Town Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-1442707

Town Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $94K. Net investment income was $210K.

Town Foundation at a glance

In short: Town Foundation gave $94K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$93,600
+19.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,400
+49.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$23,050
Total assets
$1,750,908
+6.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Town Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

James Madison University: $40KJames Madison University$40KOld Dominion University: $34KOld Dominion University$34KNorfolk State University: $13KNorfolk State University$13KTidewater Community College: $8KTidewater Community College$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was James Madison University ($40K). Together the top 4 received $94K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

NorfolkHarrisonburgVirginia Beach

How Town Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2021) to $94K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $94K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
James Madison University Harrisonburg, VAScholarships$40,000
Old Dominion University Norfolk, VAScholarships$33,600
Norfolk State University Norfolk, VAScholarships$12,500
Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VAScholarships$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Town Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,750,908$225,451$114,771$93,6004$96,336$209,934$81,350
2024$1,646,754$127,164$97,777$78,2505$81,029$111,972$79,720
2023$1,556,683$32,422$92,072$74,1182$76,894$31,467$74,398
2022$1,501,824$57,537$83,434$65,6372$68,399$43,101$76,883
2021$1,816,582$121,348$75,792$56,3402$58,505$105,528$84,989
2020$1,677,996$20,906$75,625$60,0772—$17,430$73,650

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Town Foundation reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Town Foundation is led by Yvonne T. Allmond, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Yvonne T. Allmond

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Howard E. Gordon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Longman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ramin Alimard

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Clark

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Longman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kay R. Egan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson B. Dodson

    V & P

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Joseph Robbins (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary L. Ruegsegger (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Town Foundation

How much does Town Foundation give each year?

Town Foundation gave $94K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 5 grants.

What is Town Foundation's typical grant size?

Town Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $23,050, and its average grant was $23,400, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Town Foundation give grants?

Town Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, VA (3 grants).

Does Town Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Town Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).

How large is Town Foundation?

Town Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Town Foundation's EIN?

Town Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1442707. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Town Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Stanley Blaxton Foundation Inc

Chesapeake, VA

The foundation supports charities working in food assistance, medical care, shelter, human services, youth education, and emergency relief, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$936K

Grants

29

Total Given

$139K

Bayport Foundation

Newport News, VA

The foundation supports education, scholarships, financial literacy, family wellness, emergency assistance, and children’s enrichment, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $2,000; it accepts online applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but applicants must be BayPort Credit Union members in good standing.

Assets

$681K

Grants

31

Total Given

$301K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Thompson Clark Scholarship Tr

Dallas, TX

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$60K

John William Rollison Jr Education Fund

Virginia Beach, VA

The fund supports scholarships for students from Southampton County or the City of Franklin, Virginia, who have a GPA of at least 2.5. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $7,650, with a median of $4,200. Applicants must use the provided application and include SAT scores and GPA; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$948K

Grants

10

Total Given

$49K

Ben Conley Charitable & Education

Kilmarnock, VA

The Ben D. Conley Charitable and Educational Foundation supports education, youth services, health, food assistance, and other charitable activities, particularly for students and organizations in Virginia’s Lancaster and Northumberland communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500; it also funded recipients in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

28

Total Given

$142K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Town Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Town Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?