Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in North Royalton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $247K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation
In short: Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1717060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $54,000
- Median grant
- $54,000
- Total assets
- $246,826
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$247K
-15.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$54K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $54K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way Cleveland, OH | Donation | $54,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $246,826 | $293,275 | $284,371 |
| Revenue | $7,963 | $9,870 | $10,215 |
| Expenses | $54,412 | $966 | $27,916 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $54,000 | — | $27,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,963 | $9,870 | $10,215 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,162 | $1,166 | $14,244 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation is led by Harley I. Gross, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harley I. Gross
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gary L. Gross
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sarah Zimmerman
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation
How much does Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation give each year?
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation?
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation reported $247K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation operate?
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation's EIN?
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1717060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Kathryn & W H Schwarzschild Fund
Richmond, VA
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$79K
James and Susan Ratner Family Foundation
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation supports scholarships, arts and cultural organizations, Jewish community groups, humanitarian relief, and community initiatives, with most of its giving in Ohio. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000 in 2025, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.0M
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc
Rochester, NY
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$183.2M
Grants
329
Total Given
$18.1M
Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family
Shaker Heights, OH
The Ronald and Deborah Ratner Family funds children’s relief, education, arts, environmental stewardship, immigration law, and related charitable work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $150,000 and a median of $5,000. It is based in Shaker Heights, Ohio, and its grants went to organizations in several states, particularly Connecticut and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62K
Grants
9
Total Given
$267K
Jane and Jon Outcalt Foundation
Novelty, OH
The Jane and Jon Outcalt Foundation supports charitable organizations, including arts and cultural institutions, schools, and social services, with nearly all 2025 grant funding going to Ohio. Its 33 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1,050,000, with a median of $7,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
33
Total Given
$2.9M
Health Foundation for Western & Central
Buffalo, NY
The Health Foundation for Western & Central New York funds efforts to improve health for older adults, young children affected by poverty, and the community organizations serving them. It serves 16 western and central New York counties; its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It considers a limited number of unsolicited requests, but is not currently accepting them through its website.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$4.1M
The Brian Ratner Foundation
Shaker Heights, OH
The Brian Ratner Foundation supports organizations in the arts, humanitarian aid, health care, higher education, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $50,000 and a median of $1,250. Its giving was concentrated in New York, Colorado, Texas, and Ohio. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$837K
Grants
45
Total Given
$307K
The Clara Weiss Fund
Seville, OH
The Clara Weiss Fund supports nonprofit organizations across fields including food and health services, education, youth development, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500, and mainly went to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, D.C., as well as several other states. It says to contact Lizbeth Kohler about applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
213
Total Given
$449K
Lucile & Robert H Gries Charity
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$68K
The Salem Rotary Foundation
Salem, OH
Assets
$190K
Grants
11
Total Given
$22K
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
Julien L McCall Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
Assets
$706K
Grants
31
Total Given
$39K
More Funders in Ohio
Toby & Morton J Gross Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?