RTJC Hogan Family Foundation
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Fernandina Beach, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Oklahoma, South Dakota, Colorado, and Florida.
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation at a glance
In short: RTJC Hogan Family Foundation gave $525K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Oklahoma. 60% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $525,000
- -56.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $52,500
- -65.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $7,335,852
- +3.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to RTJC Hogan Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 960194 Gateway Blvd Ste 101, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Phone: (904) 310-3526
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who RTJC Hogan Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tulsa Area United Way ($250K). Together the top 10 received $525K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 33 (61%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma (76%), South Dakota (10%), Colorado (10%), and Florida (5%), as reported in the filing. Listed recipients include Tulsa-area organizations in Oklahoma and Barnabas Center in Fernandina Beach, Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is RTJC Hogan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $63K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $38K repeat.
- 20% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 139% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2020) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $525K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Area United Way Tulsa, OK | Operational Support | $250,000 |
| Aberdeen Catholic School System Aberdeen, SD | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| American Indian College Fund Denver, CO | Operational Support | $50,000 |
| 1440 Promise Corporation Owasso, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| Barnabas Center Inc Fernandina Beach, FL | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| Pitiful Pups Inc Bixby, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| Puppy Haven Rescue Tulsa, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| She Brews Coffee & Transition Prog Tulsa, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| T-Town TNR Tulsa, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
| Wild Heart Ranch Claremore, OK | Operational Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with RTJC Hogan Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,335,852 | $898,343 | $658,161 | $525,000 | 10 | $525,000 | $765,182 | $521,316 |
| 2024 | $7,095,670 | $1,506,506 | $1,312,951 | $1,210,000 | 8 | $1,210,000 | $1,403,555 | $484,686 |
| 2023 | $6,902,115 | $625,438 | $334,039 | $230,000 | 6 | $230,000 | $521,399 | $461,765 |
| 2022 | $6,610,716 | $639,294 | $309,785 | $220,000 | 3 | $224,500 | $550,795 | $446,520 |
| 2021 | $6,280,125 | $591,866 | $225,956 | $133,000 | 6 | $134,000 | $496,696 | $465,760 |
| 2020 | $5,910,865 | $-823,558 | $168,331 | $91,500 | 13 | — | $87,702 | $372,841 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RTJC Hogan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $521K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations whose stated missions cover community improvement, Native student and tribal college education, support for people affected by incarceration, emergency aid, and animal welfare. For example, Tulsa Area United Way says it unites people and resources to improve lives and strengthen communities; the American Indian College Fund says it invests in Native students and tribal college education; and Barnabas Center says it provides temporary aid to Nassau County, Florida, residents in crisis.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $525,000. Grant amounts ranged from $25,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest grants were $250,000 to Tulsa Area United Way and $50,000 each to Aberdeen Catholic School System and the American Indian College Fund. Other listed recipients receiving $25,000 each were 1440 Promise Corporation, Barnabas Center, Pitiful Pups, Puppy Haven Rescue, She Brews Coffee & Transition Program, T-Town TNR, and Wild Heart Ranch. All listed grants were for operational support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert T Hogan, Wendy H Hogan, and Lorie L Chism as trustees.
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert T. Hogan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy H. Hogan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lorie L. Chism
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: James M. Kilkowski (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about RTJC Hogan Family Foundation
How much does RTJC Hogan Family Foundation give each year?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation gave $525K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 8 grants.
What is RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $52,500, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from RTJC Hogan Family Foundation that year got $63K on average.
Where does RTJC Hogan Family Foundation give grants?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Dakota (10%) and Colorado (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (4 grants).
Does RTJC Hogan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Tulsa Area United Way ($250,000), Aberdeen Catholic School System ($50,000) and American Indian College Fund ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is RTJC Hogan Family Foundation?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $525K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $521K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does RTJC Hogan Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations whose stated missions cover community improvement, Native student and tribal college education, support for people affected by incarceration, emergency aid, and animal welfare. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from RTJC Hogan Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's EIN?
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6468033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does RTJC Hogan Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work RTJC Hogan Family Foundation funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). RTJC Hogan Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rtjc-hogan-family-foundation-morg_9ca7dd10051c487e87926492deaa9c44
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_466468033_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{RTJC Hogan Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rtjc-hogan-family-foundation-morg_9ca7dd10051c487e87926492deaa9c44},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from RTJC Hogan Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
RTJC Hogan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?