Distribute the entire net income of the trust in support of union university.
Key facts about Opha Miller Foundation
In short: Opha Miller Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-6335685
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,726
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $36,726
- Median grant
- $36,726
- Total assets
- $1,426,314
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+20.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+71.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
+71.6% YoY
How Opha Miller Foundation gives
- Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Opha Miller Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Opha Miller Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $83K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Opha Miller Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union University ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union University Jackson, TN | To Provide Scholarship Awards to Students Attending Union | $36,726 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,426,314 | $1,186,519 | $1,165,506 |
| Revenue | $83,413 | $60,149 | $47,614 |
| Expenses | $58,944 | $42,353 | $41,271 |
| Net Investment Income | $83,413 | $60,149 | $47,614 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Opha Miller Foundation is led by Samuel Dub Oliver, Committee Member & Univ President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Samuel Dub Oliver
Committee Member & Univ President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Regions Bank Trust Department
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$12K (2019) → $19K (2025)
David Dockery
Committee Member & Univ Past President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Hyran Barefoot
Committee Member & Univ Past President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James Roy Appleton
Committee Member & Univ Ret Employee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Linda Sparks
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Adams
Committee Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Regions Bank Trust Department (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Opha Miller Foundation
How much does Opha Miller Foundation give each year?
Opha Miller Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.
How large is Opha Miller Foundation?
Opha Miller Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83K.
What is Opha Miller Foundation?
Opha Miller Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Opha Miller Foundation operate?
Opha Miller Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Opha Miller Foundation's EIN?
Opha Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6335685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Opha Miller Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Opha Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
H&M Foundation
Jackson, TN
H&M Foundation supports education, community services, health, arts, and youth organizations, primarily in Tennessee, with some giving in Missouri. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $23,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications by request, with one application allowed per calendar year.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$130K
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Educational Funding of the South Inc
Franklin, TN
Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships
Assets
$856.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$27K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Youth Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Youth Foundation Inc funds scholarships for U.S. citizens attending accredited U.S. colleges and universities, with awards paid directly to schools; its broader mission also supports youth development through mentorship, arts, sports, and recreation. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $565,534, typically around $5,000 (ranging from $975 to $10,000), to recipients across multiple states. It directs applicants to download and complete an online application; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$566K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Christopher R Kelly Family Foundation
Seattle, WA
The foundation supports education, cultural organizations, and health and social-service nonprofits, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 and a median of $2,000. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, especially California and Washington; it also lists a scholarship application for Seattle-Tacoma-Everett high school seniors, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$428K
Grants
18
Total Given
$45K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Barnabas Group Ltd
Monument, CO
Assets
$206K
Grants
4
Total Given
$109K
The Robert D and Patricia E Kern
Waukesha, WI
The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
108
Total Given
$66.5M
More Funders in Alabama
Opha Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?