Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc
Financial support to univ. Of Maryland capital region hospital centers including direct support of its operations,
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,975
- -48.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $21,975
- -48.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $21,975
- Total assets
- $1,801,742
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dimensions Health Corporation ($22K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2025) to $142K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions Health Corporation Upper Marlboro, MD | — | $21,975 |
Ready to take the next step with Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,801,742 | $304,574 | $56,101 | $21,975 | 1 | $6,978 |
| 2024 | $1,677,640 | $92,280 | $47,221 | $42,998 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $1,632,581 | $169,810 | $143,308 | $141,903 | 1 | $439 |
| 2022 | $1,704,934 | $228,759 | $104,245 | $102,144 | 1 | $179 |
| 2021 | $1,431,959 | $364,005 | $129,084 | $114,808 | 1 | $91 |
About Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Largo, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc is led by Sandy Roberts, Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandy Roberts
Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bolivia Davis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karren Jo Pope Onwukwe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Harper
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Andree Green Checkley
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Orlan Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Hall Jaynes
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Alexander Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nekia Staley-Neither
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Stone
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Milton
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Dowtin
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Dewayne Ellis (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alexander Williams (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathaniel Richardson (2021–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Rhonda Spells Fentry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Wright (2021) — Director
- Former: Trudy Hall (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc
How much does Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.
How large is Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc?
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $305K.
What is Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc?
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Largo, MD. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc operate?
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1299547. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Abim Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia-based ABIM Foundation funds projects advancing medical professionalism, trust in health care, health equity, and internal medicine education and training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $269,474, with a median of $20,000, and supported organizations and institutions in varied locations. It has offered application-based grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$993K
March of Dimes Inc
Arlington, VA
March of Dimes funds maternal and infant health research, medical programs, education, and advocacy, including work to prevent preterm birth and improve pregnancy outcomes. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $61,000, with awards ranging from $7,500 to about $1.05 million; it serves families nationwide, while recent grant dollars were concentrated in California, Pennsylvania, and Ohio.
Assets
$64.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Univ of MD Capital Region Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?