Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations primarily in Virginia, with additional grants in Massachusetts and the District of Columbia.
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr at a glance
In short: Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr gave $1.8M across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $154K), mostly in Virginia. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,842,506
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $153,542
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $89,166
- Total assets
- $32,840,179
- +3.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Contact Lee Parker at Bank of America; application forms and materials, deadlines, and award restrictions are available from the contact.
- Review Cycle
- Available from the contact.
- Deadline
- Available from the contact.
- Contact
Application contact: Lee Parker Bank Of America
Mailing address: 1800 K St Nw Dc1-842-05-02, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 442-7460
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr
Who Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Commonwealth University ($409K). Together the top 10 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 23 grants of 47 (49%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Virginia (91%), Massachusetts (5%), and the District of Columbia (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $137K; repeat grants $162K. How we count
Medians: $82K first-time, $137K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $889K (2022) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $409,233 |
| Medical College of Virginia Foundation Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $310,813 |
| Virginia Health Catalyst Glen Allen, VA | Unrestricted General | $211,518 |
| The Commonwealth Institute Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $200,000 |
| Rector & Visitors of UVA Charlottesville, VA | Unrestricted General | $180,299 |
| Health Resources in Action Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $94,251 |
| Birth in Color Richmond, VA | Unrestricted General | $84,081 |
| Arrow Project Inc Staunton, VA | Unrestricted General | $80,000 |
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | Unrestricted General | $75,460 |
| Old Dominion University Research Fdn Norfolk, VA | Unrestricted General | $74,762 |
Ready to take the next step with Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,840,179 | $3,500,520 | $2,375,117 | $1,842,506 | 12 | $2,108,648 | $3,289,497 | $2,061,925 |
| 2024 | $31,685,251 | $996,566 | $2,148,852 | $1,742,065 | 12 | $1,942,053 | $655,140 | $1,989,414 |
| 2023 | $32,549,346 | $905,353 | $1,784,411 | $1,404,715 | 9 | $1,590,804 | $1,141,593 | $1,925,066 |
| 2022 | $32,603,161 | $4,308,678 | $1,565,513 | $888,839 | 6 | $1,257,560 | $4,050,755 | $1,994,783 |
| 2021 | $32,338,966 | $2,109,514 | $2,203,115 | $1,653,645 | 8 | — | $1,638,185 | $2,021,051 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Trust’s stated mission is to benefit the people of Virginia and their research in chemical, medical, or other scientific fields. Its active Jeffress Trust Awards Program in Research Advancing Health Equity supports collaborative research addressing systemic barriers and root causes of health disparities.
The 2025 grants include universities and research-related organizations, as well as organizations working in health and food security. For example, Virginia Commonwealth University describes its mission as supporting the educational, scientific, and charitable activities of its School of Engineering. Virginia Health Catalyst says it works to ensure equitable access to comprehensive health care, including oral health. The Federation of Virginia Food Banks describes its work as facilitating statewide collaboration to improve nutrition security and empower strong, healthy communities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust awarded 12 grants totaling $1,842,506. Grants ranged from $50,024 to $409,233, with a median of $89,166. Listed purposes were “unrestricted general.”
Largest 2025 awards included $409,233 to Virginia Commonwealth University, $310,813 to Medical College of Virginia Foundation, $211,518 to Virginia Health Catalyst, $200,000 to The Commonwealth Institute, and $180,299 to Rector & Visitors of UVA. Other recipients included Health Resources in Action ($94,251), Birth in Color ($84,081), Arrow Project Inc ($80,000), George Mason University ($75,460), Old Dominion University Research Foundation ($74,762), Institute for Public Health ($72,065), and Federation of Virginia Food Banks ($50,024).
The Jeffress Trust Awards Program in Research Advancing Health Equity is listed as active, with awards of up to $600,000. It offers Partnership/Collaborative Establishment Awards for developing projects and Research Awards for established consortia.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee. The allocation committee members listed are Sterling Ransone, M.D.; Rosemary Barra, Ph.D.; Vernon E. Inge Jr., Esq.; Keith Martin; Lee Parker; and Eric Kauders Jr.
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$237K (2021) → $277K (2025)
Eric Kauders Jr.
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Keith Martin VA Chamber of Commerc
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lee Parker
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rosemary Barra Ph D
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sterling Ransone M D
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Vernon E Inge Jr. Esq.
Allocation Committee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $277K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr
How much does Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr give each year?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr gave $1.8M across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 12 grants.
What is Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's typical grant size?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's median grant in 2025 was $89,166, and its average grant was $153,542, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr that year got $137K on average.
Where does Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr give grants?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (5 grants).
Does Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's largest grantees?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Commonwealth University ($409,233), Medical College of Virginia Foundation ($310,813) and Virginia Health Catalyst ($211,518), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr reported $32.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr fund?
The Trust’s stated mission is to benefit the people of Virginia and their research in chemical, medical, or other scientific fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's EIN?
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6094925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
California Healthcare Foundation
Oakland, CA
The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.
Assets
$765.4M
Grants
321
Total Given
$39.7M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/tr-u-w-robert-m-jeffress-res-tr-morg_874d6d9d2eea4d7ba574e9b08c251f95
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546094925_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/tr-u-w-robert-m-jeffress-res-tr-morg_874d6d9d2eea4d7ba574e9b08c251f95},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tr U-W Robert M Jeffress-Res Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?