The Dial Family Foundation
The Dial Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Marietta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $50K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 24 grants totaling $107K.
Key facts about The Dial Family Foundation
In short: The Dial Family Foundation gave $107K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. 46% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-2682771
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $106,930
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $4,455
- Median grant
- $1,187
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (11 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $50,081
- Primary geography
- Georgia (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$50K
+11.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
-3.0% YoY
Grant Count
24
+41.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-31.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dial Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Dial Family Foundation open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 24 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $600 first-time, $5K repeat.
- 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Dial Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAINEER ATHLETIC CLUB Morgantown, WV | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $25,000 |
| UGA FOUNDATION Athens, GA | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $20,000 |
| RIGHT FROM THE HEART MINISTRIES Marietta, GA | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $12,805 |
| MT BETHEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY marietta, GA | general operating purpose | $12,450 |
| FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES Kansas City, MO | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $6,200 |
| WALTON RAIDER TOUCHDOWN CLUB Marietta, GA | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | $6,038 |
| Georgia Transplant Foundation Roswell, GA | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | $5,000 |
| NG3 Snellville, GA | general operating purpose | $4,585 |
| Pettit Environmental Preserve Dallas, GA | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $2,500 |
| COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL Colorado Springs, CO | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $1,848 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50,081 | $45,052 | $55,555 |
| Revenue | $156,989 | $159,156 | $126,208 |
| Expenses | $151,960 | $169,659 | $228,929 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $155,649 | $169,180 | $228,403 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $2,354 | $2,411 | $2,880 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dial Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cole Dial
Board Member
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Jackson Dial
Board Member
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Katherine Dial
Board Member
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Victoria Kreischer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about The Dial Family Foundation
How much does The Dial Family Foundation give each year?
The Dial Family Foundation gave $107K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $110K across 17 grants.
What is The Dial Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Dial Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,187, and its average grant was $4,455, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Dial Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Dial Family Foundation give grants?
The Dial Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were West Virginia (23%) and Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Marietta, GA (7 grants) and Roswell, GA (2 grants).
Does The Dial Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Dial Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Dial Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Dial Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mountaineer Athletic Club ($25,000), Uga Foundation ($20,000) and Right from the Heart Ministries ($12,805), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Dial Family Foundation?
The Dial Family Foundation reported $50K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $156K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Dial Family Foundation?
The Dial Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Marietta, GA. It holds $50K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Dial Family Foundation's EIN?
The Dial Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2682771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Dial Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dial Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Georgia
The Dial Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?