United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local

Public charity · Grantmaker Tualatin, OR EIN: 93-0895184
Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmployment

Safe employment for fair wages.

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local at a glance

In short: United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gave $118K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$118,167
+219.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,695
+59.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$36,170,803
+16.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

NW Coalition for Energy Choice: $50KNW Coalition for Energy Choice$50KUA Charitable Fund Trust: $30KUA Charitable Fund Trust$30KRenewable Hydrogen Alliance: $15KRenewable Hydrogen Alliance$15KLabor's Comm Svc Agency Inc: $10KLabor's Comm Svc Agency Inc$10KOregon Tradeswomen Inc: $7KOregon Tradeswomen Inc$7KBULL Session Charity: $7KBULL Session Charity$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was NW Coalition for Energy Choice ($50K). Together the top 6 received $118K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandBeavertonOlympiaWest LinnAnnapolis

How United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 3 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 3 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $137K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $118K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NW Coalition for Energy Choice West Linn, ORDonation$50,000
UA Charitable Fund Trust Annapolis, MDDonation$30,000
Renewable Hydrogen Alliance Portland, ORMembership Donation$15,000
Labor's Comm Svc Agency Inc Portland, ORDonation$10,000
Oregon Tradeswomen Inc Portland, ORDonation$6,667
BULL Session Charity Beaverton, ORDonation$6,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$36,170,803$17,831,824$12,562,733$118,1676$1,137,309
2024$31,042,554$14,933,904$12,877,086$37,0003$682,113
2023$28,849,204$15,174,972$11,253,338$133,5006$54,404
2022$24,927,570$13,235,914$10,028,867$135,0005$14,925
2021$21,720,523$12,599,764$9,577,170$136,5095$15,210
2020$18,698,083$10,486,308$8,843,581$113,0003$9,136
2019$17,055,202$11,100,034$9,071,480$5,5001$7,811

About United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local

Based on IRS filings

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Tualatin, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmployment

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is led by Marie Foote, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 9 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marie Foote

    President

    Recording Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Burger

    Business Agent

    Agent → Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $161K (2025)

  • Eric Fanning

    Business Agent

    Agent → Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $161K (2025)

  • Joe Neely

    Finance Board

    Business Manager & Past Agent → Past Bus Mngr & Finance Board, 2024

    Past Bus Mngr & Finance Board → Finance Board, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $129K (2019) → $33K (2025)

  • Brad Archuleta

    Vice President & Bus Agent

    Executive Board & Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Vice President & Bus Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2025)

  • Jeffrey McGillivary

    Business Agent

    Agent → Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2024) → $161K (2025)

  • Nichet Newsome

    Finance Board

    Finance Board & Business Agent → Finance Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $150K (2024) → $26K (2025)

  • W. Paul Elder

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2025)

  • Richard Taylor

    Business Agent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2025)

  • Todd Templeton

    Busienss Agent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2025)

  • Irais Gandarilla

    Recording Secretary

    Inside Guard → Recording Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Rinaldi

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Dickey

    Finance Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Garvey

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Eaton

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Porter

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Chris McNicholas (2019–2024) — Finance Board
  • Former: Denny Tynan (2019–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: John Kimberling (2019–2024) — Agent
  • Former: Justin Turner (2019–2024) — Finance Board
  • Former: Robert Porter (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Robert Smithline (2019–2024) — Finance Board
  • Former: Jeremy Ohlsen (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Steve Rossetto (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Chance Johns (2022–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sean Orourke (2024) — Agent
  • Former: Lou A. Christian (2019–2023) — Past Business Manager
  • Former: Jeffery McGillivrary (2022–2023) — Agent
  • Former: John Foote (2019–2022) — Vice President Past
  • Former: Jacob Cooper (2021–2022) — Recording Secretary Past
  • Former: Dave Hauth (2019–2021) — Finance Board
  • Former: Dominic Depiero (2019–2021) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Patrick Christensen Jr. (2019–2021) — Agent
  • Former: Robert Taylor (2020–2021) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Shawn Mask (2019–2020) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Zory Hill (2019) — Executive Bo

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

W Paul Elder — Business Manager: $177KW Paul ElderBusiness Manager$177KRichard Taylor — Business Agent: $161KRichard TaylorBusiness Agent$161KDavid Burger — Business Agent: $161KDavid BurgerBusiness Agent$161KJeffrey McGillivary — Business Agent: $161KJeffrey McGillivaryBusiness Agent$161KEric Fanning — Business Agent: $161KEric FanningBusiness Agent$161KTodd Templeton — Busienss Agent: $161KTodd TempletonBusienss Agent$161KBrad Archuleta — Vice President/Bus Agent: $140KBrad ArchuletaVice President/Bus Agent$140KJoe Neely — Finance Board: $33KJoe NeelyFinance Board$33KNichet Newsome — Finance Board: $26KNichet NewsomeFinance Board$26K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to W Paul Elder (Business Manager). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local

How much does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give each year?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gave $118K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 3 grants.

What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's typical grant size?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $19,695, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give grants?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gives mostly in Oregon: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).

Does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).

Who are United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's largest grantees?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's largest 2025 grantees include NW Coalition for Energy Choice ($50,000), UA Charitable Fund Trust ($30,000) and Renewable Hydrogen Alliance ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local reported $36.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.

What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Tualatin, OR. It holds $36.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's EIN?

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0895184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

IBEW Local No 48

Portland, OR

Promote safe employment for fair wages for members.

Assets

$64.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$159K

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette

Portland, OR

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$15.6M

The Renaissance Foundation

Portland, OR

The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$4.7M

The Swigert Foundation

Portland, OR

The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

59

Total Given

$877K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?