Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Early Learning Coalition of Duval is a public charity based in Jacksonville, Florida, formed in 2000. Its stated mission is to coordinate school-readiness services that prepare children for kindergarten, with an emphasis on literacy skills for children who may be at risk of future school failure.
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc at a glance
In short: Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc gave $341K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $341,180
- -98.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- -92.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,978
- -76.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $10,615,397
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 6500 Bowden Road Ste 290, Jacksonville, FL 32216
Phone: (904) 208-2040
Website: https://elcofduval.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Braxton's Academy ($10K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
574 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 384 grants of 574 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Florida. Listed recipients were in Jacksonville and Orange Park.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
Cities
How Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc gives
- 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $341K (2025) to $20.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $341K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Braxton's Academy Orange Park, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Brighter Futures Learning Center Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Country Bumpkins Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Every Child Can Learn Child Dev Ce Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Ft Caroline Baptist Academy Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| His Kids Daycare and Learning Cent Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Hogan Lane Day Care Inc Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Kid City USA Abess Blvd Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Kids Unlimited Learning Center Inc Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
| Little Britches Academy II Inc Jacksonville, FL | Quality Grants | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2023 filing states that the coalition incurred $6,478,687 in related-party expenses for the year ended June 30, 2024, and had $131,406 in related-party payables for that year.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,615,397 | $98,650,586 | $98,964,887 | $341,180 | 38 |
| 2024 | $9,725,314 | $114,831,413 | $114,097,478 | $20,537,415 | 536 |
| 2023 | $9,758,799 | $160,898,835 | $160,948,961 | — | — |
| 2022 | $11,680,730 | $96,132,351 | $96,155,074 | — | — |
| 2021 | $11,323,992 | $87,193,299 | $87,168,232 | — | — |
| 2020 | $8,374,396 | $70,547,972 | $70,527,897 | — | — |
| 2019 | $5,458,868 | $61,489,501 | $61,479,203 | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The coalition states that its mission is to “create a coordinated and integrated system for school readiness services to better prepare children for entry into kindergarten, with an emphasis on literacy skills for children who may be at risk for future school failure.” Its filing describes the VPK program as providing free, high-quality pre-kindergarten.
The 2025 grants include early learning providers such as Ft Caroline Baptist Academy. That grantee describes its own mission as providing early childhood education for 92 students, employing 24 staff and two administrators, and offering weekly chapel services, religious education, and music.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the coalition reported 38 grants totaling $341,180. Awards ranged from $5,010 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported grants were $10,000 each and included awards to Braxton’s Academy in Orange Park and Brighter Futures Learning Center, Country Bumpkins, Ft Caroline Baptist Academy, and Hogan Lane Day Care in Jacksonville. The stated purpose for these awards was “QUALITY GRANTS.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lisa Zenoz (COO), Angel Carro (President &), Johnna Daniels (Grant & Proj), Cheryl Benveniste (Chief Admin), and Lashonda Hicks (Chief Prog O). It also lists Christy Gillis, Amber Holley, Carl Smith, and Carla Whiteside as board members, and Sarah Hulsberg as vice chair.
