Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $920,765, including support for charitable organizations in California, Georgia, and Tennessee.
Key facts about Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc
In short: Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc gave $921K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in California. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1586843
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $920,765
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $83,706
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $13,584,282
- Primary geography
- California (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.6M
-5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$921K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
11
+10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
-1.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $94K. How we count
Medians: $38K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 64% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission or formal funding priorities for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. Georgia Tech Athletic Association describes its work as promoting Georgia Tech’s educational programs through student participation in athletics and empowering student-athletes in academics, competition, and life. Camp Southern Ground says it integrates typically developing children with neurodiverse, military, and underserved children in its summer camp, and supports veterans and their families through year-round programs. Camp Twin Lakes describes offering recreational and educational programs for campers facing serious illness, disabilities, and other challenges. Georgia Tech Alumni Association says it serves alumni and the Institute through programming and engagement that fosters lifelong relationships and philanthropic support.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $920,765. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $538,965, with a median of $25,000. The largest reported grants were $538,965 to Schwab Charitable, $182,500 to Georgia Tech Athletic Association, $61,000 to Georgia Tech Foundation, $50,000 to Camp Southern Ground, and $38,500 to Peachtree Road UMC. Other grants included $25,000 to Masters Tournament Foundation, $10,300 to Camp Twin Lakes, and $10,000 to Ducks Unlimited.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in California (59%), Georgia (40%), and Tennessee (1%). These shares describe the locations of 2024 grant recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $613K (2020) to $921K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $921K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Schwab Charitable ($539K). Together the top 10 received $920K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 59 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable San Francisco, CA | Charitable | $538,965 |
| Georgia Tech Athletic Association Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $182,500 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $61,000 |
| CAMP SOUTHERN GROUND inc Fayetteville, GA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Peachtree Road UMC Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $38,500 |
| Masters Tournament Foundation Augusta, GA | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Camp Twin Lakes Inc Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $10,300 |
| Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TN | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Madison Morgan Conservancy Madison, GA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Alexander Tharpe Fund Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,584,282 | $176,517 | $1,040,367 | $920,765 |
| 2023 | $14,296,268 | $1,067,362 | $1,037,489 | $850,000 |
| 2022 | $14,266,395 | $3,837,273 | $1,037,673 | $900,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,584,282 | $14,296,268 | $14,266,395 |
| Revenue | $176,517 | $1,067,362 | $3,837,273 |
| Expenses | $1,040,367 | $1,037,489 | $1,037,673 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $920,765 | $850,000 | $900,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $438,158 | $452,377 | $3,309,960 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,039,067 | $903,765 | $847,324 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Brady Rackley III as president and Blair Rackley as secretary/treasurer.
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc is led by Brady Rackley III, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brady Rackley III
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Blair Rackley
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 850 W Conway Dr Nw, Atlanta, GA 30327
Phone: (404) 202-0477
Frequently asked questions about Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc
How much does Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc gave $921K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $850K across 10 grants.
What is Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $83,706, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc that year got $38K on average.
Where does Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (6 grants).
Does Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (11 grants).
Who are Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Schwab Charitable ($538,965), Georgia Tech Athletic Association ($182,500) and Georgia Tech Foundation ($61,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $921K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission or formal funding priorities for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1586843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Tripp & Blair Rackley Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?