Treen Henrietta S T W

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 23-6221369

Treen Henrietta S T W is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants to students attending specified colleges and universities, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Key facts about Treen Henrietta S T W

In short: Treen Henrietta S T W gave $100K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-6221369
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,500
Total assets
$2,466,186
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
March 28 annually.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$100K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

20

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-20.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Treen Henrietta S T W reported a distributable amount of $155K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Treen Henrietta S T W gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants are identified as scholarships, and its filing lists restrictions for students attending Lehigh University, Lafayette College, the University of Pennsylvania, and Princeton University.

Among its 2025 grantees, Lafayette College describes its mission as excellence in undergraduate education, spanning liberal arts, engineering, and interdisciplinary study. Lehigh University describes a goal of advancing learning through teaching, research, and service, and preparing graduates to engage with the world.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $100,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $8,500, with a median of $5,500. Lafayette College received a grant of $8,500, and Lehigh University received grants of $8,500, $7,500, and $6,500, among other awards to both institutions.

Review Cycle

March 28 annually.

How to Apply

The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact the Center for Scholarship Administration and use the application materials provided through its website. Awards are restricted to students attending Lehigh University, Lafayette College, the University of Pennsylvania, and Princeton University.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Treen Henrietta S T W?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

BethlehemEastonPhiladelphiaPrinceton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2019 35 grants2020 31 grants2021 18 grants2022 22 grants2023 16 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2024) to $136K (2019). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Lafayette College: $52K across 11 grantsLafayette College$52K · 11 grantsLehigh University: $37K across 6 grantsLehigh University$37K · 6 grantsTemple University: $12K across 3 grantsTemple University$12K · 3 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Lafayette College ($52K across 11 grants). Together the top 3 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

107 grants across all recorded years

107<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 107 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$8,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$8,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$7,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$6,500
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$5,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$5,500
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$5,500
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$5,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAScholarship$5,500
Lafayette College Easton, PAScholarship$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,466,186 $205,356 $164,224 $100,000
2024 $2,418,408 $200,925 $158,385 $100,000
2023 $2,373,305 −$3,096 $166,501 $110,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,466,186$2,418,408$2,373,305
Revenue$205,356$200,925$-3,096
Expenses$164,224$158,385$166,501
Qualifying Distributions$127,167$126,552$136,223
Net Investment Income$172,437$167,101$35,576
Distributable Amount$154,891$139,565$136,031

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Richard W Stevens and Wells Fargo Bank N A as trustees.

Treen Henrietta S T W's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard W. Stevens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $37K (2019) → $41K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $41KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$41KRichard W Stevens — Trustee: $8KRichard W StevensTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: 4320 G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (866) 608-0001

Frequently asked questions about Treen Henrietta S T W

How much does Treen Henrietta S T W give each year?

Treen Henrietta S T W gave $100K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 16 grants.

What is Treen Henrietta S T W's typical grant size?

Treen Henrietta S T W's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $5,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Treen Henrietta S T W give grants?

Treen Henrietta S T W gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Easton, PA (11 grants), Bethlehem, PA (6 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (3 grants).

Does Treen Henrietta S T W give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Treen Henrietta S T W's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (20 grants).

Who are Treen Henrietta S T W's largest grantees?

Treen Henrietta S T W's largest 2025 grantees include Lafayette College ($51,500 across 11 grants), Lehigh University ($36,500 across 6 grants) and Temple University ($12,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Treen Henrietta S T W?

Treen Henrietta S T W reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $127K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $155K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Treen Henrietta S T W fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants are identified as scholarships, and its filing lists restrictions for students attending Lehigh University, Lafayette College, the University of Pennsylvania, and Princeton University. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Treen Henrietta S T W?

The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Treen Henrietta S T W's EIN?

Treen Henrietta S T W's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6221369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Treen Henrietta S T W by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Treen Henrietta S T W's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Swipe Out Hunger

Covina, CA

Swipe Out Hunger funds campus food-security programs, including student food pantries, food and basic-needs supplies, pantry infrastructure, and staffing. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, and its programs serve campuses in the United States and Canada. It accepts applications from campuses in its network; campuses must complete a Partnership Agreement to join before applying for Swipe Grants.

Human Services

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

11

Total Given

$65K

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Dexter F and Dorothy H Baker

Allentown, PA

The foundation supports arts and culture, youth development, entrepreneurship, and community initiatives in the Lehigh Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It makes awards by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

37

Total Given

$662K

The Henry Luce Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Henry Luce Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in areas including education, research, arts, civic life, Indigenous knowledge, religion, and women in STEM. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $75 to $1.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

652

Total Given

$49.3M

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley

Allentown, PA

United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley funds education, healthy aging and community stability, including services for children, older adults and people needing food, housing or mental health support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,814, and it primarily serves the Greater Lehigh Valley in Pennsylvania. Organizations must qualify before being considered for funding; funding applications are accepted periodically.

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

378

Total Given

$21.5M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Frederick H Bedford Jr & Margaret S

Easton, PA

In 2024, the foundation supported charitable organizations working in areas including community services, education, veterans’ services, animal welfare, arts, and health care, with grants in Pennsylvania and other states. Grants ranged from $200 to $162,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

99

Total Given

$1.2M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

More Funders in Missouri

Treen Henrietta S T W down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?