IBEW Local No 48
Promote safe employment for fair wages for members.
IBEW Local No 48 at a glance
In short: IBEW Local No 48 gave $159K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $159,000
- -19.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,500
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,750
- Total assets
- $64,770,594
- +23.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who IBEW Local No 48 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local ($72K). Together the top 6 received $159K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 27 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How IBEW Local No 48 gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2019) to $199K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $159K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local Vancouver, WA | Sponsorship/Grant | $72,000 |
| Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | Contribution | $23,500 |
| Portland Rose Festival Foundation Portland, OR | Contribution | $23,500 |
| Constructing Hope Portland, OR | Contribution | $20,000 |
| Iurban Teen Renton, WA | Contribution | $10,000 |
| Rebuild Together Washington County Beaverton, OR | Contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with IBEW Local No 48?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $64,770,594 | $24,670,076 | $15,376,904 | $159,000 | 6 | $1,515,917 |
| 2023 | $52,316,707 | $22,313,763 | $14,688,673 | $198,575 | 5 | $1,487,112 |
| 2022 | $40,886,129 | $20,692,217 | $13,255,534 | $126,125 | 6 | $520,419 |
| 2021 | $39,866,563 | $20,937,357 | $12,853,250 | $102,500 | 5 | $3,070,707 |
| 2020 | $32,066,475 | $16,851,347 | $11,417,693 | $45,499 | 5 | $1,235,255 |
| 2019 | $25,128,622 | $15,360,399 | $12,705,813 | $42,538 | 3 | $508,700 |
About IBEW Local No 48
Based on IRS filings
IBEW Local No 48 is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $64.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $159K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
IBEW Local No 48 is led by David Jacobsen, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Jacobsen
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Albert R. Davis
Organizer
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $163K (2024)
Diana D. Winther
Legal
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$124K (2019) → $163K (2024)
Garth Bachman
Business Manager
Business Man → Business Manager, 2022
On filings since 2019
47 hrs/week
$54K (2019) → $178K (2024)
John Wilson
Recording Secretary
Board Member → Recording Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $10K (2024)
Katriena Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $19K (2024)
Paul New
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $12K (2024)
Joshua R. Carter
Business Representative
On filings since 2021
48 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $163K (2024)
Amanda Swan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Darrell Bell
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $17K (2024)
Ed Drapeau
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $14K (2024)
Joseph A. Bond
Business Representative
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$150K (2022) → $163K (2024)
Ryan Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$681 (2022) → $4K (2024)
Susan Rodaway
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Tory Bland
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $9K (2024)
Aaron C. Barber-Strong
Organizer
New on the 2024 filing
48 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Former officers (23)
- Former: Marshall McGrady (2019–2023) — Political Director
- Former: Michael Bridges (2019–2023) — Business Representative
- Former: Steven L. Hussey (2019–2023) — Organizer
- Former: William M. Hodges (2020–2023) — Assistant Business Manager
- Former: Christina Daniels (2019–2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: Jakob Juntunen (2019–2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: John Sargent (2019–2022) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Kennitha Wade (2019–2022) — Past Recording Secretary
- Former: Wayne Chow (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Matthew J. Nosack (2020–2022) — Organizer
- Former: Mark Hinkle (2022) — Organizer
- Former: Matthew Smyth (2022) — Organizer
- Former: Nick Mitchell-White (2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: Jennifer L. Bazner (2020–2021) — Business Representative
- Former: Carole A. Jacobs (2021) — Dispatcher
- Former: Kevin E. Jesequel (2020) — Organizer
- Former: Lisa R. Serrano (2020) — Business Representative
- Former: Gary Young (2019) — Business Man
- Former: Jason Jenkins (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jocelyn Atkins (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Duncan (2019) — Recording Se
- Former: Matt Smyth (2019) — Organizer
- Former: Scott D. Zadow (2019) — Business Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $178K, to Garth Bachman (Business Manager). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about IBEW Local No 48
How much does IBEW Local No 48 give each year?
IBEW Local No 48 gave $159K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $199K across 5 grants.
What is IBEW Local No 48's typical grant size?
IBEW Local No 48's median grant in 2024 was $21,750, and its average grant was $26,500, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does IBEW Local No 48 give grants?
IBEW Local No 48 gives mostly in Washington: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (48%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does IBEW Local No 48 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on IBEW Local No 48's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (5 grants).
Who are IBEW Local No 48's largest grantees?
IBEW Local No 48's largest 2024 grantees include Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local ($72,000), Labor Community Services Agency ($23,500) and Portland Rose Festival Foundation ($23,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is IBEW Local No 48?
IBEW Local No 48 reported $64.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.7M.
What is IBEW Local No 48's EIN?
IBEW Local No 48's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0196209. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in IBEW Local No 48's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Andersen Construction Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits in communities where Andersen builds, funding education, scholarships, youth programs, sustainability, and community initiatives, with giving primarily in Oregon and Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
27
Total Given
$223K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from IBEW Local No 48's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
IBEW Local No 48 down — hundreds of funders to go?