Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc
ALA-TOM RC&D COUNCIL INC is a public charity based in Thomasville, Alabama. Formed in 1988, it develops and carries out a resource conservation and development work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama, with the stated aim of improving economic and environmental conditions.
Key facts about Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc
In short: Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gave $747K across 65 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 63-0921653
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $746,559
- Grants made (2025)
- 65
- Average grant
- $11,486
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $562,018
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$562K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$747K
+66.9% YoY
Grant Count
65
+54.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+7.9% YoY
How Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission as “Resource Conservation and Development.” Its program description is to develop and execute a work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama to improve economic and environmental conditions.
Its 2025 grants include awards for community development, education, and general purposes. Among the grantees, the Alabama Wildlife Federation describes its own mission as promoting conservation of Alabama’s wildlife and natural resources for social and economic prosperity. Breakthrough Charter School describes its mission as preparing Perry County students for success as citizens and leaders through a rigorous, service-oriented, project-based public school.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, ALA-TOM reported 65 grants totaling $746,559. Grants ranged from $5,200 to $30,000, with a median of $9,000.
Ready to take the next step with Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated program covers a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama. Its 2025 grants went entirely to recipients in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 65 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2021) to $747K (2025). In 2025 it made 65 grants totaling $747K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Wildlife Federation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $239K.
Grant Size Distribution
183 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 182 grants of 183 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Wildlife Federation Millbrook, AL | Community Development | $30,000 |
| Dallas County Commission Selma, AL | Community Development | $30,000 |
| Monroe County Commission Monroeville, AL | Education | $27,630 |
| Wilcox County Commission Camden, AL | General | $26,000 |
| City of Thomasville Thomasville, AL | Community Development | $25,000 |
| Monroe County Conservation District Monroeville, AL | Education | $23,904 |
| Marion Military Institute Marion, AL | Education | $20,000 |
| Town of Gilbetown Gilbertown, AL | General/CD | $20,000 |
| Wilcox Water and Sewer District Camden, AL | Community Development | $20,000 |
| Town of Pine Apple Pine Apple, AL | Education/General | $16,318 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $562,018 | $1,348,597 | $1,330,233 | $746,559 |
| 2024 | $571,692 | $1,039,241 | $1,094,143 | $447,194 |
| 2023 | $616,939 | $880,903 | $947,025 | $358,507 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $562,018 | $571,692 | $616,939 |
| Revenue | $1,348,597 | $1,039,241 | $880,903 |
| Expenses | $1,330,233 | $1,094,143 | $947,025 |
| Net Investment Income | $326 | $1,133 | $3,229 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Judge Nick Williams as chairman, Charles Holmes as vice chair, and Sharon Shepherd as treasurer. Directors listed are Charles Rotch, Charles Kee, Leonard Millender, Cindy Neilson, and Billy Ghee.
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc is led by Judge Nick Williams, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Judge Nick Williams
Chairman
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Kee
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Neilson
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leonard Millender
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billy Ghee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Rotch
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Holmes
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Shepherd
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jackie Ray Rush (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jenny Countryman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Harold Swearingen (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Leslie McDanal (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 16 West Front Street, Thomasville, AL 36784
Phone: (334) 636-0120
Frequently asked questions about Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc
How much does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give each year?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gave $747K across 65 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $447K across 42 grants.
What is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's typical grant size?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $11,486, across 65 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give grants?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Selma, AL (10 grants), Evergreen, AL (5 grants), Linden, AL (5 grants) and Camden, AL (4 grants).
Does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 65) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Education" (33 grants) and "Community Development" (7 grants).
Who are Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's largest grantees?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama Wildlife Federation ($30,000), Dallas County Commission ($30,000) and Monroe County Commission ($27,630), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc reported $562K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc fund?
The organization states its mission as “Resource Conservation and Development.” Its program description is to develop and execute a work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama to improve economic and environmental conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's EIN?
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0921653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Alabama Association of Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Montgomery, AL
The Alabama Association of Resource funds education, conservation, community facilities and services, and community and economic development projects by eligible nonprofits and government units across Alabama. Its typical grant is about $25,000, with FY 2026–2027 requests limited to $5,000–$25,000; applicants are directed to contact their local RC&D Council, and projects spanning at least three regions may seek statewide funding.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
40
Total Given
$12.8M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Landa Fund
Montgomery, AL
The Landa Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in arts and theater, education, animal welfare, food distribution, and family violence services; most of its giving goes to Alabama. In 2025, it made 45 grants totaling $130,224, with a median grant of $1,000 and awards ranging from $200 to $39,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
45
Total Given
$130K
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
The Black Belt Community Foundation Inc
Selma, AL
The Black Belt Community Foundation funds community-led arts, education, health, economic development, and other local needs in Alabama’s Black Belt. Its annual arts and community grants are typically $500–$5,000, while other awards vary; it accepts applications through its grant cycles, with new applicants required to attend a workshop.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.5M
Henson and Kirkland Charitable
Chatom, AL
Henson and Kirkland Charitable funds general-purpose support, education and school projects, youth programs, scholarships, disaster relief, and services for people with disabilities or healthcare barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $106,500, with a median of $5,750; 91% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. It accepts requests without a prescribed form from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$469K
The Joseph Treadwell Charitable Fdn
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors from Mobile and Baldwin Counties attending college in Mobile County, along with education, substance-use prevention and rehabilitation, services for people with developmental disabilities, and programs for older adults. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $357,496, with a median of $10,000, and all went to Alabama recipients. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$718K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
More Funders in Alabama
Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?