Opha Miller Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 62-6335685

Distribute the entire net income of the trust in support of union university.

Key facts about Opha Miller Foundation

In short: Opha Miller Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-6335685
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$36,726
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$36,726
Median grant
$36,726
Total assets
$1,426,314
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

+20.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$37K

+71.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$37K

+71.6% YoY

How Opha Miller Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Opha Miller Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Opha Miller Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $83K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Opha Miller Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Jackson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Union University: $37KUnion University$37K

The largest 2025 recipient was Union University ($37K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union University Jackson, TNTo Provide Scholarship Awards to Students Attending Union$36,726

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,426,314$1,186,519$1,165,506
Revenue$83,413$60,149$47,614
Expenses$58,944$42,353$41,271
Net Investment Income$83,413$60,149$47,614

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Opha Miller Foundation is led by Samuel Dub Oliver, Committee Member & Univ President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Samuel Dub Oliver

    Committee Member & Univ President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Regions Bank Trust Department

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $12K (2019) → $19K (2025)

  • David Dockery

    Committee Member & Univ Past President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Hyran Barefoot

    Committee Member & Univ Past President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • James Roy Appleton

    Committee Member & Univ Ret Employee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Sparks

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • John Adams

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank Trust Department — Trustee: $19KRegions Bank Trust…Trustee$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Regions Bank Trust Department (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Opha Miller Foundation

How much does Opha Miller Foundation give each year?

Opha Miller Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.

How large is Opha Miller Foundation?

Opha Miller Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83K.

What is Opha Miller Foundation?

Opha Miller Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Opha Miller Foundation operate?

Opha Miller Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Opha Miller Foundation's EIN?

Opha Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6335685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Opha Miller Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Opha Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

H&M Foundation

Jackson, TN

H&M Foundation supports education, community services, health, arts, and youth organizations, primarily in Tennessee, with some giving in Missouri. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $23,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications by request, with one application allowed per calendar year.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$130K

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$990.9M

Grants

208

Total Given

$63.3M

Educational Funding of the South Inc

Franklin, TN

Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$856.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$27K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Youth Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Youth Foundation Inc funds scholarships for U.S. citizens attending accredited U.S. colleges and universities, with awards paid directly to schools; its broader mission also supports youth development through mentorship, arts, sports, and recreation. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $565,534, typically around $5,000 (ranging from $975 to $10,000), to recipients across multiple states. It directs applicants to download and complete an online application; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

101

Total Given

$566K

The Paul and Carol David Foundation

Canton, OH

The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.

Assets

$62.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$2.9M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Christopher R Kelly Family Foundation

Seattle, WA

The foundation supports education, cultural organizations, and health and social-service nonprofits, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 and a median of $2,000. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, especially California and Washington; it also lists a scholarship application for Seattle-Tacoma-Everett high school seniors, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$428K

Grants

18

Total Given

$45K

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

The Barnabas Group Ltd

Monument, CO

Assets

$206K

Grants

4

Total Given

$109K

The Robert D and Patricia E Kern

Waukesha, WI

The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

108

Total Given

$66.5M

More Funders in Alabama

Opha Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?