United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local
Safe employment for fair wages.
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local at a glance
In short: United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gave $118K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $118,167
- +219.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,695
- +59.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $36,170,803
- +16.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NW Coalition for Energy Choice ($50K). Together the top 6 received $118K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 25 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $137K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $118K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NW Coalition for Energy Choice West Linn, OR | Donation | $50,000 |
| UA Charitable Fund Trust Annapolis, MD | Donation | $30,000 |
| Renewable Hydrogen Alliance Portland, OR | Membership Donation | $15,000 |
| Labor's Comm Svc Agency Inc Portland, OR | Donation | $10,000 |
| Oregon Tradeswomen Inc Portland, OR | Donation | $6,667 |
| BULL Session Charity Beaverton, OR | Donation | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,170,803 | $17,831,824 | $12,562,733 | $118,167 | 6 | $1,137,309 |
| 2024 | $31,042,554 | $14,933,904 | $12,877,086 | $37,000 | 3 | $682,113 |
| 2023 | $28,849,204 | $15,174,972 | $11,253,338 | $133,500 | 6 | $54,404 |
| 2022 | $24,927,570 | $13,235,914 | $10,028,867 | $135,000 | 5 | $14,925 |
| 2021 | $21,720,523 | $12,599,764 | $9,577,170 | $136,509 | 5 | $15,210 |
| 2020 | $18,698,083 | $10,486,308 | $8,843,581 | $113,000 | 3 | $9,136 |
| 2019 | $17,055,202 | $11,100,034 | $9,071,480 | $5,500 | 1 | $7,811 |
About United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local
Based on IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Tualatin, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is led by Marie Foote, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 9 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marie Foote
President
Recording Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Burger
Business Agent
Agent → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $161K (2025)
Eric Fanning
Business Agent
Agent → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $161K (2025)
Joe Neely
Finance Board
Business Manager & Past Agent → Past Bus Mngr & Finance Board, 2024
Past Bus Mngr & Finance Board → Finance Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$129K (2019) → $33K (2025)
Brad Archuleta
Vice President & Bus Agent
Executive Board & Vice President → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President & Bus Agent, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$140K (2025)
Jeffrey McGillivary
Business Agent
Agent → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Nichet Newsome
Finance Board
Finance Board & Business Agent → Finance Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$150K (2024) → $26K (2025)
W. Paul Elder
Business Manager
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$177K (2025)
Richard Taylor
Business Agent
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Todd Templeton
Busienss Agent
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Irais Gandarilla
Recording Secretary
Inside Guard → Recording Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Rinaldi
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Dickey
Finance Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Garvey
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince Eaton
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Porter
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Chris McNicholas (2019–2024) — Finance Board
- Former: Denny Tynan (2019–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: John Kimberling (2019–2024) — Agent
- Former: Justin Turner (2019–2024) — Finance Board
- Former: Robert Porter (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Robert Smithline (2019–2024) — Finance Board
- Former: Jeremy Ohlsen (2021–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Steve Rossetto (2021–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Chance Johns (2022–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Sean Orourke (2024) — Agent
- Former: Lou A. Christian (2019–2023) — Past Business Manager
- Former: Jeffery McGillivrary (2022–2023) — Agent
- Former: John Foote (2019–2022) — Vice President Past
- Former: Jacob Cooper (2021–2022) — Recording Secretary Past
- Former: Dave Hauth (2019–2021) — Finance Board
- Former: Dominic Depiero (2019–2021) — Executive Bo
- Former: Patrick Christensen Jr. (2019–2021) — Agent
- Former: Robert Taylor (2020–2021) — Executive Bo
- Former: Shawn Mask (2019–2020) — Executive Bo
- Former: Zory Hill (2019) — Executive Bo
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to W Paul Elder (Business Manager). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local
How much does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give each year?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gave $118K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 3 grants.
What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's typical grant size?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $19,695, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give grants?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local gives mostly in Oregon: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's largest grantees?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's largest 2025 grantees include NW Coalition for Energy Choice ($50,000), UA Charitable Fund Trust ($30,000) and Renewable Hydrogen Alliance ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local reported $36.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.
What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Tualatin, OR. It holds $36.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's EIN?
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0895184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
IBEW Local No 48
Portland, OR
Promote safe employment for fair wages for members.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$159K
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
Portland, OR
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$15.6M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
The Swigert Foundation
Portland, OR
The Swigert Foundation supports a broad range of work, including education, veteran services, conservation, end-of-life care, food relief, forestry, and the arts, primarily in Oregon and also in Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $252,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; an application is available upon request, and awards are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$877K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Association of Journeymen & 290 Local down — hundreds of funders to go?