Key facts about United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc
In short: United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.9M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-0548411
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,929,982
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,929,982
- Median grant
- $3,929,982
- Total assets
- $163,393,299
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$163.4M
+5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.9M
+23.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.9M
+23.6% YoY
How United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc
Based on IRS filings
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $3.5M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2020) to $3.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was US Naval Academy ($3.9M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| US Naval Academy Annapolis, MD | General Support | $3,929,982 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $163,393,299 | $155,286,777 | $150,500,525 |
| Revenue | $16,059,020 | $14,607,268 | $26,322,693 |
| Expenses | $16,419,947 | $17,777,415 | $15,246,071 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,450,066 | $2,799,326 | $1,587,007 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is led by Jeffrey R. Webb, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 15 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey R. Webb
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $234K (2025)
Lisa Strobel
Executive Director of Finance
CFO & Treasurer → Senior Director Finance & Treasurer Ops, 2022
Senior Director Finance & Treasurer Ops → Executive Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2019
22.5 hrs/week
$156K (2019) → $101K (2025)
Donald Kennedy
Executive Director Events & Facilities
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $176K (2025)
John Schofield
Executive Director Enterprise Comms
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$125K (2024) → $185K (2025)
Mark E. Ferguson
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Keating
Director
On filings since 2021
22.5 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $72K (2025)
Scott Gaiser
Senior Director & Real Estate
Director, Real Estate & It Ops → Senior Director & Real Estate, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$135K (2021) → $174K (2025)
Joy Jones
Senior Director
Executive Director & Human Resources → Senior Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
22.5 hrs/week
$70K (2024) → $75K (2025)
Brian S. Dejarnett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald H. Horner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon M. Gerson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin F. Stone
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen W. Comiskey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbette H. Lowndes
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Enochia T. Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matice M. Wright-Springer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve A. Swift
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George P. O'Garro
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian M. Cameron
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James C. Schwab
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas O. Wagner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darryl L. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James C. Cummings
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer B. Tyll
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill A. Rough
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew L. Guyton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela R. Domingos
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby E. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dwight D. Fontilla
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory R. Hamelin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ingar A. Grev
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maegen L. Grandy Nix
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee B. Reedy
Trustee
Trsutee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven R. Rasmussen
Trustee
Trsutee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cameron R. Kinley
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. Pia
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen L. Fischer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William R. Roberts
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Bailey
Senior Ad & Enterprise Network
Computer & Info Sys Manager → Senior Ad, Enterprise Network & Security, 2024
Senior Ad, Enterprise Network & Security → Senior Ad & Enterprise Network, 2025
On filings since 2020
22.5 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $63K (2025)
Robert W. Gast
Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
$102K (2022) → $139K (2025)
Wesley S. Huey
Executive Vice President, Str, Leg Program & Secretary
Trustee → Executive Vice President, Str, Leg Program & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$165K (2023) → $157K (2025)
Timothy Smith
Dr & Financial Reporting
Director & Financial Reporting → Dr & Financial Reporting, 2024
On filings since 2023
22.5 hrs/week
$67K (2023) → $72K (2025)
Derrick Planz
Ad & Software Development
On filings since 2024
22.5 hrs/week
$56K (2024) → $57K (2025)
John Coppola
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Trustee → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
27 hrs/week
$45K (2025)
Thomas Grady
Executive Vice President Comms & Engagement
Vice President Comms & Engagement → Executive Vice President Comms & Engagement, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$289K (2024) → $307K (2025)
Kara Fagley
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
22.5 hrs/week
$56K (2025)
William D. Beydler
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (54)
- Former: Cdr Craig J. Washington (2019–2024) — Former Secretary & Vice President Engagement
- Former: Todd C. Nichols (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony D. Konecny (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory A. Goins (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jon C. Smith (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Juliana R. Vida (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mark S. Rupprecht (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Alex Plechash (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Byron F. Marchant (2019–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Greg M. Colandrea (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Heather Scott (2019–2023) — Senior Director
- Former: Tim Wolf (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brett Leach (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Squires (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Latrash (2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. Craig Smith (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rich Cataldi (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Mundt (2019–2022) — Senior Director Investment & Treasurer Ops
- Former: Frederick Latrash (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy J. Wolf (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Courtney Jolley (2022) — Senior Director & Communications
- Former: Jeff R. Webb (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard A. Cataldi (2022) — Trustee
- Former: William D. Squires (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Cdr William D. Squires Usn Ret (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim C. Schwab (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John-Rex Spivey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kristen Pironis (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President, Com & Mkt
- Former: Lcdr George P. O'Garro Usnr (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Gast (2021) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Robert K. Kuberski (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Adm Samuel Locklear (2019–2020) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Andy Kirkpatrick (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Kuberski (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Brett Potts (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan Roach (2019–2020) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Capt Gary Storm Usn Ret (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Capt Karin Vernazza Usn (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Capt Steve Colon (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Perrien (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dale Lumme (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Geraldine S. Farmer (2019–2020) — Former Comptroller
- Former: John Augusto (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Rogers (2019–2020) — Senior Director
- Former: Ltcol Doug Ballard Usmcr Ret (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Maj Jeff Murph McCarthy Usmc (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Majgen Leo Williams Iii Usmcr Ret (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Caleb W. Cronic (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Colleen Peabody (2020) — Director of Strat & Spec Proj
- Former: George Lipscomb (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph M. Fagan (2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Minh-Tu Greenberg (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy S. Kobosko (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William R. Dawson (2019) — Secretary & Executive Vice President Engage
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $307K, to Thomas Grady (EVP Comms & Engagement (See Sch J)). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc
How much does United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc give each year?
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 1 grant.
How large is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc reported $163.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.1M.
What is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc?
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $163.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc operate?
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's EIN?
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0548411. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
United States Naval Academy Alumni Assoc down — hundreds of funders to go?