TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $132K. Net investment income was $107K.
Key facts about TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund
In short: TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gave $132K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6040484
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $132,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $44,000
- Median grant
- $33,000
- Total assets
- $2,486,846
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
-1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$132K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+4.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2024) to $142K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $132K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NC State Education Assistance Auth ($83K). Together the top 3 received $132K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NC State Education Assistance Auth Raleigh, NC | General Operating | $82,500 |
| Trinity United Methodist Church Durham, NC | General Operating | $33,000 |
| The Salvation Army a Georgia Corp Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $16,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,486,846 | $2,518,611 | $2,580,412 |
| Revenue | $140,512 | $102,537 | $31,702 |
| Expenses | $171,811 | $162,985 | $180,480 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $136,866 | $130,655 | $146,415 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,664 | $68,852 | $58,959 |
| Distributable Amount | $145,620 | $136,453 | $132,252 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$39K (2022) → $37K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund
How much does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give each year?
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gave $132K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 3 grants.
What is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $33,000, and its average grant was $44,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give grants?
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund gives mostly in North Carolina: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (13%).
Does TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund?
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's EIN?
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6040484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Community Foundation
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofits and public institutions working in health, education, economic development, human services, and historical, cultural, or environmental activities, with grants benefiting Mahoning or Trumbull county residents and surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,125 to $317,215; applications are required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Phil & Isabella Sawyer Charitable Fdn
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$105K
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$3.6M
Kosciusko County Community
Warsaw, IN
Kosciusko County Community funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, arts and culture, recreation, civic work, and the environment, primarily serving Kosciusko County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,314, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
88
Total Given
$1.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
TW C M and M D Suther Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?