Ashtabula County Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Ashtabula, OH EIN: 34-0726081

Ashtabula County Medical Center provides quality healthcare to positively impact the health of our community.

Ashtabula County Medical Center at a glance

Total assets
$305,203,035
+3.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$188,739,601
+2.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$7,874,793
+29.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$187,968,629
+8.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ashtabula County Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Ashtabula

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ashtabula Regional Home Health Services Ashtabula, OHGeneral Operating Support$300,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ashtabula County Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$305,203,035$188,739,601$187,968,629——$7,874,793
2023$294,705,342$184,843,797$173,764,940——$6,082,350
2022$274,103,659$178,995,250$169,197,613——$3,811,641
2021$214,087,858$174,056,236$168,789,460——$4,416,803
2020$199,172,517$158,791,321$160,050,722$300,0001$5,517,411

About Ashtabula County Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Ashtabula County Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ashtabula, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $305.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $7.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ashtabula County Medical Center is led by Leonard Stepp Jr., President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 7 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Leonard Stepp Jr.

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Kister

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Taich

    Physician

    Vice Chief of Staff → Chief of Staff, 2021

    Chief of Staff → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $968K (2020) → $1.3M (2024)

  • Nathaniel S. Franley MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $706K (2020) → $695K (2024)

  • Daniel B. Keaton MD

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $319K (2023) → $319K (2024)

  • David Novak MD

    Vice Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $714K (2023) → $747K (2024)

  • David Weinerman

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $687K (2024)

  • Shinoj Pattali MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024)

  • Theodore G. Eckman

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $746K (2024)

  • Craig Sernik

    Vice Chairperson

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pontius

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hergenroeder

    Board Member & Ccf Representative

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Hancock

    Board Member & Ccf Representative

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlene Sartini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Parker MD

    Board Member & Ccf Representative

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Corlett

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernon Palo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Clark

    Cno

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alanna Dames

    Vice President Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Chaplin

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Timonere

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Giangola

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Carlo

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Evangelos J. Bibidakis (2020–2023) — Vice Chief of Staff
  • Former: Jim Timonere (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Giangola (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Lee (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Peg Carlo (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sathish V. Adigopula (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Shinoj Pattali Jayavalsan MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Pazhaniaandi Tirounilacandin MD (2021–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Bill Dingledine (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Don Kepner (2020–2022) — Vice President Finance & CFO Left
  • Former: Jacquelyn Difiore (2020–2022) — Cno
  • Former: Michael Habowski (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Preetha Muthusamy MD (2020–2021) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Shinoj Pattali MD — Physician: $1.3MShinoj Pattali MDPhysician$1.3MAlexander Taich — Physician: $1.3MAlexander TaichPhysician$1.3MDavid Novak MD — Vice-Chief of Staff (End 12/31/24): $747KDavid Novak MDVice-Chief of Staff (End…$747KTheodore G Eckman — Physician: $746KTheodore G EckmanPhysician$746KNathaniel S Franley MD — Physician: $695KNathaniel S Franley MDPhysician$695KDavid Weinerman — Physician: $687KDavid WeinermanPhysician$687KDaniel B Keaton MD — Chief of Staff (End 12/31/24): $319KDaniel B Keaton MDChief of Staff (End 12/31/24)$319K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to Shinoj Pattali MD (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ashtabula County Medical Center

How large is Ashtabula County Medical Center?

Ashtabula County Medical Center reported $305.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $188.7M.

What is Ashtabula County Medical Center?

Ashtabula County Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ashtabula, OH. It holds $305.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Ashtabula County Medical Center operate?

Ashtabula County Medical Center has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ashtabula County Medical Center's EIN?

Ashtabula County Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0726081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Ashtabula County Medical Center funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ashtabula County Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ashtabula County Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ashtabula County Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?