Hurlock American Legion Post 243

Public charity · Grantmaker Hurlock, MD EIN: 52-0803709

Community service

Hurlock American Legion Post 243 at a glance

In short: Hurlock American Legion Post 243 gave $38K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $38K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$38,100
-29.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$38,100
-29.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$38,100
Total assets
$305,097
+10.8% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Hurlock American Legion Post 243 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Donations - Slots: $38KDonations - Slots$38K

The largest 2024 recipient was Donations - Slots ($38K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2024) to $54K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $38K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Donations - Slots —$38,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hurlock American Legion Post 243?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$305,097$191,325$161,396$38,1001$371
2023$275,451$212,287$200,446$53,9251$280
2022$263,210$229,138$194,085——$303
2021$228,848$250,940$189,846——$300

About Hurlock American Legion Post 243

Based on IRS filings

Hurlock American Legion Post 243 is a public charity, based in Hurlock, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $305K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $38K. Net investment income was $371.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hurlock American Legion Post 243's 2024 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dave Regester

    Vice Command

    Commander → Vice Command, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Faye Fraley

    Finance Officer

    Treasurer → Finance Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McGee

    Service Officer

    Serive Officer & Historian → Serive Officer & Servie Officer, 2022

    Serive Officer & Servie Officer → Service Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Ron James

    Chaplain

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • James Thomas

    Historian

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Buchanan

    Sargeant at

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Smith

    Executive Co

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Peranio

    Adjutant

    Commander → Adjutant, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • James Collins

    Executive Co

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Grip

    Judge Advoca

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Collington

    Commander

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Frank Fraley (2021–2023) — Adjutant
  • Former: Jerry Nichols (2021–2023) — Executive Co
  • Former: John Avery (2021–2023) — Judge Advoca
  • Former: David Regester (2023) — 1st Vice Com
  • Former: Kevin Garcia (2023) — 2nd Vice Com
  • Former: Jack Lewis (2021–2022) — Sergant at A
  • Former: Patrick Covington (2021–2022) — 2nd Vice Com
  • Former: Ted Wright (2021–2022) — Executive Co
  • Former: Michael Nordstrom (2021) — Adjutant

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hurlock American Legion Post 243

How much does Hurlock American Legion Post 243 give each year?

Hurlock American Legion Post 243 gave $38K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $54K across 1 grant.

How large is Hurlock American Legion Post 243?

Hurlock American Legion Post 243 reported $305K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $191K.

What is Hurlock American Legion Post 243's EIN?

Hurlock American Legion Post 243's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0803709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hurlock American Legion Post 243's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hurlock American Legion Post 243's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hurlock American Legion Post 243 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?