TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6040484

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $132K. Net investment income was $107K.

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gave $132K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$132,000
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,000
+4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$33,000
Total assets
$2,486,846
-1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

NC State Education Assistance Auth: $83KNC State Education AssistanceAuth$83KTrinity United Methodist Church: $33KTrinity United MethodistChurch$33KThe Salvation Army a Georgia Corp: $17KThe Salvation Army a GeorgiaCorp$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was NC State Education Assistance Auth ($83K). Together the top 3 received $132K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

DurhamAtlantaResearch Triangle ParkAlexandriaRaleigh

How TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2024) to $142K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $132K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NC State Education Assistance Auth Raleigh, NCGeneral Operating$82,500
Trinity United Methodist Church Durham, NCGeneral Operating$33,000
The Salvation Army a Georgia Corp Alexandria, VAGeneral Operating$16,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,486,846$140,512$171,811$132,0003$136,866$106,664$145,620
2024$2,518,611$102,537$162,985$126,0003$130,655$68,852$136,453
2023$2,580,412$31,702$180,480$142,0003$146,415$58,959$132,252
2022$2,729,127$253,760$184,156$139,9733$144,801$218,326$149,950

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $39K (2022) → $37K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $37KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$37K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund

How much does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give each year?

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gave $132K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 3 grants.

What is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's typical grant size?

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $33,000, and its average grant was $44,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give grants?

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gives mostly in North Carolina: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (13%).

Does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund?

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's EIN?

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6040484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley

Youngstown, OH

The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$3.6M

Phil & Isabella Sawyer Charitable Fdn

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$105K

Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc

Warsaw, IN

The foundation funds nonprofits serving Kosciusko County, Indiana, in areas including education, health, recreation, arts and culture, civic projects, the environment, and human services, as well as education and special initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,504,500, with a median of $13,314. It accepts applications for Community Fund grants through a competitive process, with deadlines three times a year.

Assets

$103.2M

Grants

112

Total Given

$5.4M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?