The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley logo

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley

Private foundation · Grantmaker Irvington, VA EIN: 52-1231771 Website

The Nettie Lokey Wiley and Charles L. Wiley Foundation is a private foundation based in Irvington, Virginia. Established in 1981, it supports institutions and individuals working to educate and benefit young children, with particular attention to Lancaster County and Virginia’s lower Northern Neck.

Key facts about The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley

In short: The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley gave $766K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Virginia. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1231771
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$765,657
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$23,927
Median grant
$6,225
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (2 of 29, 2025)
Total assets
$6,616,209
Primary geography
Virginia (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Nonprofits should submit a written request; there is no application form. Full details ↓
Deadline
Nonprofit requests must arrive by March 31 or September 30.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.6M

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$766K

+28.7% YoY

Grant Count

32

-3.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+32.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley reported a distributable amount of $589K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 29 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $26K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $7K repeat.

  • 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 133% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s stated purpose is to “assist in every way in educating young children in Lancaster County.” Its support includes schools, libraries, museums, daycare, healthcare, cultural enrichment programs, and scholarships and grant loans for individuals seeking to work with young children. Its nonprofit guidance says it gives preference to organizations serving Lancaster County.

The 2025 grants illustrate the range of recipients and purposes. Rappahannock Community College received a scholarship grant; its scholarship foundation describes its mission as helping residents of a 12-county region access affordable higher education. Chesapeake Academy received support for children’s programs; the school says it aims to inspire students’ curiosity, creativity, excellence, and integrity. Healthy Harvest Food Bank received support for children’s health; the food bank describes its mission as providing food and education in the communities it serves. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the Foundation made 32 grants totaling $765,657. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $207,909, with a median of $6,225. Among the largest grants were $207,909 to Rappahannock Community College for scholarships; $100,000 to Northern Neck Family YMCA for children’s programs; $55,825 to Chesapeake Academy for children’s programs; and $50,000 each to Boys & Girls Club of the Northern Neck for children’s education, an individual recipient for scholarships, and Northern Neck Free Health Clinic for health.

The Foundation also gave $47,355 to Healthy Harvest Food Bank for children’s health, $37,138 to Lancaster County VA Education Foundation for education, and $37,000 to Three Rivers Healthy Families for children’s health.

Review Cycle

Nonprofit requests must arrive by March 31 or September 30. Individual applications must arrive by March 31.

How to Apply

Nonprofits should submit a written request; there is no application form. The letter should describe the organization’s history, mission, accomplishments, proposed program or project, and how it advances the Foundation’s mission. Applicants should include evidence of 501(c)(3) status, identify officers, directors, and key staff, provide funding sources and an annual budget, and specify whether they seek one-time or multi-year support. The Foundation’s website directs individual scholarship and loan applicants to complete an application form with required attachments, including recommendations and a transcript. Incomplete individual applications are not considered.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation’s stated focus is young children who reside or receive their education in Lancaster County, Virginia, and charities in the Northern Neck that nurture and benefit young children. Its 2025 grant dollars went predominantly to Virginia: 99% by recipient state, with 1% going to North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

KilmarnockLancasterIrvingtonSaludaWarsawLivelyNorfolkHarrisonburgRadfordCharlottesvilleLynchburgNewport NewsBridgewaterGreensboroWilliamsburgBlacksburgFredericksburgHeathsvilleReedvilleFarmville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M24 grants2019 24 grants2020 26 grants2021 29 grants2022 28 grants2023 33 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $402K (2022) to $937K (2021). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $766K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Rappahannock Community College: $208KRappahannock Community College$208KNorthern Neck Family YMCA: $100KNorthern Neck Family YMCA$100KChesapeake Academy: $56KChesapeake Academy$56KBoys & Girls Club of the NN: $50KBoys & Girls Club of the NN$50KNorthern Neck Free Health Clinic: $50KNorthern Neck Free HealthClinic$50KHealthy Harvest Food Bank: $47KHealthy Harvest Food Bank$47KLancaster County Va Education Fdn: $37KLancaster County Va EducationFdn$37KThree Rivers Healthy Families: $37KThree Rivers Healthy Families$37KLiberty University: $20KLiberty University$20KBethel United Methodist Church: $20KBethel United Methodist Church$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rappahannock Community College ($208K). Together the top 10 received $625K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($55,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

130<$50K14$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 130 grants of 148 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rappahannock Community College Saluda, VAScholarship$207,909
Northern Neck Family YMCA Kilmarnock, VAChildren's Programs$100,000
Chesapeake Academy Irvington, VAChildren's Programs$55,825
Boys & Girls Club of the NN Kilmarnock, VAChildren's Education$50,000
3 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$55,000
Northern Neck Free Health Clinic Kilmarnock, VAHEALTH$50,000
Healthy Harvest Food Bank Warsaw, VAChildren's Health$47,355
Lancaster County Va Education Fdn Kilmarnock, VAEducation$37,138
Three Rivers Healthy Families Saluda, VAChildren's Health$37,000
Liberty University Lynchburg, VAScholarships$20,152

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $765,657 32
2024 $595,031 33
2023 $418,367 28
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,616,209$6,730,440$6,768,138
Revenue$780,177$662,273$489,355
Expenses$894,408$699,976$514,527
Qualifying Distributions$786,066$614,691$440,154
Net Investment Income$682,246$583,510$420,322
Distributable Amount$588,855$537,649$504,989

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Catharine B. Moore as secretary, Phillip L. Williams as vice president, William B. Hubbard as treasurer, Leslie Franklin as president, and Steven Parker as historian.

