The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial is a private foundation based in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. It reported 61 grants totaling $363,495 in 2024, supporting organizations including food, human-services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and arts organizations.
Key facts about The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
In short: The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial gave $363K across 61 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Alabama. 34% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6061552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $363,495
- Grants made (2024)
- 61
- Average grant
- $5,959
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (21 of 61, 2024)
- Total assets
- $4,000,765
- Primary geography
- Alabama (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Susan Phifer Cork, c/o Phifer Inc, as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+13.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$363K
+38.3% YoY
Grant Count
61
+24.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+11.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial reported a distributable amount of $201K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 21 of 61 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 114% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 182% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. The grantees describe their own work as including alleviating hunger and food insecurity (West Alabama Food Bank), supporting health and human-care programs (United Way of West Alabama), and improving quality of life through theatrical and educational programs (Theatre Tuscaloosa). Other supported organizations describe work in areas including youth development, housing, cancer support, hospice care, and community betterment.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 61 grants totaling $363,495. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to West Alabama Food Bank for a capital campaign, $74,000 to United Way of West Alabama as an annual gift for multiple agencies, and $35,000 to Christ Episcopal Church for Randall Hall renovations. Other notable grants included $20,000 to The Saban Center for a capital campaign and $12,350 to The University of Alabama as an annual gift for multiple agencies.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 1% to recipients in Iowa. The filing also reports shares of 0% for Georgia, Tennessee, and New York. Alabama recipients included organizations in Tuscaloosa and Northport.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 61 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2021) to $363K (2024). In 2024 it made 61 grants totaling $363K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was West Alabama Food Bank ($100K). Together the top 10 received $284K.
Grant Size Distribution
251 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 243 grants of 251 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Alabama Food Bank Northport, AL | Capital Campaign (3 of 5) | $100,000 |
| United Way of West Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Annual Gift (**Multiple Agencies) | $74,000 |
| Christ Episcopal Church Tuscaloosa, AL | Randall Hall Renovations | $35,000 |
| The Saban Center Tuscaloosa, AL | Capital Campaign (3 of 5) | $20,000 |
| Humane Society of West Alabama Northport, AL | Capital Campaign (2 of 6) | $15,000 |
| The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Annual Gift (**Multiple Agencies) | $12,350 |
| Tuscaloosa City Schools Education Fund Tuscaloosa, AL | Annual Giving (3 of 5) | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Tuscaloosa, AL | Campaign (2 of 5) | $7,000 |
| Para Tuscaloosa, AL | Capital Campaign (5 of 5) Playground | $5,500 |
| Kristen Amerson Youth Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | Annual Gift | $5,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,000,765 | $895,717 | $406,762 | $363,495 |
| 2023 | $3,511,810 | $1,462,091 | $284,471 | $262,850 |
| 2022 | $2,334,190 | $1,249,847 | $355,105 | $338,150 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,000,765 | $3,511,810 | $2,334,190 |
| Revenue | $895,717 | $1,462,091 | $1,249,847 |
| Expenses | $406,762 | $284,471 | $355,105 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $365,686 | $263,950 | $341,454 |
| Net Investment Income | $154,641 | $67,200 | $31,875 |
| Distributable Amount | $201,304 | $143,697 | $90,970 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Beverly Phifer, Susan Phifer Cork, and Karen Phifer Brooks as trustees.
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Beverly Phifer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Phifer Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Phifer Cork
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Susan Phifer Cork Co Phifer Inc
Mailing address: 4400 Kauloosa Ave, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
Phone: (205) 750-2807
Frequently asked questions about The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
How much does The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial give each year?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial gave $363K across 61 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $263K across 49 grants.
What is The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's typical grant size?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,959, across 61 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial give grants?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial gives mostly in Alabama: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tuscaloosa, AL (40 grants), Northport, AL (5 grants), Birmingham, AL (5 grants) and Winfield, AL (2 grants).
Does The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 61 grants with a stated purpose on The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Giving" (19 grants), "Annual Gift" (14 grants) and "Contribution" (4 grants).
Who are The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's largest grantees?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's largest 2024 grantees include West Alabama Food Bank ($100,000), United Way of West Alabama ($74,000) and Christ Episcopal Church ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $366K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $201K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial?
The filing lists Susan Phifer Cork, c/o Phifer Inc, as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's EIN?
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6061552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Nick's Kids Foundation Inc
Jupiter, FL
Nick’s Kids Foundation supports children, family, teacher, and student causes, primarily through organizations in Alabama and the Southeast. In 2024, its 35 grants ranged from $5,500 to $412,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through an online form; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations, and the foundation limits funding to eligible youth causes.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.2M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Westervelt Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Westervelt Foundation supports community services, education and scholarships, wildlife and land conservation, and science education, with most funding going to Alabama organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $150 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88K
Grants
24
Total Given
$383K
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
More Funders in Alabama
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?