Betty S Blair Charitable Trust
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $19K.
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Betty S Blair Charitable Trust gave $19K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $3,800
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $5,983
- Primary geography
- Oregon (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Betty S Blair Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cedar Mill Bible Church ($5K). Together the top 4 received $18K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Betty S Blair Charitable Trust gives
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $23K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Mill Bible Church Portland, OR | Support church for program needs | $5,000 |
| First Nations Development Institute Longmont, CO | Support Native American Communities | $5,000 |
| Self Enhancement Inc Portland, OR | Support Minority Students and Families | $5,000 |
| Lyme Light Foundation Burlingame, CA | Enable eligible children and young adults with Lyme disease to receive proper treatment. | $3,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Betty S Blair Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,983 | $25,000 | $19,620 | $19,000 | 5 | $19,620 | — |
| 2023 | $7,190 | $17,308 | $23,000 | $23,000 | 5 | $23,000 | $755 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janet B Talmadge
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard N Talmadge
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Betty S Blair Charitable Trust
How much does Betty S Blair Charitable Trust give each year?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust gave $19K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $3,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Betty S Blair Charitable Trust give grants?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust gives mostly in Oregon: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (26%) and California (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Betty S Blair Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Cedar Mill Bible Church ($5,000), First Nations Development Institute ($5,000) and Self Enhancement Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Betty S Blair Charitable Trust?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $25K.
What is Betty S Blair Charitable Trust?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. It holds $6K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's EIN?
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6578447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint supports local nonprofits working on economic opportunity and community vitality, including financial literacy, workforce development, housing and food security, youth services, education, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with a median of $11,250, and its community giving focuses on Oregon and Southwest Washington. It accepts donation requests through a stated contribution-request process and application.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Betty S Blair Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Betty S Blair Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?