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley is led by Leslie Franklin, President on every filing since 2019; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leslie Franklin

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Catharine B. Moore

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Phillip L. Williams

    Vice President

    Historian → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • William B. Hubbard

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Steven Parker

    Historian

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2024) → $8K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Gloria C. Conley (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Bhb Hubbard Dec'd (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catharine B Moore — Secretary: $8KCatharine B MooreSecretary$8KPhillip L Williams — Vice Pres.: $8KPhillip L WilliamsVice Pres.$8KWilliam B Hubbard — Treasurer: $8KWilliam B HubbardTreasurer$8KLeslie Franklin — President: $8KLeslie FranklinPresident$8KSteven Parker — Historian: $8KSteven ParkerHistorian$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Catharine B Moore (Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: The Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 126, Irvington, VA 22480
Phone: (804) 438-5656
Website: https://wileyfdn.org

Frequently asked questions about The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley

How much does The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley give each year?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley gave $766K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $595K across 33 grants.

What is The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's typical grant size?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's median grant in 2025 was $6,225, and its average grant was $23,927, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley give grants?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kilmarnock, VA (7 grants), Irvington, VA (3 grants), Lancaster, VA (3 grants) and Saluda, VA (2 grants).

Does The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Children's Programs" (12 grants), "Scholarship" (7 grants) and "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's largest grantees?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's largest 2025 grantees include Rappahannock Community College ($207,909), Northern Neck Family YMCA ($100,000) and Chesapeake Academy ($55,825), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($55,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $786K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $589K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley fund?

The Foundation’s stated purpose is to “assist in every way in educating young children in Lancaster County.” Its support includes schools, libraries, museums, daycare, healthcare, cultural enrichment programs, and scholarships and grant loans for individuals seeking to work with young children. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley?

Nonprofits should submit a written request; there is no application form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's EIN?

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1231771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

John William Rollison Jr Education Fund

Virginia Beach, VA

The fund supports scholarships for students from Southampton County or the City of Franklin, Virginia, who have a GPA of at least 2.5. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $7,650, with a median of $4,200. Applicants must use the provided application and include SAT scores and GPA; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$948K

Grants

10

Total Given

$49K

John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust

Buffalo, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$54K

Alice M & William E Johnson Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation primarily funds educational scholarships, with 2024 grants of $2,000–$25,000 and a median grant of $4,250. Its scholarships are for eligible residents who graduated from a Fauquier County, Virginia, high school; most 2024 grant dollars went to Virginia. The filing directs scholarship applicants to contact Northern Piedmont Community Foundation but does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$192K

Bayport Foundation

Newport News, VA

The foundation supports education, scholarships, financial literacy, family wellness, emergency assistance, and children’s enrichment, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $2,000; it accepts online applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but applicants must be BayPort Credit Union members in good standing.

Assets

$681K

Grants

31

Total Given

$301K

Tuw Ruth B and Geo T Huff Fund

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$80K

Ben Conley Charitable & Education

Kilmarnock, VA

The Ben D. Conley Charitable and Educational Foundation supports education, youth services, health, food assistance, and other charitable activities, particularly for students and organizations in Virginia’s Lancaster and Northumberland communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500; it also funded recipients in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

28

Total Given

$142K

Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Fishersville, VA

Assets

$25K

Grants

9

Total Given

$17K

Stanley Blaxton Foundation Inc

Chesapeake, VA

The foundation supports charities working in food assistance, medical care, shelter, human services, youth education, and emergency relief, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $3,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$936K

Grants

29

Total Given

$139K

Hughes Memorial Home

Danville, VA

Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.

Education

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

53

Total Given

$402K

Hh Webb and Nora Midkiff Webb Benevolent Trust

Mount Airy, NC

The trust supports food assistance, medical care, scholarships and education, housing, and services for children and people with disabilities, with a preference for charities serving Surry County, North Carolina, and Carroll and Patrick Counties, Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $9,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not restrict grants to preselected organizations; contact trustee Jeffrey Boyles to inquire, as no application form or deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$108K

The Columbus Phipps Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Columbus Phipps Foundation primarily funds education, scholarships, and related community activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Virginia, followed by Tennessee and Kentucky. Grants ranged from $500 to $193,750, with a median of $6,000; its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and that an application is available from the foundation contact.

Assets

$18.3M

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.1M

More Funders in Virginia

The Nettie L and Charles L Wiley down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?