Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation
The Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation is a private foundation based in Boca Raton, Florida. In 2025, it reported making 19 grants totaling $566,000 to charitable organizations, including a medical school, a hospital foundation, and several community organizations.
Key facts about Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation
In short: Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation gave $566K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), top state New York. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6816200
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $566,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $29,789
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (3 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,502,897
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.5M
+0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$566K
+18.4% YoY
Grant Count
19
+26.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
-6.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation reported a distributable amount of $588K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 19 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $18K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in health and medical education, Jewish community life, disability services, housing, and veterans’ support. These descriptions reflect the supported organizations’ stated work, not a stated foundation mission. For example, Albert Einstein College of Medicine says it advances scientific discovery and educates leaders in health and science; Camp HASC says it serves people with special needs through an overnight summer program; and Disabled American Veterans says it works to empower veterans to lead high-quality lives.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $566,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $202,000, with a median grant of $15,000. The largest awards included $202,000 to Albert Einstein College of Medicine, $100,000 to Boca Regional Hospital Foundation, $40,000 to Boca Raton Synagogue, and $35,000 to The Kind Kitchen. Other recipients included Boca Raton Jewish Experience ($30,000), Camp HASC ($30,000), Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach ($25,000), and OneFamily ($20,000). The listed grants were reported as general contributions.
Ready to take the next step with Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 43% to recipients in Florida. Recipients in New Jersey received 7%, and those in Washington, DC, received 2%; Kentucky accounted for 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $407K (2019) to $566K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $566K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Albert Einstein College of Medicine ($202K). Together the top 10 received $512K.
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 93 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | General Contribution | $202,000 |
| Boca Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FL | General Contribution | $100,000 |
| Boca Raton Synagogue Boca Raton, FL | General Contribution | $40,000 |
| The Kind Kitchen North Palm Beach, FL | General Contribution | $35,000 |
| Boca Raton Jewish Experience Boca Raton, FL | General Contribution | $30,000 |
| Camp Hasc Brooklyn, NY | General Contribution | $30,000 |
| Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach Boca Ration, FL | General Contribution | $25,000 |
| Onefamily Teaneck, NJ | General Contribution | $20,000 |
| Congregation Anshe Sholom New Rochelle, NY | General Contribution | $15,000 |
| Yachad New York, NY | General Contribution | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,502,897 | $791,951 | $771,153 | $566,000 |
| 2024 | $9,482,099 | $604,899 | $683,886 | $478,000 |
| 2023 | $9,561,086 | $693,974 | $674,142 | $494,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,502,897 | $9,482,099 | $9,561,086 |
| Revenue | $791,951 | $604,899 | $693,974 |
| Expenses | $771,153 | $683,886 | $674,142 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $616,856 | $527,000 | $533,300 |
| Net Investment Income | $641,674 | $446,824 | $552,319 |
| Distributable Amount | $588,273 | $557,214 | $492,925 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing listed Martin Spatz, Janet Spatz, Scott Alintoff, and Mark Eberle as directors.
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janet Spatz
Director
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $40K (2025)
Martin Spatz
Director
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $40K (2025)
Scott Alintoff
Director
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Mark Eberle
Director
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Martin Spatz (Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 23341 Torre Circle, Boca Raton, FL 33433
Phone: (954) 366-1544
Frequently asked questions about Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation
How much does Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation give each year?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation gave $566K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $478K across 15 grants.
What is Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's typical grant size?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $29,789, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation give grants?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (43%) and New Jersey (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boca Raton, FL (4 grants), Bronx, NY (2 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).
Does Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's largest grantees?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Albert Einstein College of Medicine ($202,000), Boca Regional Hospital Foundation ($100,000) and Boca Raton Synagogue ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $617K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $588K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in health and medical education, Jewish community life, disability services, housing, and veterans’ support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's EIN?
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6816200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
219
Total Given
$13.5M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
The Kahan Family Foundation
Washington, DC
The Kahan Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in education, housing, legal advocacy, and services for people with disabilities, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Its 56 grants in 2024 ranged from $106 to $37,500, with a median of $1,800. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
56
Total Given
$219K
Dsyr Foundation
Teaneck, NJ
DSYR Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing education, children with special needs or disabilities, and medical, family, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to New Jersey, with smaller amounts in New York and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$444K
Grants
10
Total Given
$26K
CD Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
48
Total Given
$62K
The Howard and Betty Schwartz Family
Livingston, NJ
The foundation supports Jewish, educational, religious, Holocaust memorial, and Israel-connected organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $360 to $26,310 (median $1,670). Its giving went mainly to organizations in New York, New Jersey, and Washington, D.C.; its 2023 filing says applications should be submitted in writing and are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$49K
Grants
22
Total Given
$124K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Helen and Irving Spatz Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?