Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Thomasville, AL EIN: 63-0921653

ALA-TOM RC&D COUNCIL INC is a public charity based in Thomasville, Alabama. Formed in 1988, it develops and carries out a resource conservation and development work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama, with the stated aim of improving economic and environmental conditions.

Key facts about Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc

In short: Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gave $747K across 65 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
63-0921653
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$746,559
Grants made (2025)
65
Average grant
$11,486
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$562,018
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$562K

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$747K

+66.9% YoY

Grant Count

65

+54.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+7.9% YoY

How Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gives

  • 18% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 241% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states its mission as “Resource Conservation and Development.” Its program description is to develop and execute a work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama to improve economic and environmental conditions.

Its 2025 grants include awards for community development, education, and general purposes. Among the grantees, the Alabama Wildlife Federation describes its own mission as promoting conservation of Alabama’s wildlife and natural resources for social and economic prosperity. Breakthrough Charter School describes its mission as preparing Perry County students for success as citizens and leaders through a rigorous, service-oriented, project-based public school.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, ALA-TOM reported 65 grants totaling $746,559. Grants ranged from $5,200 to $30,000, with a median of $9,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s stated program covers a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama. Its 2025 grants went entirely to recipients in Alabama.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 65 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SelmaMarionThomasvilleCamdenEvergreenGrove HillLindenChatomButlerGilbertownBirminghamDemopolisJacksonLower Peach TreeMonroevillePine AppleTuscaloosaAuburn UniversityBeatriceCastleberry

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K10 grants2020 19 grants2021 21 grants2022 36 grants2023 42 grants2024 65 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2021) to $747K (2025). In 2025 it made 65 grants totaling $747K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Alabama Wildlife Federation: $30KAlabama Wildlife Federation$30KDallas County Commission: $30KDallas County Commission$30KMonroe County Commission: $28KMonroe County Commission$28KWilcox County Commission: $26KWilcox County Commission$26KCity of Thomasville: $25KCity of Thomasville$25KMonroe County Conservation District: $24KMonroe County ConservationDistrict$24KMarion Military Institute: $20KMarion Military Institute$20KTown of Gilbetown: $20KTown of Gilbetown$20KWilcox Water and Sewer District: $20KWilcox Water and SewerDistrict$20KTown of Pine Apple: $16KTown of Pine Apple$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Wildlife Federation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $239K.

Grant Size Distribution

183 grants across all recorded years

182<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 182 grants of 183 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alabama Wildlife Federation Millbrook, ALCommunity Development$30,000
Dallas County Commission Selma, ALCommunity Development$30,000
Monroe County Commission Monroeville, ALEducation$27,630
Wilcox County Commission Camden, ALGeneral$26,000
City of Thomasville Thomasville, ALCommunity Development$25,000
Monroe County Conservation District Monroeville, ALEducation$23,904
Marion Military Institute Marion, ALEducation$20,000
Town of Gilbetown Gilbertown, ALGeneral/CD$20,000
Wilcox Water and Sewer District Camden, ALCommunity Development$20,000
Town of Pine Apple Pine Apple, ALEducation/General$16,318

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $562,018 $1,348,597 $1,330,233 $746,559
2024 $571,692 $1,039,241 $1,094,143 $447,194
2023 $616,939 $880,903 $947,025 $358,507
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$562,018$571,692$616,939
Revenue$1,348,597$1,039,241$880,903
Expenses$1,330,233$1,094,143$947,025
Net Investment Income$326$1,133$3,229

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Judge Nick Williams as chairman, Charles Holmes as vice chair, and Sharon Shepherd as treasurer. Directors listed are Charles Rotch, Charles Kee, Leonard Millender, Cindy Neilson, and Billy Ghee.

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc is led by Judge Nick Williams, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Judge Nick Williams

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Kee

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Neilson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Millender

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Ghee

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Rotch

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Holmes

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Shepherd

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jackie Ray Rush (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jenny Countryman (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Harold Swearingen (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Leslie McDanal (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 16 West Front Street, Thomasville, AL 36784
Phone: (334) 636-0120

Frequently asked questions about Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc

How much does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give each year?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gave $747K across 65 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $447K across 42 grants.

What is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's typical grant size?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $11,486, across 65 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give grants?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Selma, AL (10 grants), Evergreen, AL (5 grants), Linden, AL (5 grants) and Camden, AL (4 grants).

Does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 38% of Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 65) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Education" (33 grants) and "Community Development" (7 grants).

Who are Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's largest grantees?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama Wildlife Federation ($30,000), Dallas County Commission ($30,000) and Monroe County Commission ($27,630), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc reported $562K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

What does Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc fund?

The organization states its mission as “Resource Conservation and Development.” Its program description is to develop and execute a work plan for a nine-county area in southwestern Alabama to improve economic and environmental conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's EIN?

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0921653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

Alabama Association of Resource Conservation and Development Councils

Montgomery, AL

The Alabama Association of Resource funds education, conservation, community facilities and services, and community and economic development projects by eligible nonprofits and government units across Alabama. Its typical grant is about $25,000, with FY 2026–2027 requests limited to $5,000–$25,000; applicants are directed to contact their local RC&D Council, and projects spanning at least three regions may seek statewide funding.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

40

Total Given

$12.8M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Landa Fund

Montgomery, AL

The Landa Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in arts and theater, education, animal welfare, food distribution, and family violence services; most of its giving goes to Alabama. In 2025, it made 45 grants totaling $130,224, with a median grant of $1,000 and awards ranging from $200 to $39,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

45

Total Given

$130K

Hill Crest Foundation Inc

Mountain Brook, AL

Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

91

Total Given

$3.1M

The Black Belt Community Foundation Inc

Selma, AL

The Black Belt Community Foundation funds community-led arts, education, health, economic development, and other local needs in Alabama’s Black Belt. Its annual arts and community grants are typically $500–$5,000, while other awards vary; it accepts applications through its grant cycles, with new applicants required to attend a workshop.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.5M

Henson and Kirkland Charitable

Chatom, AL

Henson and Kirkland Charitable funds general-purpose support, education and school projects, youth programs, scholarships, disaster relief, and services for people with disabilities or healthcare barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $106,500, with a median of $5,750; 91% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. It accepts requests without a prescribed form from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, and no deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

21

Total Given

$469K

The Joseph Treadwell Charitable Fdn

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds scholarships for graduating seniors from Mobile and Baldwin Counties attending college in Mobile County, along with education, substance-use prevention and rehabilitation, services for people with developmental disabilities, and programs for older adults. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $357,496, with a median of $10,000, and all went to Alabama recipients. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

26

Total Given

$718K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

More Funders in Alabama

Ala-Tom RC&D Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?