Traphagen D H Memorial Fund
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $101K. Net investment income was $186K.
Key facts about Traphagen D H Memorial Fund
In short: Traphagen D H Memorial Fund gave $101K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6233702
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $101,263
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $101,263
- Median grant
- $101,263
- Total assets
- $1,822,845
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$101K
+24.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
+24.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Traphagen D H Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $105K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Traphagen D H Memorial Fund gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Traphagen D H Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2023) to $185K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $101K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Healthcare System ($101K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Healthcare System Seattle, WA | Unrestricted General | $101,263 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,822,845 | $1,757,919 | $1,739,339 |
| Revenue | $208,920 | $65,226 | $-5,860 |
| Expenses | $136,168 | $113,206 | $104,583 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $113,913 | $92,908 | $77,306 |
| Net Investment Income | $185,577 | $39,999 | $20,535 |
| Distributable Amount | $104,899 | $100,444 | $92,116 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$30K (2022) → $30K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Traphagen D H Memorial Fund
How much does Traphagen D H Memorial Fund give each year?
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund gave $101K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 1 grant.
How large is Traphagen D H Memorial Fund?
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $105K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Traphagen D H Memorial Fund operate?
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Traphagen D H Memorial Fund's EIN?
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6233702. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Traphagen D H Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Traphagen D H Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Children's Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children's Foundation exists to improve the quality of health care services to infants, children, and adolescents through contributions to organizations providing health care services, research and education.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$210.0M
Children's Retail
Seattle, WA
Children's Retail bargain boutique thrift stores, using substantially all volunteer labor and donated merchandise, raise funds to support seattle children's healthcare system and its affiliates, primarily seattle children's hospital, thereby sharing in seattle children's hospital's mission to treat children regardless of their families' ability to pay.
Assets
$590K
Grants
2
Total Given
$246K
Seattle Children's Guild Association
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children's Guild Association advocates for seattle children's hospital through volunteer, philanthropic and community endeavors to ensure hope, excellent care and advanced cures for children.
Assets
$242K
Grants
2
Total Given
$20.9M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
Traphagen D H Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?