United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc logo

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc

Public charity · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 52-0548411 Website

Key facts about United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc

In short: United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.9M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-0548411
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,929,982
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$3,929,982
Median grant
$3,929,982
Total assets
$163,393,299
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$163.4M

+5.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.9M

+23.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3.9M

+23.6% YoY

How United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gives

  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc

Based on IRS filings

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $3.5M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Annapolis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2020) to $3.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

US Naval Academy: $3.9MUS Naval Academy$3.9M

The largest 2025 recipient was US Naval Academy ($3.9M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
US Naval Academy Annapolis, MDGeneral Support$3,929,982

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$163,393,299$155,286,777$150,500,525
Revenue$16,059,020$14,607,268$26,322,693
Expenses$16,419,947$17,777,415$15,246,071
Net Investment Income$3,450,066$2,799,326$1,587,007

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is led by Jeffrey R. Webb, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 15 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey R. Webb

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    24 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $234K (2025)

  • Lisa Strobel

    Executive Director of Finance

    CFO & Treasurer → Senior Director Finance & Treasurer Ops, 2022

    Senior Director Finance & Treasurer Ops → Executive Director of Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    22.5 hrs/week

    $156K (2019) → $101K (2025)

  • Donald Kennedy

    Executive Director Events & Facilities

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $171K (2024) → $176K (2025)

  • John Schofield

    Executive Director Enterprise Comms

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $125K (2024) → $185K (2025)

  • Mark E. Ferguson

    Chair

    Trustee → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Keating

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    22.5 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $72K (2025)

  • Scott Gaiser

    Senior Director & Real Estate

    Director, Real Estate & It Ops → Senior Director & Real Estate, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $174K (2025)

  • Joy Jones

    Senior Director

    Executive Director & Human Resources → Senior Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    22.5 hrs/week

    $70K (2024) → $75K (2025)

  • Brian S. Dejarnett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald H. Horner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon M. Gerson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin F. Stone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen W. Comiskey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbette H. Lowndes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Enochia T. Anderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matice M. Wright-Springer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve A. Swift

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George P. O'Garro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian M. Cameron

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James C. Schwab

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas O. Wagner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryl L. Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James C. Cummings

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer B. Tyll

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill A. Rough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew L. Guyton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela R. Domingos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby E. Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight D. Fontilla

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory R. Hamelin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ingar A. Grev

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maegen L. Grandy Nix

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee B. Reedy

    Trustee

    Trsutee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Taylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven R. Rasmussen

    Trustee

    Trsutee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cameron R. Kinley

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Pia

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen L. Fischer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William R. Roberts

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Bailey

    Senior Ad & Enterprise Network

    Computer & Info Sys Manager → Senior Ad, Enterprise Network & Security, 2024

    Senior Ad, Enterprise Network & Security → Senior Ad & Enterprise Network, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    22.5 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $63K (2025)

  • Robert W. Gast

    Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    CFO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    $102K (2022) → $139K (2025)

  • Wesley S. Huey

    Executive Vice President, Str, Leg Program & Secretary

    Trustee → Executive Vice President, Str, Leg Program & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $165K (2023) → $157K (2025)

  • Timothy Smith

    Dr & Financial Reporting

    Director & Financial Reporting → Dr & Financial Reporting, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    22.5 hrs/week

    $67K (2023) → $72K (2025)

  • Derrick Planz

    Ad & Software Development

    On filings since 2024

    22.5 hrs/week

    $56K (2024) → $57K (2025)

  • John Coppola

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    Trustee → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    27 hrs/week

    $45K (2025)

  • Thomas Grady

    Executive Vice President Comms & Engagement

    Vice President Comms & Engagement → Executive Vice President Comms & Engagement, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $289K (2024) → $307K (2025)

  • Kara Fagley

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    22.5 hrs/week

    $56K (2025)

