United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef
The local union acts as the collective bargaining agent for its members
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef at a glance
In short: United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef gave $261K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $261,390
- +76.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -27.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $32,674
- +142.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $26,354
- Total assets
- $6,623,649
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Florida Mechanical ($101K). Together the top 8 received $261K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 40 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $148K (2024) to $493K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $261K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Florida Mechanical West Palm Beach, FL | — | $101,366 |
| S&L Plumbing Pompano Beach, FL | — | $47,201 |
| Debon Air Mechanical Miami Lakes, FL | — | $41,284 |
| Stokes Mechanical Lake Worth Beach, FL | — | $35,478 |
| Hill York Corp Fort Lauderdale, FL | — | $17,230 |
| Anchor Mechanical Lake Worth, FL | — | $7,685 |
| Higgins Plumbing Stuart, FL | — | $5,815 |
| Farmer & Irwin Riviera Beach, FL | — | $5,331 |
Ready to take the next step with United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,623,649 | $3,650,719 | $2,910,258 | $261,390 | 8 | $285,826 |
| 2024 | $5,891,771 | $3,372,364 | $2,589,430 | $148,261 | 11 | $165,307 |
| 2023 | $5,113,987 | $3,079,990 | $2,818,453 | $492,790 | 9 | $91,575 |
| 2022 | $4,856,627 | $2,699,848 | $2,493,882 | $228,088 | 8 | $60,260 |
| 2021 | $4,872,494 | $2,175,167 | $1,974,906 | $149,580 | 4 | $80,065 |
| 2020 | $4,756,128 | $2,174,445 | $2,116,173 | $203,155 | 6 | $67,427 |
| 2019 | $4,613,205 | $2,273,418 | $2,006,080 | $213,350 | 6 | $77,296 |
About United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef
Based on IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef is a public charity, based in West Palm Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $261K. Net investment income was $286K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef is led by Scott Dyer, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Dyer
President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark F Woodard
Business Manager
Business Agent → Business Manager, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2019) → $95K (2025)
Steve Stripling
Business Agent
Business Agent → Executive Board, 2023
Executive Board → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $90K (2025)
Brian Smith
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Powell
Finance Committee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Dyer
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Merrell
Finance Commitee
Finance Committee → Finance Commitee, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alston Pickrell
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Hall
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Barge
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Eastwood
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Keane
Finance Committee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Cramer
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Smith
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Foley
Inside Guard
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Barrett
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wesley Newman
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: William S Pickrell Jr. (2019–2023) — Business Manager
- Former: Raymond Parker (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Sean Prevatt (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Eddie French (2019) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Ty Kline (2019) — Finance Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $95K, to Mark Woodard (Business Manager). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef
How much does United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef give each year?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef gave $261K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $148K across 11 grants.
What is United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's typical grant size?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's median grant in 2025 was $26,354, and its average grant was $32,674, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef give grants?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Who are United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's largest grantees?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's largest 2025 grantees include Florida Mechanical ($101,366), S&L Plumbing ($47,201) and Debon Air Mechanical ($41,284), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
What is United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's EIN?
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0405545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices for the Plumbing and Pipef down — hundreds of funders to go?