Tr Uw Etholia Robinson
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $200K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $16K.
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson at a glance
In short: Tr Uw Etholia Robinson gave $7K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,078
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,539
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,539
- Total assets
- $200,354
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tr Uw Etholia Robinson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fisk University ($4K). Together the top 2 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Tr Uw Etholia Robinson gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fisk University Nashville, TN | Scholarships | $3,539 |
| Saint Augustine's University Raleigh, NC | General Operating | $3,539 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr Uw Etholia Robinson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,354 | $18,276 | $14,386 | $7,078 | 2 | $11,197 | $15,589 | $11,330 |
| 2024 | $196,484 | $16,312 | $14,471 | $7,704 | 2 | $11,819 | $13,617 | $11,193 |
| 2023 | $194,581 | $-3,074 | $7,307 | $2,286 | 2 | $4,698 | $2,491 | $10,115 |
| 2022 | $204,939 | $10,016 | $34,111 | $19,962 | 2 | $22,523 | $5,541 | $11,009 |
| 2021 | $228,479 | $41,601 | $10,281 | — | — | $5,362 | $38,308 | $13,001 |
| 2020 | $197,606 | $19,355 | $13,411 | $5,922 | 2 | — | $16,887 | $11,071 |
| 2019 | $191,787 | $8,652 | $13,576 | $6,034 | 2 | — | $6,140 | $10,835 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Uw Etholia Robinson reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$6K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr Uw Etholia Robinson
How much does Tr Uw Etholia Robinson give each year?
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson gave $7K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 2 grants.
How large is Tr Uw Etholia Robinson?
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson reported $200K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tr Uw Etholia Robinson?
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $200K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Tr Uw Etholia Robinson operate?
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson has awarded grants in North Carolina, Tennessee.
What is Tr Uw Etholia Robinson's EIN?
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6230091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Tr Uw Etholia Robinson funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Uw Etholia Robinson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
United Negro College Fund Inc
Washington, DC
UNCF funds scholarships, student support, and capacity-building for HBCUs and other educational and scholarship organizations, with reported grants concentrated in Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas and scholarship programs serving students nationwide. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from about $835,000 to $3.84 million, with a median of about $1.2 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$892.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$59.6M
Hill Ruth a - Ui
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$395K
Los Angeles Lakers Youth Foundation
El Segundo, CA
The Los Angeles Lakers Youth Foundation funds youth programs in education, health and wellness, and sports, including court refurbishment; its quarterly grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. Its guidelines limit eligible programs to Los Angeles, Ventura, San Bernardino, Riverside, or Orange County. It accepts quarterly grant applications, with deadlines listed as March 15, June 15, September 15, and December 15.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$263K
Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream funds youth development, especially partial-tuition college scholarships and financial assistance for young people with limited opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $408,000, with a median of $10,725, and went mainly to recipients in Ohio, Florida, Texas, Tennessee, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tr Uw Etholia Robinson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr Uw Etholia Robinson down — hundreds of funders to go?