The mission of the foundation is: to foster and promote the profession of pharmacy and pharmaceutical education and research exclusively at the unc eshelman school of pharmacy.
Key facts about UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
In short: UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.6M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-6037918
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,581,892
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,581,892
- Median grant
- $3,581,892
- Total assets
- $91,074,336
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- January 2, 2027 (Community-based Veterinary Pharmacy Residency Program)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$91.1M
+8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.6M
+21.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.6M
+21.6% YoY
How UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
Based on IRS filings
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $91.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.6M. Net investment income was $240K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
Community-based Psychiatry Fellowship
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community-based Veterinary Pharmacy Residency Program
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
Amount
$47,500 + $2,500
Deadline
January 2, 2027
PGY1 Community-based Pharmacy Residency Program
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
Amount
$47,500 + $2,500
Deadline
January 2, 2027
Ready to take the next step with UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.2M (2021) to $3.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of NC Eshelman Sch of Pharmacy ($3.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of NC Eshelman Sch of Pharmacy Chapel Hill, NC | Educational Support | $3,581,892 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $91,074,336 | $84,344,631 | $75,315,166 |
| Revenue | $3,263,932 | $4,731,146 | $2,777,134 |
| Expenses | $5,026,651 | $3,960,669 | $3,206,546 |
| Net Investment Income | $239,809 | $208,900 | $116,717 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation is led by Kelly Collins, President & Associate Dean since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelly Collins
President & Associate Dean
Development Director → President & Associate Dean, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ping Rogers
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Hauser
Director of Industry & F
Director of Industry & Fdn Relations → Director of Industry & F, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Kashuba
Dean-Eshelman School of Ph
Dean-Eshelman School of Pharmacy → Dean-Eshelman School of Ph, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Kapherr
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Yingling
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Edwards
Vice Chair
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Buxton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jivan Moaddeb
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Butler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis Newsome
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Hooks
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neal Fowler
Board Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Barrett
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Cobb
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tab Waldrop
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Vassie
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Feaster
Vice President Finance & Program Operations
Senior Director-Donor Relations & Revenue Management → Senior Director-Donor Relatio, 2023
Senior Director-Donor Relatio → Vice President Finance & Program Operations, 2025
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rashonda Burkett
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff New
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Beattie
Vice President of Development
Senior Development Director → Vice President of Development, 2025
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Graham
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Greeson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Abdalla
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Walters
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Rouse
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Champ Burgess
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Harvey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Whitesell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Aaron Wright (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Reid Saleeby (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Henry Burgess (2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Smithwick (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Burrus (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Lynn Kieffer (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Bizzell (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Brown (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy McFarlane (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Annie Hager-Blunk (2020–2021) — President & Associate Dean
- Former: Gary Bowman (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Gene Minton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Bonifacio (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Phares (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Hardy Jr. (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation
How much does UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation give each year?
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 1 grant.
How large is UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation?
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation reported $91.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation?
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. It holds $91.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation operate?
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation's EIN?
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6037918. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?