy
Officer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James R. Dickey
Officer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jean R. Dickey
Officer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John T. Dickey
Officer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: John W Jean R Dickey
Mailing address: 1050 Sallies View, Greensboro, GA 30624
Phone: (478) 552-5082
Frequently asked questions about Dickey Family Foundation Inc
How much does Dickey Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc gave $262K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $265K across 28 grants.
What is Dickey Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,714, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dickey Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Dickey Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (10%) and Colorado (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sandersville, GA (17 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Does Dickey Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Dickey Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (25 grants).
Who are Dickey Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include First Baptist Church ($61,400), ABC Women's Clinic ($39,000) and Young Life ($24,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dickey Family Foundation Inc?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $262K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $80K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dickey Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 giving included organizations whose own missions describe Christian ministry and evangelism, education, and services for children and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dickey Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dickey Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Dickey Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6058677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dickey Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dickey Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Dickey Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?