Town Foundation
Town Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $94K. Net investment income was $210K.
Town Foundation at a glance
In short: Town Foundation gave $94K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,600
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,400
- +49.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,050
- Total assets
- $1,750,908
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Town Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was James Madison University ($40K). Together the top 4 received $94K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Town Foundation gives
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2021) to $94K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $94K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | Scholarships | $40,000 |
| Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | Scholarships | $33,600 |
| Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | Scholarships | $12,500 |
| Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA | Scholarships | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Town Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,750,908 | $225,451 | $114,771 | $93,600 | 4 | $96,336 | $209,934 | $81,350 |
| 2024 | $1,646,754 | $127,164 | $97,777 | $78,250 | 5 | $81,029 | $111,972 | $79,720 |
| 2023 | $1,556,683 | $32,422 | $92,072 | $74,118 | 2 | $76,894 | $31,467 | $74,398 |
| 2022 | $1,501,824 | $57,537 | $83,434 | $65,637 | 2 | $68,399 | $43,101 | $76,883 |
| 2021 | $1,816,582 | $121,348 | $75,792 | $56,340 | 2 | $58,505 | $105,528 | $84,989 |
| 2020 | $1,677,996 | $20,906 | $75,625 | $60,077 | 2 | — | $17,430 | $73,650 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Town Foundation reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Town Foundation is led by Yvonne T. Allmond, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Yvonne T. Allmond
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Howard E. Gordon
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Longman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ramin Alimard
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jonathan Clark
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Bruce Longman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kay R. Egan
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wilson B. Dodson
V & P
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Joseph Robbins (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary L. Ruegsegger (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Town Foundation
How much does Town Foundation give each year?
Town Foundation gave $94K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 5 grants.
What is Town Foundation's typical grant size?
Town Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $23,050, and its average grant was $23,400, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Town Foundation give grants?
Town Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, VA (3 grants).
Does Town Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Town Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).
How large is Town Foundation?
Town Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Town Foundation's EIN?
Town Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1442707. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Town Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Stanley Blaxton Foundation Inc
Chesapeake, VA
The foundation supports charities working in food assistance, medical care, shelter, human services, youth education, and emergency relief, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$936K
Grants
29
Total Given
$139K
Bayport Foundation
Newport News, VA
The foundation supports education, scholarships, financial literacy, family wellness, emergency assistance, and children’s enrichment, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $2,000; it accepts online applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but applicants must be BayPort Credit Union members in good standing.
Assets
$681K
Grants
31
Total Given
$301K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Thompson Clark Scholarship Tr
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
John William Rollison Jr Education Fund
Virginia Beach, VA
The fund supports scholarships for students from Southampton County or the City of Franklin, Virginia, who have a GPA of at least 2.5. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $7,650, with a median of $4,200. Applicants must use the provided application and include SAT scores and GPA; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$948K
Grants
10
Total Given
$49K
Ben Conley Charitable & Education
Kilmarnock, VA
The Ben D. Conley Charitable and Educational Foundation supports education, youth services, health, food assistance, and other charitable activities, particularly for students and organizations in Virginia’s Lancaster and Northumberland communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500; it also funded recipients in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$142K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Town Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Town Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?