The Kahan Family Foundation

Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 45-3305163

The Kahan Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. It made 56 grants totaling $218,673 in 2024 to charitable organizations, including organizations involved in education, housing, legal advocacy, and services for people with disabilities.

Key facts about The Kahan Family Foundation

In short: The Kahan Family Foundation gave $219K across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
45-3305163
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$218,673
Grants made (2024)
56
Average grant
$3,905
Median grant
$1,800
New grantees (estimate)
46% first-time grantees (26 of 56, 2024)
Primary geography
New York (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$219K

+4.5% YoY

Grant Count

56

-3.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+8.2% YoY

Is The Kahan Family Foundation open to new grantees?

46%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 26 of 56 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $540 first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Immigrant Justice Corps describes its mission as training legal advocates for immigrant justice; Yachad describes its work as bringing communities together to make affordable housing safe and healthy; and Yeshiva University describes its programs as including education, training, research, and clinical programs.

Other 2024 recipients include New Teacher Center, which describes its work as improving student outcomes by accelerating teacher and school leader effectiveness; Keren Or, which provides therapy for visually impaired children with multiple disabilities; and Camp HASC, which provides an overnight summer program for people with special needs.

Grantmaking

The foundation made 56 grants totaling $218,673 in 2024. Grant amounts ranged from $106 to $37,500, with a median grant of $1,800. Its largest 2024 grants included:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Kahan Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, New York recipients received 62% of grant dollars, New Jersey 13%, Texas 5%, Florida 5%, and California 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 56 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkTeaneckWashingtonBrooklynParamusRockvilleLakewoodNorth BethesdaPalmerAlexandriaChestnut HillLakewooodPotomacAlbanyBethesdaBronxMidlothianPrincetonWild RoseJackson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K64 grants2020 50 grants2021 56 grants2022 58 grants2023 56 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $209K (2023) to $304K (2022). In 2024 it made 56 grants totaling $219K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Columbia University: $38KColumbia University$38KImmigrant Justice Corps: $18KImmigrant Justice Corps$18KYachad: $16KYachad$16KKane Sat Capital Campaign: $12KKane Sat Capital Campaign$12KEthan Foundation for Autism: $12KEthan Foundation for Autism$12KThe Reed Charitable Foundation: $10KThe Reed Charitable Foundation$10KBayit Association: $10KBayit Association$10KNew Teacher Center: $10KNew Teacher Center$10KTomchei Shabbos: $10KTomchei Shabbos$10KYeshiva University: $10KYeshiva University$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Columbia University ($38K). Together the top 10 received $145K.

Grant Size Distribution

284 grants across all recorded years

281<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 281 grants of 284 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Columbia University New York, NYGeneral$37,500
Immigrant Justice Corps New York, NYGeneral$18,000
Yachad New York, NYGeneral$15,900
Kane Sat Capital Campaign Brooklyn, NYGeneral$12,000
Ethan Foundation for Autism McKinney, TXGeneral$11,800
The Reed Charitable Foundation Winter Park, FLGeneral$10,003
Bayit Association Teaneck, NJGeneral$10,000
New Teacher Center Santa Cruz, CAGeneral$10,000
Tomchei Shabbos Lakewood, NJGeneral$10,000
Yeshiva University New York, NYGeneral$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2024 $218,673 56
2023 $209,237 58
2022 $303,756 56

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mark S Kahan as president and treasurer, and David E Kahan and Jonathan M Kahan as trustees.

The Kahan Family Foundation is led by Mark S. Kahan, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark S. Kahan

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David E. Kahan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan M. Kahan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2238 Cathedral Avenue Nw, Washington, DC 20008-1504
Phone: (301) 938-7404

Frequently asked questions about The Kahan Family Foundation

How much does The Kahan Family Foundation give each year?

The Kahan Family Foundation gave $219K across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $209K across 58 grants.

What is The Kahan Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Kahan Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,800, and its average grant was $3,905, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kahan Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does The Kahan Family Foundation give grants?

The Kahan Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (13%) and Texas (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (16 grants), Teaneck, NJ (6 grants), Brooklyn, NY (5 grants) and Washington, DC (4 grants).

Does The Kahan Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Kahan Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (56 of 56) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Who are The Kahan Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Kahan Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Columbia University ($37,500), Immigrant Justice Corps ($18,000) and Yachad ($15,900), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does The Kahan Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Kahan Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Kahan Family Foundation's EIN?

The Kahan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3305163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Kahan Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Kahan Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Kahan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

The Kahan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?