Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $303K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $24K.
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,667
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $303,289
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Auburn University ($4K). Together the top 3 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $13K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn University Auburn, AL | Scholarships for 4-Year Universities | $4,000 |
| Samford University Birmingham, AL | Scholarships for 4-Year Universities | $2,000 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Scholarships for 4-Year Universities | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $303,289 | $25,408 | $17,550 | $8,000 | 3 | $16,287 | $24,145 | $17,040 |
| 2024 | $295,470 | $17,652 | $16,603 | $7,500 | 3 | $15,890 | $16,939 | $16,359 |
| 2023 | $294,417 | $427 | $16,770 | $7,800 | 5 | $16,122 | $9,923 | $15,565 |
| 2022 | $311,083 | $8,019 | $22,322 | $12,725 | 7 | $21,575 | $8,249 | $17,047 |
| 2021 | $324,657 | $24,381 | $19,066 | $9,300 | 7 | $18,282 | $23,597 | $18,649 |
| 2020 | $319,355 | $14,400 | $16,314 | $8,450 | 9 | — | $13,856 | $17,688 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank CO Leigh Anne Fleming, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank CO Leigh Anne Fleming
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank CO Bill Walker (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust
How much does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give each year?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 3 grants.
What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give grants?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships for 4-Year Universities" (3 grants).
How large is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust reported $303K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $303K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's EIN?
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6158965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Naphcare Charitable Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
NaphCare Charitable Foundation supports scholarships, research, and educational programs focused on the health and wellbeing of justice-involved people; its scholarships serve eligible students in Alabama, Mississippi, and Kentucky. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling $208,186, ranging from $109 to $41,737, with a median grant of $3,139, mainly to recipients in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, Arizona, and Georgia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it accepts scholarship applications.
Assets
$142K
Grants
33
Total Given
$208K
Roy Lee Farish & Wilda W Farish
Camden, AL
The foundation funds college scholarships for Wilcox County, Alabama, residents with at least a B average and grants to educational institutions, primarily in Alabama. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $31,000, ranging from $1,000 to $10,000; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. For scholarships, applicants must submit the Farish Scholarship Application; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$446K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Zelia Stephens Evans Educational Trust
Montgomery, AL
Assets
$286K
Grants
5
Total Given
$16K
The Simpson Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Simpson Foundation funds educational scholarships, with awards restricted to residents of Wilcox County, Alabama; recent grants have gone mostly to Alabama colleges and universities. In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $274,400, ranging from $1,800 to $52,600, with a median of $7,200. It accepts student applications online, with a hardcopy transcript mailed to the foundation; the 2024 filing says applications are accepted approximately mid-January through March 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$274K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blanche N Fowler Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?