Twin Cities Opera Guild
Grants are given for opera and music education programs for children. In 2025 TCOG programs served 15000 children
Twin Cities Opera Guild at a glance
In short: Twin Cities Opera Guild gave $54K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,000
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,000
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $656,323
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Twin Cities Opera Guild funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Opera for the Young ($12K). Together the top 6 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Twin Cities Opera Guild gives
- Giving grew 145% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $66K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Opera for the Young Madison, WI | — | $12,000 |
| An Opera Theater Minneapolis, MN | — | $11,000 |
| Minnesota Opera Minneapolis, MN | — | $10,000 |
| Minnesota Sinfonia Minneapolis, MN | — | $8,000 |
| ComMusication Saint Paul, MN | — | $8,000 |
| Laurel School of Music Saint Paul, MN | — | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Twin Cities Opera Guild?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $656,323 | $161,203 | $148,893 | $54,000 | 6 | $23,255 |
| 2024 | $628,024 | $145,482 | $144,166 | $56,060 | 6 | $20,355 |
| 2023 | $623,446 | $165,958 | $132,520 | $66,175 | 7 | $18,936 |
| 2022 | $575,817 | $125,692 | $94,746 | $22,000 | 2 | $14,682 |
| 2021 | $618,900 | $80,173 | $71,803 | $28,000 | 3 | $15,568 |
| 2020 | $635,031 | $273,146 | $74,330 | $22,700 | 3 | $13,190 |
About Twin Cities Opera Guild
Based on IRS filings
Twin Cities Opera Guild is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $23K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Twin Cities Opera Guild is led by Colleen Nelson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colleen Nelson
President
1st Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Farnham
Corresponding Secretary
Recording Secretary → Corresponding Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Beck
Recording Secretary
Assistant Treasurer → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Nelson
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
14 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Vershey
Membership Secretary
2nd Vice President & Membership Treasurer → Membership Treasurer, 2024
Membership Treasurer → Membership Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Httinger
1st Vice President
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Arlene Goodman Alm (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kathryn Keefer (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Velia Melrose (2023) — Corresponding Secretary
- Former: Jean Detrick (2020–2022) — Corresponding Secretary
- Former: Judy Boylan (2020–2022) — Membership Treasurer
- Former: Linda Knudtson (2022) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Judith Stone (2020–2021) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Judy Berge (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Pirkkko Vanska (2020–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Twin Cities Opera Guild
How much does Twin Cities Opera Guild give each year?
Twin Cities Opera Guild gave $54K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $56K across 6 grants.
What is Twin Cities Opera Guild's typical grant size?
Twin Cities Opera Guild's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Twin Cities Opera Guild give grants?
Twin Cities Opera Guild gives mostly in Minnesota: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (3 grants) and Saint Paul, MN (2 grants).
Who are Twin Cities Opera Guild's largest grantees?
Twin Cities Opera Guild's largest 2025 grantees include Opera for the Young ($12,000), An Opera Theater ($11,000) and Minnesota Opera ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Twin Cities Opera Guild?
Twin Cities Opera Guild reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $161K.
What is Twin Cities Opera Guild?
Twin Cities Opera Guild is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $656K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Twin Cities Opera Guild's EIN?
Twin Cities Opera Guild's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6058478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
Live grants for the work Twin Cities Opera Guild funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Twin Cities Opera Guild's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Twin Cities Opera Guild's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Twin Cities Opera Guild down — hundreds of funders to go?