The Frances Pilling and
The Frances Pilling and is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2025, it reported 11 grants totaling $143,000, with grant purposes listed as operating funds or operating support.
The Frances Pilling and at a glance
In short: The Frances Pilling and gave $143K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $143,000
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,000
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $3,039,157
- -0.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Frances Pilling and
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 4655 Mail Code 803-05-15-20, Atlanta, GA 30302
Phone: (404) 724-3000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Frances Pilling and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Healthcare of Atlanta ($80K). Together the top 10 received $142K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 60 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 11% to recipients in Kentucky, and 4% to recipients in South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Frances Pilling and open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $172K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $143K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Operating Funds | $80,000 |
| Paducah Symphony Orchestra Paducah, KY | Operating Fund | $16,000 |
| Georgia Mountain Food Bank Gainsville, GA | Operating Funds | $8,500 |
| Community Assistance Center Sandy Springs, GA | Operating Fund | $8,000 |
| St Mark's Episcopal Church Dalton, GA | Operating Fund | $7,500 |
| Fostering Great Ideas Greenville, SC | Operating Funds | $6,000 |
| Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson CO Dawsonville, GA | Operating Funds | $5,500 |
| The Place of Forsyth Inc Cumming, GA | Operating Fund | $5,500 |
| Skyland Trail Atlanta, GA | Operating Fund | $3,000 |
| Christ Church Frederica Stsimons Island, GA | Operating Fund | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Frances Pilling and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,039,157 | $191,271 | $192,504 | $143,000 | 11 | $153,227 | $170,845 | $167,516 |
| 2024 | $3,040,390 | $618,658 | $181,770 | $147,000 | 11 | $156,663 | $598,951 | $152,772 |
| 2023 | $2,603,502 | $108,493 | $184,675 | $151,500 | 10 | $154,962 | $90,780 | $151,423 |
| 2022 | $2,679,684 | $392,393 | $206,270 | $172,000 | 15 | $175,350 | $70,734 | $154,996 |
| 2021 | $2,493,561 | $161,249 | $181,016 | $143,500 | 13 | $148,454 | $118,353 | $176,641 |
| 2020 | $2,513,328 | $67,438 | $174,914 | $129,950 | 14 | — | $50,523 | $148,591 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frances Pilling and reported a distributable amount of $168K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a children’s healthcare provider, a symphony orchestra, food and community assistance organizations, and organizations supporting children in foster care. The grantees describe their own missions: for example, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta says its mission is “to make kids better today and healthier tomorrow,” while the Paducah Symphony Orchestra says it works to enhance appreciation of music and the region’s cultural reputation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $143,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $80,000; the median grant was $6,000. Listed purposes were operating funds or operating support.
The largest grants included $80,000 to Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, $16,000 to Paducah Symphony Orchestra, $8,500 to Georgia Mountain Food Bank, and $8,000 to Community Assistance Center. Other 2025 recipients included Fostering Great Ideas ($6,000), Good Shepherd Clinic of Dawson Co. ($5,500), The Place of Forsyth Inc. ($5,500), St. Mark’s Episcopal Church ($7,500), Skyland Trail ($3,000), Christ Church Frederica ($2,000), and Piedmont Healthcare Foundation ($1,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following committee members: Virginia C. Hopkins, Virginia Collier Hopkins, T. Downing Hopkins, and Carolyn F. Hopkins.
The Frances Pilling and's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Virginia Collier Hopkins
Committee Me
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Carolyn F. Hopkins
Committee Me
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
T. Downing Hopkins
Committee Me
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Virginia C Hopkins (Committee ME).
Frequently asked questions about The Frances Pilling and
How much does The Frances Pilling and give each year?
The Frances Pilling and gave $143K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 11 grants.
What is The Frances Pilling and's typical grant size?
The Frances Pilling and's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $13,000, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Frances Pilling and that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Frances Pilling and give grants?
The Frances Pilling and gives mostly in Georgia: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does The Frances Pilling and give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Frances Pilling and's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Frances Pilling and's largest grantees?
The Frances Pilling and's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Healthcare of Atlanta ($80,000), Paducah Symphony Orchestra ($16,000) and Georgia Mountain Food Bank ($8,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Frances Pilling and?
The Frances Pilling and reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $153K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $168K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Frances Pilling and fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a children’s healthcare provider, a symphony orchestra, food and community assistance organizations, and organizations supporting children in foster care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Frances Pilling and?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Frances Pilling and's EIN?
The Frances Pilling and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6340099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Frances Pilling and accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Frances Pilling and funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Frances Pilling and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Tull Charitable Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.1M
Grants
151
Total Given
$3.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation funds education and mental health access for children, youth, and families, especially systems-level, workforce, policy, collaboration, and capacity-building efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $80,000, with a median of $15,000, for organizations serving Metro Atlanta’s 21 counties or working statewide in Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open application process.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$985K
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Frances Pilling and funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-frances-pilling-and-morg_47add8c2948549fc8710a14a08b10c0a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_206340099_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Frances Pilling and funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-frances-pilling-and-morg_47add8c2948549fc8710a14a08b10c0a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Frances Pilling and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Frances Pilling and down — hundreds of funders to go?