Columbia River Maritime Museum logo

Columbia River Maritime Museum

Public charity · Grantmaker Astoria, OR EIN: 93-0509906 Website

We collect, preserve, display, and interpret the maritime history, culture and art of the columbia river, its tributaries, and the waters of the north pacific for the education and enjoyment of the public.

Columbia River Maritime Museum at a glance

In short: Columbia River Maritime Museum gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $316K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$315,870
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$315,870
Median grant
$315,870
Total assets
$51,738,021
+16.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Columbia River Maritime Museum funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Columbia River Maritime Musuem Endowment Trust: $316KColumbia River Maritime MusuemEndowment Trust$316K

The largest 2024 recipient was Columbia River Maritime Musuem Endowment Trust ($316K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Astoria

How Columbia River Maritime Museum gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2024) to $1.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $316K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Columbia River Maritime Musuem Endowment Trust Astoria, ORTo purchase investments, the earnings from which are to support the columbia river maritime museum.$315,870
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbia River Maritime Museum?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$51,738,021$10,765,579$4,050,064$315,8701$1,796,335
2023$44,471,423$21,410,390$3,739,515——$104,941
2022$25,599,716$5,538,181$4,972,740——$473,042
2021$27,133,708$10,271,351$3,697,893$326,9541$517,605
2020$20,283,054$5,500,867$4,273,637$1,415,3001$939,091

About Columbia River Maritime Museum

Based on IRS filings

Columbia River Maritime Museum is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Astoria, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $51.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $316K. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Columbia River Maritime Museum is led by Bruce Jones, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 3 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bruce Jones

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2024)

  • Don Vollum

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Capt Dan Jordan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Ihlenburg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Farr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Nygaard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Warnock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • S. Kenneth Kirn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Senator Betsy Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Teevin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Andersen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Graff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ward Cook

    Trustee

    Advisor → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Tc Stevens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Strogen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne McAlpin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Meyers

    Trustee

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Shaver

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Tennant

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamieson Grabenhorst

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Keizer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Sarin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Myers

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassie Warman

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Carmen

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Silverman

    Chief Financial Officer

    Controller → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2020) → $93K (2024)

  • Samuel E. Johnson

    Past Executive Director

    Executive Director → Past Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $128K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • H. Roger Qualman

    Advisor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helena Lankton

    Advisor

    Past Chair → Advisor, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McGowan

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Redd

    Advisor

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Haglund

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Johnson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Henningsen

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Advisor, 2023

    Advisor → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Donald Haskell (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Irene Martin (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Dulcich (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: George Beall (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: John Tennant (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Fick (2020–2022) — Advisor
  • Former: Ted Halton Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Myers (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Capt James Richards (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary Kobes (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jerry Gustafson (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jordan Horn (2020) — Fmr. Controller
  • Former: Patrick Clark (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Brix-Tennant (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bruce Jones — Executive Director: $150KBruce JonesExecutive Director$150KConnie Silverman — Chief Financial Officer: $93KConnie SilvermanChief Financial Officer$93KDr Samuel E Johnson — Past Executive Director: $25KDr Samuel E JohnsonPast Executive Director$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $150K, to Bruce Jones (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Columbia River Maritime Museum

How much does Columbia River Maritime Museum give each year?

Columbia River Maritime Museum gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Columbia River Maritime Museum?

Columbia River Maritime Museum reported $51.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.

What is Columbia River Maritime Museum?

Columbia River Maritime Museum is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Astoria, OR. It holds $51.7M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Columbia River Maritime Museum operate?

Columbia River Maritime Museum has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Columbia River Maritime Museum's EIN?

Columbia River Maritime Museum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0509906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia River Maritime Museum's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Columbia River Maritime Museum's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Columbia River Maritime Museum down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?