UHS Professional Education Programs Inc
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc at a glance
In short: UHS Professional Education Programs Inc gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,157
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $42,579
- Median grant
- $42,579
- Total assets
- $6,054,685
- +31.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who UHS Professional Education Programs Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medical College of VA Foundation ($50K). Together the top 2 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical College of VA Foundation Richmond, VA | Academic and education goals of vcu health and vcu health sciences | $50,125 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | Academic and Educational Goals | $35,032 |
Ready to take the next step with UHS Professional Education Programs Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,054,685 | $998,007 | $1,363,237 | $85,157 | 2 |
| 2024 | $4,599,150 | $875,469 | $1,166,204 | — | — |
| 2023 | $3,649,880 | $721,851 | $859,052 | — | — |
| 2022 | $2,759,617 | $896,515 | $1,086,470 | — | — |
| 2021 | $480,810 | $1,744,487 | $1,765,338 | — | — |
| 2020 | $751,028 | $1,689,419 | $2,127,056 | — | — |
| 2019 | $1,249,313 | $2,281,830 | $2,334,284 | — | — |
About UHS Professional Education Programs Inc
Based on IRS filings
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $85K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc is led by Alan Dow MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Dow MD
President
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Saavedra MD
Director & Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Williams
Director of Continuing Education
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $148K (2025)
Anshu Gupta MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cleland
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Beckner MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Gerlach
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
PETER NGUYEN PhD
Director & Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
TINA MAMMONE PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelechi OGBONNA PharmD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McNeely
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Oliver
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nayef Chahin MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Elizabeth Allen (2022–2024) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Marcos Irigaray (2019–2023) — Director & Secretary
- Former: Sheryl Garland (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeniece Roane (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Roussos (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: KC OGBONNA PharmD (2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Neimeyer (2019–2022) — Former Secretary
- Former: Peter Buckley MD (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Thomas Yackel MD (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Joseph Dipiro MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ralph Clark MD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Chelmow MD (2022) — Chair
- Former: Linda Meloy MD (2019–2021) — Former President
- Former: Beth Allen (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Deb Zimmermann MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carl Gattuso (2019–2020) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Deborah Davis (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: John D. Ward MD (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: Shane Cerone (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Monica Williams (Director of Continuing Education).
Frequently asked questions about UHS Professional Education Programs Inc
How much does UHS Professional Education Programs Inc give each year?
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is UHS Professional Education Programs Inc?
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $998K.
What is UHS Professional Education Programs Inc?
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richmond, VA. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UHS Professional Education Programs Inc operate?
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is UHS Professional Education Programs Inc's EIN?
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1790553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UHS Professional Education Programs Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UHS Professional Education Programs Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UHS Professional Education Programs Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?