Community Investments Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlotte, NC EIN: 45-6930128

Community Investments Foundation (CIF) receives and manages gifts of business interests or other unique assets, until they can be liquidated, with the proceeds used in support of various charitable organizations.

Community Investments Foundation at a glance

In short: Community Investments Foundation gave $23.8M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $4.8M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$23,842,981
-0.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$4,768,596
-40.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$51,813
Total assets
$68,814,677
-11.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Community Investments Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Foundation for the Carolinas: $18.0MFoundation for the Carolinas$18.0MFoundation for the Charlotte Jewish Community: $5.7MFoundation for the CharlotteJewish Community$5.7MBradhams Legacy: $52KBradhams Legacy$52KTryon Palace Foundation Inc: $40KTryon Palace Foundation Inc$40KVanguard Charitable Endowment Program: $32KVanguard Charitable EndowmentProgram$32K

The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for the Carolinas ($18.0M). Together the top 5 received $23.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M7$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 15 (47%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlotteChapel HillNew BernWarwick

How Community Investments Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M3 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17.3M (2020) to $24.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $23.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NCGrantmaking$17,997,255
Foundation for the Charlotte Jewish Community Charlotte, NCGrantmaking$5,722,008
Bradhams Legacy New Bern, NCCharitable Gift$51,813
Tryon Palace Foundation Inc New Bern, NCCharitable Gift$40,000
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Warwick, RICharitable Gift$31,905
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Investments Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$68,814,677$16,512,191$25,261,721$23,842,9815$2,783,570
2023$77,458,068$18,964,117$25,547,982$24,030,4153$674,760
2022$85,159,904$20,489,868$18,805,485$17,547,9833$1,388,726
2021$101,933,737$21,788,464$20,921,475$19,987,4091$666,129
2020$74,225,623$28,053,991$18,791,172$17,294,1343$4,929,792

About Community Investments Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Community Investments Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $68.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $23.8M. Net investment income was $2.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Investments Foundation is led by Michael Marsicano, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Marsicano

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd W. Mansfield

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Poplin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kieth Cockrell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marian Steele Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas W. Benson

    Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    Senior V.p. & In-House Counsel → Senior Vice President & In-House Counsel, 2021

    Senior Vice President & In-House Counsel → Senior Vice President & General Counsel, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyssa Federico

    Chief Financial Officer

    Senior Vice President & Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Kiser

    Senior Vice President & Philanthropic A

    Senior Vice President & Philanthropic Advancement → Senior Vice President & Philanthropic A, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Wolkofsky

    Assistant Deputy Counsel

    Deputy General Counsel & Vice President → Assistant Deputy Counsel, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Smith

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikhil Sawant

    Executive Vice President & CIO

    Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & CIO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Barefoot

    Associate Counsel

    Associate General Counsel & Vice President → Associate Counsel, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Holly Welch Stubbing (2022) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: W. Barnes Hauptfuhrer (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Holly K. Welch (2021) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Catherine D. Warfield (2020) — Senior V.p. & Philanthropic Advisor
  • Former: Ruth G. Shaw (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Community Investments Foundation

How much does Community Investments Foundation give each year?

Community Investments Foundation gave $23.8M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $24.0M across 3 grants.

What is Community Investments Foundation's typical grant size?

Community Investments Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $51,813, and its average grant was $4,768,596, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Investments Foundation give grants?

Community Investments Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants) and New Bern, NC (2 grants).

Does Community Investments Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Community Investments Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Gift" (3 grants).

Who are Community Investments Foundation's largest grantees?

Community Investments Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Foundation for the Carolinas ($17,997,255), Foundation for the Charlotte Jewish Community ($5,722,008) and Bradhams Legacy ($51,813), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Community Investments Foundation?

Community Investments Foundation reported $68.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.5M.

What is Community Investments Foundation?

Community Investments Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Charlotte, NC. It holds $68.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Community Investments Foundation's EIN?

Community Investments Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6930128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Investments Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Investments Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Investments Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?