Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-6158965

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $303K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $24K.

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,000
+6.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,667
+6.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$303,289
+2.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Auburn University: $4KAuburn University$4KSamford University: $2KSamford University$2KUniversity of Alabama: $2KUniversity of Alabama$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Auburn University ($4K). Together the top 3 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TuscaloosaAuburnBirminghamJacksonvilleLivingstonMontgomeryTroyJasperOpelika

How Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K9 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $13K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Auburn University Auburn, ALScholarships for 4-Year Universities$4,000
Samford University Birmingham, ALScholarships for 4-Year Universities$2,000
University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALScholarships for 4-Year Universities$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$303,289$25,408$17,550$8,0003$16,287$24,145$17,040
2024$295,470$17,652$16,603$7,5003$15,890$16,939$16,359
2023$294,417$427$16,770$7,8005$16,122$9,923$15,565
2022$311,083$8,019$22,322$12,7257$21,575$8,249$17,047
2021$324,657$24,381$19,066$9,3007$18,282$23,597$18,649
2020$319,355$14,400$16,314$8,4509—$13,856$17,688

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank CO Leigh Anne Fleming, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank CO Leigh Anne Fleming

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Bank CO Bill Walker (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust

How much does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give each year?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 3 grants.

What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give grants?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships for 4-Year Universities" (3 grants).

How large is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust reported $303K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $303K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's EIN?

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6158965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

Naphcare Charitable Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

NaphCare Charitable Foundation supports scholarships, research, and educational programs focused on the health and wellbeing of justice-involved people; its scholarships serve eligible students in Alabama, Mississippi, and Kentucky. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling $208,186, ranging from $109 to $41,737, with a median grant of $3,139, mainly to recipients in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, Arizona, and Georgia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it accepts scholarship applications.

Human Services

Assets

$142K

Grants

33

Total Given

$208K

Roy Lee Farish & Wilda W Farish

Camden, AL

The foundation funds college scholarships for Wilcox County, Alabama, residents with at least a B average and grants to educational institutions, primarily in Alabama. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $31,000, ranging from $1,000 to $10,000; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. For scholarships, applicants must submit the Farish Scholarship Application; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$446K

Grants

13

Total Given

$31K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Zelia Stephens Evans Educational Trust

Montgomery, AL

Assets

$286K

Grants

5

Total Given

$16K

The Simpson Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Simpson Foundation funds educational scholarships, with awards restricted to residents of Wilcox County, Alabama; recent grants have gone mostly to Alabama colleges and universities. In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $274,400, ranging from $1,800 to $52,600, with a median of $7,200. It accepts student applications online, with a hardcopy transcript mailed to the foundation; the 2024 filing says applications are accepted approximately mid-January through March 1.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$274K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?