Towson Recreation Council
Recreational activities council services provided are recreational in nature and include baseball, lacrosse, basketball, dance, soccer, tennis etc.
Key facts about Towson Recreation Council
In short: Towson Recreation Council gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1071175
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,700
- Median grant
- $7,700
- Total assets
- $1,284,359
- Primary geography
- Texas (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+6.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$8K
About Towson Recreation Council
Based on IRS filings
Towson Recreation Council is a nonprofit organization focused on Sports and recreation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $19K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Towson Recreation Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BLUE SKIES FOUNDATION Austin, TX | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Towson, MD | CHARITABLE | $5,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,284,359 | $1,201,610 | $1,130,970 |
| Revenue | $1,819,055 | $124,645 | $1,556,279 |
| Expenses | $1,736,306 | $171,170 | $1,361,829 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $19,260 | $1,260 | $8,878 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Towson Recreation Council is led by Stephen Giordani, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen Giordani
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maura Kadan
Secretary
At Large Members → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan South
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Miller
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Baker
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Blenner
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ak Parks
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Galea
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cate Darlington
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Meyer
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Shires
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Lisa Wilde (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Spernak (2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Tony Lepore (2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Colleen Kotras (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Harding (2022–2023) — At Large Members
- Former: Mathew Blenning (2022–2023) — At Large Members
- Former: Dave Briglio (2022) — President
- Former: Joe Healy (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Dan Price (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Janine Schofield (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Sanjay Trivedi (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Crosby Healy (2020–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: David Briglio (2020–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Stacey Sebring (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Towson Recreation Council
How much does Towson Recreation Council give each year?
Towson Recreation Council gave $15K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Towson Recreation Council?
Towson Recreation Council reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Towson Recreation Council?
Towson Recreation Council is a nonprofit organization focused on Sports and recreation, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Towson Recreation Council operate?
Towson Recreation Council has awarded grants in Maryland, Texas.
What is Towson Recreation Council's EIN?
Towson Recreation Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1071175. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Towson Recreation Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Towson Recreation Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Towson Recreation Council down — hundreds of funders to go?