  • William D. Beydler

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (54)
  • Former: Cdr Craig J. Washington (2019–2024) — Former Secretary & Vice President Engagement
  • Former: Todd C. Nichols (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Anthony D. Konecny (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Gregory A. Goins (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jon C. Smith (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Juliana R. Vida (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark S. Rupprecht (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alex Plechash (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Byron F. Marchant (2019–2023) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Greg M. Colandrea (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Heather Scott (2019–2023) — Senior Director
  • Former: Tim Wolf (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brett Leach (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Squires (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Fred Latrash (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Craig Smith (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rich Cataldi (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Mundt (2019–2022) — Senior Director Investment & Treasurer Ops
  • Former: Frederick Latrash (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Timothy J. Wolf (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Courtney Jolley (2022) — Senior Director & Communications
  • Former: Jeff R. Webb (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard A. Cataldi (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William D. Squires (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Cdr William D. Squires Usn Ret (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim C. Schwab (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John-Rex Spivey (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kristen Pironis (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President, Com & Mkt
  • Former: Lcdr George P. O'Garro Usnr (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Gast (2021) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Robert K. Kuberski (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Adm Samuel Locklear (2019–2020) — Chair of the Board
  • Former: Andy Kirkpatrick (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Kuberski (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Brett Potts (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bryan Roach (2019–2020) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Capt Gary Storm Usn Ret (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Capt Karin Vernazza Usn (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Capt Steve Colon (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris Perrien (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dale Lumme (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Geraldine S. Farmer (2019–2020) — Former Comptroller
  • Former: John Augusto (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Larry Rogers (2019–2020) — Senior Director
  • Former: Ltcol Doug Ballard Usmcr Ret (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Maj Jeff Murph McCarthy Usmc (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Majgen Leo Williams Iii Usmcr Ret (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Caleb W. Cronic (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Colleen Peabody (2020) — Director of Strat & Spec Proj
  • Former: George Lipscomb (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph M. Fagan (2020) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Minh-Tu Greenberg (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Timothy S. Kobosko (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: William R. Dawson (2019) — Secretary & Executive Vice President Engage

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas Grady — EVP Comms & Engagement (See Sch J): $307KThomas GradyEVP Comms & Engagement (See Sch…$307KJeffrey R Webb — President/CEO (See Sch J): $234KJeffrey R WebbPresident/CEO (See Sch J)$234KJohn Schofield — Ed Enterprise Comms (See Sch J): $185KJohn SchofieldEd Enterprise Comms (See Sch J)$185KDonald Kennedy — Ed Events & Facilities (See Sch J): $176KDonald KennedyEd Events & Facilities (See Sch…$176KScott Gaiser — Sr Director, Real Estate (See Sch J): $174KScott GaiserSr Director, Real Estate (See…$174KWesley S Huey — EVP, STR & Leg Prog/Sec (See Sch J): $157KWesley S HueyEVP, STR & Leg Prog/Sec (See…$157KRobert W Gast — Former EVP & CFO/Treas (See Sch J): $139KRobert W GastFormer EVP & CFO/Treas (See Sch…$139KLisa Strobel — Exec Director of Finance (See Sch J): $101KLisa StrobelExec Director of Finance (See…$101KJoy Jones — Sr Director, HR (See Sch J): $75KJoy JonesSr Director, HR (See Sch J)$75KGarrett Keating — Director, It (See Sch J): $72KGarrett KeatingDirector, It (See Sch J)$72KTimothy Smith — Dr, Financial Reporting (See Sch J): $72KTimothy SmithDr, Financial Reporting (See…$72KJordan Bailey — Sr Ad, Enterprise Network (See Sch J): $63KJordan BaileySr Ad, Enterprise Network (See…$63KDerrick Planz — Ad, Software Dev (See Sch J): $57KDerrick PlanzAd, Software Dev (See Sch J)$57KKara Fagley — Chief of Staff: $56KKara FagleyChief of Staff$56KJohn Coppola — EVP & CFO/Treas (Beg 9/16/24): $45KJohn CoppolaEVP & CFO/Treas (Beg 9/16/24)$45K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $307K, to Thomas Grady (EVP Comms & Engagement (See Sch J)). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc

How much does United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc give each year?

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 1 grant.

How large is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc reported $163.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.1M.

What is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $163.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc operate?

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's EIN?

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0548411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?