Turners Char
Turners Char is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $370K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $21K.
Turners Char at a glance
In short: Turners Char gave $24K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,200
- -12.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,067
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,100
- Total assets
- $369,576
- -6.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Turners Char funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Glenville State University Foundation ($9K). Together the top 3 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Turners Char gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $30K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Glenville State University Foundation Glenville, WV | General Operating | $9,100 |
| Comfort Presbyterian Church Columbus, OH | General Operating | $9,100 |
| John Knox Presbyterian Church Columbus, OH | General Operating | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Turners Char?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369,576 | $24,688 | $49,438 | $24,200 | 3 | $29,001 | $21,135 | $22,096 |
| 2024 | $394,324 | $97,526 | $36,122 | $27,780 | 4 | $32,468 | $90,748 | $21,619 |
| 2023 | $332,996 | $35,884 | $24,406 | $17,500 | 6 | $21,395 | $29,049 | $18,968 |
| 2022 | $321,658 | $14,864 | $42,420 | $25,500 | 5 | $29,589 | $11,507 | $20,197 |
| 2021 | $346,738 | $67,389 | $32,742 | $25,000 | 5 | $29,459 | $63,417 | $23,380 |
| 2020 | $314,580 | $8,485 | $20,815 | $14,500 | 5 | — | $5,686 | $19,824 |
| 2019 | $325,788 | $30,711 | $41,149 | $30,000 | 5 | — | $24,311 | $19,600 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Turners Char reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Turners Char's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Turners Char
How much does Turners Char give each year?
Turners Char gave $24K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 4 grants.
What is Turners Char's typical grant size?
Turners Char's median grant in 2025 was $9,100, and its average grant was $8,067, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Turners Char give grants?
Turners Char gives mostly in Ohio: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was West Virginia (38%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Turners Char give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Turners Char's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Turners Char?
Turners Char reported $370K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Turners Char's EIN?
Turners Char's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1902523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Turners Char's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
KLM Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$113.9M
Grants
253
Total Given
$5.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Panwy Foundation Inc
Greenwich, CT
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$436K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Turners Char's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Turners Char down — hundreds of funders to go?