Columbia River Maritime Museum
We collect, preserve, display, and interpret the maritime history, culture and art of the columbia river, its tributaries, and the waters of the north pacific for the education and enjoyment of the public.
Columbia River Maritime Museum at a glance
In short: Columbia River Maritime Museum gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $316K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $315,870
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $315,870
- Median grant
- $315,870
- Total assets
- $51,738,021
- +16.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Columbia River Maritime Museum funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Columbia River Maritime Musuem Endowment Trust ($316K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Columbia River Maritime Museum gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2024) to $1.4M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $316K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia River Maritime Musuem Endowment Trust Astoria, OR | To purchase investments, the earnings from which are to support the columbia river maritime museum. | $315,870 |
Ready to take the next step with Columbia River Maritime Museum?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,738,021 | $10,765,579 | $4,050,064 | $315,870 | 1 | $1,796,335 |
| 2023 | $44,471,423 | $21,410,390 | $3,739,515 | — | — | $104,941 |
| 2022 | $25,599,716 | $5,538,181 | $4,972,740 | — | — | $473,042 |
| 2021 | $27,133,708 | $10,271,351 | $3,697,893 | $326,954 | 1 | $517,605 |
| 2020 | $20,283,054 | $5,500,867 | $4,273,637 | $1,415,300 | 1 | $939,091 |
About Columbia River Maritime Museum
Based on IRS filings
Columbia River Maritime Museum is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Astoria, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $51.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $316K. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Columbia River Maritime Museum is led by Bruce Jones, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 3 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruce Jones
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024)
Don Vollum
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Capt Dan Jordan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Ihlenburg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Farr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Nygaard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Warnock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Kenneth Kirn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Senator Betsy Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Teevin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Andersen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Graff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ward Cook
Trustee
Advisor → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Tc Stevens
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Strogen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne McAlpin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Meyers
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Shaver
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Tennant
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamieson Grabenhorst
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Keizer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Sarin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Myers
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Warman
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Carmen
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Silverman
Chief Financial Officer
Controller → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $93K (2024)
Samuel E. Johnson
Past Executive Director
Executive Director → Past Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
$128K (2020) → $25K (2024)
H. Roger Qualman
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helena Lankton
Advisor
Past Chair → Advisor, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McGowan
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Redd
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Haglund
Past Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Johnson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Henningsen
Treasurer
Trustee → Advisor, 2023
Advisor → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Donald Haskell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Irene Martin (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Dulcich (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: George Beall (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Tennant (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Fick (2020–2022) — Advisor
- Former: Ted Halton Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Myers (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Capt James Richards (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Kobes (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Gustafson (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jordan Horn (2020) — Fmr. Controller
- Former: Patrick Clark (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Brix-Tennant (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $150K, to Bruce Jones (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Columbia River Maritime Museum
How much does Columbia River Maritime Museum give each year?
Columbia River Maritime Museum gave $316K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Columbia River Maritime Museum?
Columbia River Maritime Museum reported $51.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.
What is Columbia River Maritime Museum?
Columbia River Maritime Museum is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Astoria, OR. It holds $51.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Columbia River Maritime Museum operate?
Columbia River Maritime Museum has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Columbia River Maritime Museum's EIN?
Columbia River Maritime Museum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0509906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Columbia River Maritime Museum's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Columbia River Maritime Museum's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Columbia River Maritime Museum down — hundreds of funders to go?