Tuthill Square Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mobile, AL EIN: 63-6022888

Tuthill Square Foundation is a private foundation based in Mobile, Alabama. It reports supporting charitable agencies associated with education and historic preservation.

Tuthill Square Foundation at a glance

In short: Tuthill Square Foundation gave $9K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $428.571), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
-16.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
21
-4.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$429
-12.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$181,234
-2.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Tuthill Square Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 4058 Old Shell Road, Mobile, AL 36608
Phone: (251) 533-1445

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Tuthill Square Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Springhill Cemetary: $2KSpringhill Cemetary$2KAll Saints Church: $1KAll Saints Church$1KUniversity of the South: $750University of the South$750Randolph College: $750Randolph College$750Indian Springs School: $750Indian Springs School$750Fort Morgan Volunteer Fire: $500Fort Morgan Volunteer Fire$500Prodisee Pantry: $500Prodisee Pantry$500Mobile Animal Shelter: $500Mobile Animal Shelter$500Mobile Canival Assn: $250Mobile Canival Assn$250National Trust for Historic Preserv: $250National Trust for HistoricPreserv$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Springhill Cemetary ($2K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

109 grants across all recorded years

109<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 109 grants of 109 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama, 11% to Tennessee, 8% to Virginia, 6% to Maryland, and 4% to the District of Columbia. The listed 2025 grants also included recipients in other states.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

MobileGulf ShoresAtlantaCamdenColumbiaLittle RockLynchburgMashingtonMemphisPelhamPensacolaSewaneeWashingtonSpanish FortMontgomeryBanbury UKHagerstonMason NeckOaklandRosemont

How Tuthill Square Foundation gives

  • 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K5 grants2019 3 grants2020 25 grants2021 21 grants2022 20 grants2023 22 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $900 (2019) to $17K (2021). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Springhill Cemetary Mobile, ALCharitable$1,500
All Saints Church Mobile, ALCharitable$1,000
University of the South Sewanee, TNCharitable$750
Randolph College Lynchburg, VACharitable$750
Indian Springs School Pelham, ALCharitable$750
Fort Morgan Volunteer Fire Gulf Shores, ALCharitable$500
Prodisee Pantry Spanish Fort, ALCharitable$500
Mobile Animal Shelter Mobile, ALCharitable$500
Mobile Canival Assn Mobile, ALCharitable$250
National Trust for Historic Preserv Mashington, DCCharitable$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tuthill Square Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$181,234$4,376$10,068$9,00021$9,000—$10,602
2024$186,426$6,261$11,745$10,75022$10,750—$10,356
2023$194,065$2,299$12,701$11,55020$11,550—$11,017
2022$204,467$3,061$19,571$11,70021$11,700—$11,445
2021$220,977$7,414$22,602$16,88525$16,885—$11,687
2020$236,165$189,731$2,980$2,4503—$336$7,845
2019$49,414$1,489$1,409$9005—$1,489—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuthill Square Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

On its 2025 filing, the foundation described its direct charitable activity as support of charitable agencies associated with education and historic preservation. Its 2025 grantees included organizations with varied missions: Indian Springs School describes itself as a support organization for Alabama Educational Foundation; the University of the South describes its College of Arts and Sciences as providing a liberal arts education and its School of Theology as educating people for service in the Episcopal Church. Prodisee Pantry describes itself as a faith-based community emergency food and disaster relief organization, while Feeding the Gulf Coast describes itself as a food distribution center serving hungry people across 24 counties. Friends of Municipal Park says its purpose is to revitalize and rebuild Mobile’s Municipal Park so local youth have a safe place to play sports.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $9,000 through 21 grants. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,500, with a median of $250. Larger awards included $1,500 to Springhill Cemetery; $1,000 to All Saints Church; and $750 each to the University of the South, Randolph College, and Indian Springs School. Other listed grants included $500 each to Fort Morgan Volunteer Fire, Prodisee Pantry, and Mobile Animal Shelter.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Amanda H. Inge was listed as a director on the 2025 filing.

Tuthill Square Foundation is led by Amanda H. Inge, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amanda H. Inge

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tuthill Square Foundation

How much does Tuthill Square Foundation give each year?

Tuthill Square Foundation gave $9K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 22 grants.

What is Tuthill Square Foundation's typical grant size?

Tuthill Square Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $429, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tuthill Square Foundation give grants?

Tuthill Square Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (11%) and Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mobile, AL (6 grants).

Does Tuthill Square Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Tuthill Square Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (21 grants).

Who are Tuthill Square Foundation's largest grantees?

Tuthill Square Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Springhill Cemetary ($1,500), All Saints Church ($1,000) and University of the South ($750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tuthill Square Foundation?

Tuthill Square Foundation reported $181K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Tuthill Square Foundation fund?

On its 2025 filing, the foundation described its direct charitable activity as support of charitable agencies associated with education and historic preservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tuthill Square Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Tuthill Square Foundation's EIN?

Tuthill Square Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6022888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Tuthill Square Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tuthill Square Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tuthill Square Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tuthill Square Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?