Bellingrath-Morse Foundation logo

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Theodore, AL EIN: 63-6017803 Website

Provide for the operations and maintenance of bellingrath gardens and home for education and enjoyment of the general public and to provide continued support for certain colleges and churches all as provided in the entity's organizational documents.

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation at a glance

In short: Bellingrath-Morse Foundation gave $6.0M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,953,920
+57.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,488,480
+17.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,275,840
Total assets
$102,461,900
+3.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alabama (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Bellingrath-Morse Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Rhodes College: $2.7MRhodes College$2.7MHuntingdon College: $1.4MHuntingdon College$1.4MBellingrath Gardens & Home Foundation Inc: $1.2MBellingrath Gardens & HomeFoundation Inc$1.2MStillman College: $680KStillman College$680K

The largest 2024 recipient was Rhodes College ($2.7M). Together the top 4 received $6.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K7$500K–1M12$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 12 grants of 19 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

MemphisMontgomeryTuscaloosaTheodore

How Bellingrath-Morse Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.8M (2023) to $7.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $6.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rhodes College Memphis, TNGeneral Support$2,721,792
Huntingdon College Montgomery, ALGeneral Support$1,360,896
Bellingrath Gardens & Home Foundation Inc Theodore, ALOperational Support$1,190,784
Stillman College Tuscaloosa, ALGeneral Support$680,448
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bellingrath-Morse Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$102,461,900$7,932,987$6,726,454$5,953,9204$7,932,987
2023$99,105,944$5,679,125$4,738,499$3,792,6313$4,146,896
2022$90,894,971$5,938,781$7,617,273$7,216,8794$3,200,447
2021$109,592,614$8,669,562$6,361,296$4,619,5414$8,549,458
2020$103,842,292$9,772,001$5,639,237$4,593,5904$9,798,112

About Bellingrath-Morse Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Theodore, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $102.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $6.0M. Net investment income was $7.9M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation is led by William E. Barrick, Former Trustee & Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William E. Barrick

    Former Trustee & Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Preston Bolt

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • George Garzon Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Walter Edgar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Helen Meaher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Robert Baker Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Regions Bank

    Corp. Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney Weinacker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William T. Smithweck Jr.

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Stephen G. Crawford (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Walter Edgar — Trustee: $1KWalter EdgarTrustee$1KGeorge Garzon Jr — Trustee: $1KGeorge Garzon JrTrustee$1KPreston Bolt — Chairman: $1KPreston BoltChairman$1KRobert Baker Jr — Trustee: $1KRobert Baker JrTrustee$1KHelen Meaher — Trustee: $1KHelen MeaherTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Walter Edgar (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bellingrath-Morse Foundation

How much does Bellingrath-Morse Foundation give each year?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation gave $6.0M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.8M across 3 grants.

What is Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's typical grant size?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,275,840, and its average grant was $1,488,480, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bellingrath-Morse Foundation give grants?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (46%).

Does Bellingrath-Morse Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Bellingrath-Morse Foundation?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation reported $102.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.9M.

What is Bellingrath-Morse Foundation?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Theodore, AL. It holds $102.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's EIN?

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6017803. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$990.9M

Grants

208

Total Given

$63.3M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund

Montgomery, AL

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to young men and women from Alabama attending any educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 18 grants totaling $373,600, ranging from $500 to $150,850, with a median award of $4,750. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are directed to contact Regions Bank and apply through a link shared by high school counselors.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$374K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

The Simpson Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Simpson Foundation funds educational scholarships, with awards restricted to residents of Wilcox County, Alabama; recent grants have gone mostly to Alabama colleges and universities. In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $274,400, ranging from $1,800 to $52,600, with a median of $7,200. It accepts student applications online, with a hardcopy transcript mailed to the foundation; the 2024 filing says applications are accepted approximately mid-January through March 1.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$274K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bellingrath-Morse Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?