Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and is a public charity based in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, that supports projects intended to improve quality of life and enhance human and natural resources in its West Alabama service area. It serves Bibb, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Pickens, Sumter, and Tuscaloosa counties.
Key facts about Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council
In short: Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council gave $818K across 77 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-3699931
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $818,013
- Grants made (2025)
- 77
- Average grant
- $10,624
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $672,921
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website provides an application process for eligible organizations, which requires creating an account to complete the application and submitting it during the stated application period. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2027 fiscal-year application period was April 1–June 30, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$673K
+20.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$818K
+17.3% YoY
Grant Count
77
+24.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-5.5% YoY
How Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to carry out activities that accelerate the development, conservation and wise use of human, financial and natural resources in order to improve the standard of living within the area.”
Its 2024 filing describes support for youth education projects—such as reading, computer, business leadership, and garden projects at county schools and libraries—as well as community development projects and other general support for West Alabama communities. Its website divides projects into Education Fund Projects, which must include an educational component, and General Fund Projects, which do not.
Eligible applicants include registered 501(c)(3) nonprofits and units or sub-units of government. Among organizations listed as receiving support in 2023, University Charter School described its mission as operating a public charter school in Livingston, Alabama. Auburn University described its Panhellenic Council’s functions as administering and governing recruitment and Greek Week activities and governing the university’s sororities.
Grantmaking
The 2023 filing reports 57 grants totaling $550,905. The filings report no grants for 2024 or 2025. Examples of 2023 grants include $11,000 to University Charter School and $8,506 to Auburn University.
Review Cycle
receive lower priority.
How to Apply
for eligible organizations, which requires creating an account to complete the application and submitting it during the stated application period.
Ready to take the next step with Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Projects must take place in one or more of the eight counties served by the council: Bibb, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Pickens, Sumter, or Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 77 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2019) to $818K (2025). In 2025 it made 77 grants totaling $818K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Pickensville ($29K). Together the top 10 received $211K.
Grant Size Distribution
267 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 267 grants of 267 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Town of Pickensville Pickensville, AL | General Operations | $28,500 |
| Pickens County Sheriff Office Carrollton, AL | General Operations | $25,500 |
| Stewart Community Association Moundville, AL | Community Development | $25,000 |
| Sumter County Commission Livingston, AL | Community Development | $25,000 |
| Brookwood High School Brookwood, AL | Education Funds | $20,000 |
| University of West Alabama Livingston, AL | General Operations | $20,000 |
| Hubbertville School Fayette, AL | Education Funds | $18,888 |
| Northwest Regional Library Winfield, AL | Education Funds | $16,771 |
| Fayette Middle School Fayette, AL | Education Funds | $16,650 |
| Hale County Community Enrichment Society Inc Greensboro, AL | General Operations | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $672,921 | $1,319,083 | $1,224,121 | 0 |
| 2024 | $559,666 | $1,147,331 | $1,073,307 | 0 |
| 2023 | $489,064 | $871,009 | $808,734 | 57 grants; $550,905 total |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $672,921 | $559,666 | $489,064 |
| Revenue | $1,319,083 | $1,147,331 | $871,009 |
| Expenses | $1,224,121 | $1,073,307 | $808,734 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,169 | $5,959 | $6,167 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Don Sherrod as chairman, Craig Sizemore as vice-chairman, and Dr Lee Stanton as secretary-treasurer. It lists Warren Griffith, Rodney Pham, Cpt Vaughn T Poe, Dr Linda Forte, Rodney Granec, James Martin, and David Boyett as directors.
The organization’s website lists Nneka Williams as executive director and Kawonja Herrod as programs manager.
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council is led by Nneka Williams, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nneka Williams
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$51K (2024) → $55K (2025)
Don Sherrod
Chairman
Chairman → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cpt Vaughn T Poe
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Forte
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Pham
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Griffith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Granec
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Robertson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Boyett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Sizemore
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Stanton
Secretary-Treasurer
Director → Secretary-Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Dupree Galloway (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Judge Sharon Nethery (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Laurice McCollum (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Sharon Nethery (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: James Granger (2020–2022) — Executive Dirctor
- Former: Farrington Snipes (2019–2020) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: McKenzie Franks (2019–2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Joe Owings (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Nneka Williams (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 2132 Mcfarland Blvd E Suite A, Tuscaloosa, AL 35404
Phone: (205) 722-2784
Website: https://tombigbeercd.org
Frequently asked questions about Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council
How much does Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council give each year?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council gave $818K across 77 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $697K across 62 grants.
What is Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's typical grant size?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,624, across 77 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council give grants?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, AL (9 grants), Eutaw, AL (7 grants), Fayette, AL (6 grants) and Tuscaloosa, AL (6 grants).
Does Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council give general operating support?
Yes: 47% of Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (36 of 77) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Education Funds" (35 grants) and "Community Development" (5 grants).
Who are Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's largest grantees?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's largest 2025 grantees include Town of Pickensville ($28,500), Pickens County Sheriff Office ($25,500) and Stewart Community Association ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council reported $673K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What does Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to carry out activities that accelerate the development, conservation and wise use of human, financial and natural resources in order to improve the standard of living within the area.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council?
The website provides an application process for eligible organizations, which requires creating an account to complete the application and submitting it during the stated application period. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's EIN?
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3699931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The James I Harrison Family Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with grants generally limited to organizations in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; its filing does not specify particular funding areas. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts telephone or written inquiries, but most grants are awarded proactively by the foundation president.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$492K
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Alabama Business Charitable Trust Fund Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Business Charitable Trust Fund supports nonprofit agencies providing emergency help to low-income people, including assistance with energy, food, shelter, medical care, and education. Its focus is mainly Alabama, especially central and south Alabama, though it also funded organizations in Georgia; 2024 grants ranged from $5,049 to $260,000, with a median of $19,806. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.7M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.5M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$303K
Grants
3
Total Given
$8K
The Medlin-Hale Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports organizations working in refugee and immigrant services, historic preservation, the arts, environmental conservation, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $1,500, and went mostly to organizations in Georgia, followed by Virginia and several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$121K
Phelps Family Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
Assets
$321K
Grants
6
Total Given
$35K
The Simpson Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Simpson Foundation primarily funds educational scholarships, with separate support for Simpson Middle School staff, programs, technology, and facility improvements. In 2025, it awarded 23 grants totaling $274,400, ranging from $1,800 to $52,600 (median $7,200), with most funding going to Alabama; scholarship applicants must be Wilcox County residents. Scholarship applications are accepted from about mid-January through March 1, and the school-grant process is for eligible school faculty and staff.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$274K
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
More Funders in Alabama
Tombigbee Resource Conservation and Development Council down — hundreds of funders to go?