United Artist Collaborative
United Artist Collaborative is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in St Louis Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $352 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $75K.
United Artist Collaborative at a glance
In short: United Artist Collaborative gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,846
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $24,949
- Median grant
- $23,250
- Total assets
- $352
- -94.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who United Artist Collaborative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Afrocontigbo ($33K). Together the top 3 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Afrocontigbo Minneapolis, MN | Program Suppport | $33,250 |
| DJU Saint Paul, MN | Program Support | $23,250 |
| Planet Firebomb St. Paul, MN | Program Support | $18,346 |
Ready to take the next step with United Artist Collaborative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $352 | $134,192 | $82,105 | $74,846 | 3 | $74,846 |
| 2024 | $5,838 | $144,004 | $140,083 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $1,799 | $103,886 | $99,989 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $951 | $92,961 | $93,819 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $2,225 | $41,300 | $41,348 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $2,588 | $17,000 | $16,700 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Artist Collaborative is led by Jerry Wilson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerry Wilson
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Wilson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Symone Wilson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about United Artist Collaborative
How much does United Artist Collaborative give each year?
United Artist Collaborative gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is United Artist Collaborative's typical grant size?
United Artist Collaborative's median grant in 2025 was $23,250, and its average grant was $24,949, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does United Artist Collaborative give grants?
United Artist Collaborative gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does United Artist Collaborative give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on United Artist Collaborative's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is United Artist Collaborative?
United Artist Collaborative reported $352 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $134K.
What is United Artist Collaborative?
United Artist Collaborative is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in St Louis Park, MN. It holds $352 in total assets as of 2025.
What is United Artist Collaborative's EIN?
United Artist Collaborative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1055564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work United Artist Collaborative funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Artist Collaborative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Artist Collaborative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Artist Collaborative down — hundreds of funders to go?