James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund
Provide support for goodwill of greater washington and goodwill industries international
Key facts about James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund
In short: James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund gave $270K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1051764
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $269,559
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $134,780
- Median grant
- $134,780
- Total assets
- $4,959,168
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$270K
-5.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$135K
-5.0% YoY
How James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund
Based on IRS filings
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund is a public charity, based in Chevy Chase, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $270K. Net investment income was $611K.
Ready to take the next step with James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $270K (2025) to $329K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $270K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Davis Memorial Goodwill Industries DBA Goodwill of Greater Washington ($162K). Together the top 2 received $270K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davis Memorial Goodwill Industries DBA Goodwill of Greater Washington Washington, DC | Provide funds for organization to educate, train, employ & place people with disadvantages | $161,735 |
| Goodwill Industries International Inc Rockville, MD | Provide funds for organization to educate, train, employ & place people with disadvantages | $107,824 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,959,168 | $4,718,859 | $4,567,393 |
| Revenue | $611,383 | $539,683 | $214,809 |
| Expenses | $371,074 | $388,217 | $431,416 |
| Net Investment Income | $611,362 | $539,557 | $213,363 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan R. Swendiman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Christina B. Cary
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Peter F. Jahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
William Cd Burr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Lynn A. Alexander
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Ana T. Chapa
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Stacey A. Herndon
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Charles E. Pardoe (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gladys K. Lisanby (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Janece S. Kleban (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen D. Gavin (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Alan R Swendiman (Trustee). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund
How much does James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund give each year?
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund gave $270K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $284K across 2 grants.
How large is James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund?
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $611K.
Where does James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund operate?
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland.
What is James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund's EIN?
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1051764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Willda V Landon Charitable Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$888K
Grants
3
Total Given
$47K
Lowes Foundation
Mooresville, NC
The Lowes Foundation funds skilled-trades education and workforce development, including programs that recruit, train, and prepare people for trades careers. It supports eligible organizations across the United States; its typical grant size is not specified, though it awarded 36 grants totaling about $20 million in 2024.
Assets
$18.8M
Grants
36
Total Given
$20.0M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Alfred and Hanna Fromm Fund
Larkspur, CA
The fund supports a varied range of organizations, including Jewish community services, education, food assistance, family services, arts, and international aid. In 2024, its 33 grants ranged from $500 to $390,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to California and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.3M
Trinity Treasure Team
Visalia, CA
TRINITY TREASURE TEAM supports charitable organizations and individuals working in areas including veterans’ services, religious liberty, education, and child welfare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000, and funding went mainly to California, the District of Columbia, and Florida. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87K
Grants
26
Total Given
$60K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Goodwill Industries of Orange County
Santa Ana, CA
We help people achieve their goals through a journey of personal support, work experience and career development.
Assets
$124.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$13K
Wheaton College
Wheaton, IL
Wheaton College supports Christian missions, churches, educational and community organizations, and related campaigns, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,367 to $250,000 and a median of $15,000. Reported 2025 recipients were in Ohio, Florida, Illinois, Michigan, and North Carolina; no broader geographic policy is stated. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
19
Total Given
$796K
Cadence Bank Foundation
Tupelo, MS
Cadence Bank Foundation supports 501(c) organizations, with reported grants going to recipients in Mississippi. Its 2024 filing listed $2,006,035 in giving, but did not break that amount into individual grants, so a typical grant size isn’t stated. It accepts requests by letter and reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$43.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
More Funders in Maryland
James C Dulin Goodwill Industries Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?