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc is led by Saralyn Grass, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Saralyn Grass
CEO
Board Member → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angel Carro
President
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Oper., 2022
Chief Oper. → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $175K (2025)
Marcus Rowe
Board Chair
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnna Cooper - Daniels
Grants & Proj
Chief Program → Grants & Proj, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$93K (2022) → $107K (2025)
Cheryl Benveniste
Chief Administrator
Chief Program → Chief Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$92K (2023) → $118K (2025)
Lashonda Hicks
Chief Program O
Chief Program → Chief Program O, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$71K (2023) → $108K (2025)
Lisa Zenoz
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Amber Holley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Roth
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Feagins
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latanya Wynn-Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marian Wilcher
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Haley
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Whiteside
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fionnuala Geoghegan
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Letisha Jefferson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Hulsberg
Vice Chair
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Esquivia - Lee
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maribel Monslave
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Patz
Finance Chai
Board Member → Finance Chai, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Newby
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria McNair
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicky Waytowich
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy Gillis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Harris
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Taylor
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Bernier
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Poindexter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Patterson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Bruce Ferguson (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Denise Marzullo (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Dana Krizner (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Bagget (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jacquelyn Green (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Braun (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Buggle (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Ferrell-Birchfield (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth Darity (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carlos Esquivia-Lee (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Johnna Cooper-Daniels (2019–2021) — Chief Program Officer
- Former: Pauline Rolle (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sandy Ramsey (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sunny Gettinger (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Curtis Hart (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Greene (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Peppers (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Theresa Little (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas Connolly MD (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Miriam Williams (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Hunter (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175K, to Angel Carro (President &). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
How much does Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc give each year?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc gave $341K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20.5M across 536 grants.
What is Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's typical grant size?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,978, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc give grants?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (36 grants).
Does Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Quality Grants" (34 grants) and "Quality Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's largest grantees?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Braxton's Academy ($10,000), Brighter Futures Learning Center ($10,000) and Country Bumpkins ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98.7M.
What does Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc fund?
The coalition states that its mission is to “create a coordinated and integrated system for school readiness services to better prepare children for entry into kindergarten, with an emphasis on literacy skills for children who may be at risk for future school failure.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check elcofduval.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's EIN?
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3688924. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Southern Baptist Hospital of Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Southern Baptist Hospital of Florida funds healthcare access and services for uninsured, underserved, and vulnerable people, as well as children’s health, housing and homelessness services, senior services, and community well-being. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $34.25 million, with a median of about $50,000, and its community investments focus on Northeast Florida. Strategic investments are by invitation; the profile does not describe an unsolicited grant application process.
Assets
$5.2B
Grants
52
Total Given
$38.8M
The Giving Closet Project Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Giving Closet Project supports students and children experiencing poverty or homelessness with clothing, hygiene products, school supplies, and other basic necessities, primarily in Northeast and South Florida, including Duval and Palm Beach counties. Its 2023 filings report 12 grants averaging about $22,156 each, but no grants in 2024 or 2025; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37K
Grants
0
Total Given
$1.4M
United Way of Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
United Way of Northeast Florida funds community programs focused on youth opportunity and healthy communities, including education, behavioral health, housing, basic needs, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.9 million, with a median of $43,500, and support organizations serving Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and northern St. Johns counties. It requires an inquiry for some applicants to enter its grant process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$59.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$13.4M
Episcopal Children's Services Inc
Jacksonville, FL
ECS4Kids primarily funds early childhood education and family services, including School Readiness and VPK provider payments, with most grants supporting child care providers and school-based programs. In 2025, its 216 grants totaled about $25 million; awards ranged from $5,177 to $1.07 million, with a median of $79,364, and went mainly to Florida recipients, especially in North Florida. The profile describes provider-specific opportunities and past requests for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$25.0M
Catholic Foundation of the Dioceses of St Augustine Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The foundation funds projects by Catholic parishes, schools, and ministries aligned with Church teachings in the Diocese of St. Augustine in North Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,138 to $415,946, with a median of $19,593; applications are vetted through a grant process, and the next window is scheduled for fall 2026.
Assets
$57.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.6M
VyStar Credit Union
Jacksonville, FL
VyStar supports military, youth, and community-building or vitality programs, including through grants and corporate sponsorships; its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $650,000, with a median of $27,958. Support is primarily for communities in its Florida operating regions, though it also gave to a Massachusetts organization in 2024. It accepts sponsorship requests throughout the year; event requests must be submitted at least 90 days ahead and no more than one year in advance.
Assets
$14.0B
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/early-learning-coalition-of-duval-inc-morg_9c806b74e692411a87c79cc1cdb0cb5a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_593688924_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/early-learning-coalition-of-duval-inc-morg_9c806b74e692411a87c79cc1cdb0cb5a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?